SPECIAL FEATURE: ARCO Madrid 2019 (Part 2)

Featured Artists: Tania Pérez Córdova, Hernan Bas, Matt Mullican, Reynier Leyva Novo, Yann Leto, Ana Barriga, Fod, Shannon Bool, Kristine Moran, Nadia Belerique, Luis Vassallo, Rafa Fortaleza, Ian Waelder, Nuria Fuster, Sérgio Carronha, Nicola Samori, Robert Polidori, Rebecca Horn, Miriam Cahn, Oliver Laric, Paloma Varga Weisz, B. Wurtz, Maria Luisa Fernández, Ugo Rondinone, Enrique Radigales, Antonio Rovaldi, Ernesto Burgos, Ana Lupas, June Crespo, Marion Verboom, Michel Zózimo, Dalton Paula, Aldo Urbano, Jason Gomez, Claudia Peña Salinas, Valerio Nicolai, Joseph Montgomery, Ludovica Carbotta, Rafa Macarrón, Leonor Serrano Rivas, Donna Huanca, Asunción Molinos Gordo, Oriol Vilanova, Ana Laura Aláez, Tony Oursler, Miralda, Santiago de Paoli, Nicolás Lamas, Leyla Cárdenas, Diego Delas, Tamara Henderson, Apostolos Georgiou, Iman Issa, Paul Beumer, Ewa Juszkiewicz, Marco Godoy, Marlon de Azambuja, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Mariana Palma, Alexandre Farto aka Vhils, Leandro Erlich, Ruben Grilo, Vivian Suter, Michel Pérez Pollo, Willie Cole, Chiara Fumai, Jana Schröder, Elena Aitzkoa, Patricia Camet, Thiago Martins de Melo, Vanessa Billy, Pepe Espaliú, Carlos Fernández-Pello, André Romão, Teresa Solar, Michael E. Smith, Lorenzo Sandoval, Diana Policarpo

Venue: ARCO, Madrid, Spain

Featured Exhibitors: Martin Janda (Vienna), Peter Kilchmann (Zurich), Cristina Guerra (Lisbon), El Apartamento (La Habana), T20 (Murcia), Daniel Faria Gallery (Toronto), Espacio Valverde (Madrid), L21 Gallery (Mallorca), Monitor (Rome/Lisbon), Studio Trisorio (Naples), Meyer Riegger (Berlin/Karlruhe), Pedro Cera (Lisbon), Maisterravalbuena (Madrid), Esther Schipper (Berlin), The Goma (Madrid), P420 (Bologna), Galerie Jérôme Poggi (Paris), Sé Galeria (São Paulo), Bombon Projects (Barcelona), Clima (Milan), Embajada (San Juan), Car Drde (Bologna), Marta Cervera (Madrid), Travesia Cuatro (Madrid/Guadalajara), Parra & Romero (Ibiza/Madrid), Moises Perez de Albeniz (Madrid), Jocelyn Wolff (Paris), Meessen De Clercq (Brussels), Casas Riegner (Bogotá), F2 Galería (Madrid), Rodeo (London), Dürst Britt & Mayhew (The Hague), Rolando Anselmi (Berlin/Rome), Max Estrella (Madrid), ProjecteSD (Barcelona), Casa Triângulo (São Paulo), Galeria Vera Cortês (Lisbon), Nogueras Blanchard (Madrid/L’Hospitalet de Llobregat), Proyectos Ultravioleta (Ciudad de Gatemala), Mai 36 Galerie (Zurich), Rosa Santos (Valencia), Nino Mier Gallery (Los Angeles), Ponce + Robles (Madrid), Cavalo (Rio de Janeiro), GENTILI (Florence), garcía | galería (Madrid), Kow (Berlin/Madrid), Lehmann + Silva (Porto)

Date: February 27 –March 3, 2019

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, ARCO Madrid and Art Viewer

Tania Pérez Córdova at Martin Janda, Vienna

Hernan Bas at Peter Kilchmann, Zurich

Matt Mullican at Cristina Guerra, Lisbon

Reynier Leyva Novo at El Apartamento, La Habana

Yann Leto at T20, Murcia

Yann Leto at T20, Murcia

Ana Barriga at T20, Murcia

Fod at T20, Murcia

Fod at T20, Murcia

Shannon Bool at Daniel Faria Gallery, Toronto

Shannon Bool at Daniel Faria Gallery, Toronto

Kristine Moran at Daniel Faria Gallery, Toronto

Nadia Belerique at Daniel Faria Gallery, Toronto

Luis Vassallo at Espacio Valverde, Madrid

Rafa Fortaleza at L21 Gallery, Mallorca

Ian Waelder at L21 Gallery, Mallorca

Nuria Fuster at L21 Gallery, Mallorca

Rafa Fortaleza at L21 Gallery, Mallorca

Ian Waelder at L21 Gallery, Mallorca

Sérgio Carronha at Monitor, Rome/Lisbon

Sérgio Carronha at Monitor, Rome/Lisbon

Nicola Samori at Monitor, Rome/Lisbon

Robert Polidori at Studio Trisorio, Naples

Rebecca Horn at Studio Trisorio, Naples

Miriam Cahn at Meyer Riegger, Berlin/Karlruhe

Miriam Cahn at Meyer Riegger, Berlin/Karlruhe

Miriam Cahn at Meyer Riegger, Berlin/Karlruhe

Oliver Laric at Pedro Cera, Lisbon

Paloma Varga Weisz at Pedro Cera, Lisbon

B. Wurtz at Maisterravalbuena, Madrid

Maria Luisa Fernández at Maisterravalbuena, Madrid

Ugo Rondinone at Esther Schipper, Berlin

Enrique Radigales at The Goma, Madrid

Antonio Rovaldi at The Goma, Madrid

Ernesto Burgos at The Goma, Madrid

Ana Lupas at P420, Bologna

June Crespo at P420, Bologna

Marion Verboom at Galerie Jérôme Poggi, Paris

Marion Verboom at Galerie Jérôme Poggi, Paris

Michel Zózimo at Sé Galeria, São Paulo

Michel Zózimo at Sé Galeria, São Paulo

Dalton Paula at Sé Galeria, São Paulo

Aldo Urbano at Bombon Projects, Barcelona

Aldo Urbano at Bombon Projects, Barcelona

Jason Gomez at Clima, Milan

Claudia Peña Salinas at Embajada, San Juan

Jason Gomez at Clima, Milan

Jason Gomez at Clima, Milan

Valerio Nicolai at Clima, Milan

Joseph Montgomery at Car Drde, Bologna

Ludovica Carbotta at Marta Cervera, Madrid

Ludovica Carbotta at Marta Cervera, Madrid

Rafa Macarrón at Marta Cervera, Madrid

Leonor Serrano Rivas at Marta Cervera, Madrid

Leonor Serrano Rivas at Marta Cervera, Madrid

Donna Huanca at Travesia Cuatro, Madrid/Guadalajara

Donna Huanca at Travesia Cuatro, Madrid/Guadalajara

Asunción Molinos Gordo at Travesia Cuatro, Madrid/Guadalajara

Oriol Vilanova at Parra & Romero, Ibiza/Madrid

Oriol Vilanova at Parra & Romero, Ibiza/Madrid

Ana Laura Aláez at Moises Perez de Albeniz, Madrid

Tony Oursler at Moises Perez de Albeniz, Madrid

Miralda at Moises Perez de Albeniz, Madrid

Santiago de Paoli at Jocelyn Wolff, Paris

Santiago de Paoli at Jocelyn Wolff, Paris

Miriam Cahn at Jocelyn Wolff, Paris

Nicolás Lamas at Meessen De Clercq, Brussels

Nicolás Lamas at Meessen De Clercq, Brussels

Leyla Cárdenas at Casas Riegner, Bogotá

Diego Delas at F2 Galería, Madrid

Tamara Henderson at Rodeo, London

Tamara Henderson at Rodeo, London

Apostolos Georgiou at Rodeo, London

Iman Issa at Rodeo, London

Paul Beumer at Dürst Britt & Mayhew, The Hague

Paul Beumer at Dürst Britt & Mayhew, The Hague

Ewa Juszkiewicz at Rolando Anselmi, Berlin/Rome

Ewa Juszkiewicz at Rolando Anselmi, Berlin/Rome

Marco Godoy at Max Estrella, Madrid

Marlon de Azambuja at Max Estrella, Madrid

Koenraad Dedobbeleer at ProjecteSD, Barcelona

Mariana Palma at Casa Triângulo, São Paulo

Alexandre Farto aka Vhils at Galeria Vera Cortês

Leandro Erlich at Nogueras Blanchard, Madrid/L’Hospitalet de Llobregat

Ruben Grilo at Nogueras Blanchard, Madrid/L’Hospitalet de Llobregat

Vivian Suter at Proyectos Ultravioleta, Ciudad de Gatemala

Michel Pérez Pollo at Mai 36 Galerie, Zurich

Willie Cole at Mai 36 Galerie, Zurich

Chiara Fumai at Rosa Santos, Valencia

Chiara Fumai at Rosa Santos, Valencia

Chiara Fumai at Rosa Santos, Valencia

Jana Schröder at Nino Mier Gallery, Los Angeles

Elena Aitzkoa at Rosa Santos, Valencia

Elena Aitzkoa at Rosa Santos, Valencia

Patricia Camet at Ponce + Robles, Madrid

Patricia Camet at Ponce + Robles, Madrid

Thiago Martins de Melo at Cavalo, Rio de Janeiro

Vanessa Billy at GENTILI, Florence

Vanessa Billy at GENTILI, Florence

Pepe Espaliú at garcía | galería, Madrid

Carlos Fernández-Pello at garcía | galería, Madrid

André Romão at garcía | galería, Madrid

Teresa Solar at Travesia Cuatro, Madrid

Teresa Solar at Travesia Cuatro, Madrid

Teresa Solar at Travesia Cuatro, Madrid

Teresa Solar at Travesia Cuatro, Madrid

Michael E. Smith at Kow, Berlin/Madrid

Lorenzo Sandoval at Lehmann + Silva, Porto

Diana Policarpo at Lehmann + Silva, Porto

Leave a Comment