SPECIAL FEATURE: ARCO Madrid 2019 (Part 1)

Featured Artists: Rodrigo Hernández, Jonathan Monk, Naama Tsabar, Ofelia Rodriguez, Caroline Mesquita, Ron Gorchov, Marco Cingolani, Amalia Ulman, Thorsten Brinkmann, Moisès Villèlia, Gaston Chaissac, Germán Cueto, Gorka Mohamed, Rafa Macarrón, Guillermo Pérez Villalta, Wynnie Mynerva, Silvana Pestana, Brus Ribio, Gavin Turk, Eddie Martinez, Jenny Holzer, Thomas Zipp, Hans Op de Beeck, Claudia Wieser, Bernd Ribbeck, Alexandre Arrechea, Thomas Kiesewetter, Lothar Hempel, Haegue Yang, June Crespo, Armando Andrade Tudela, Leda Catunda, Erika Verzutti, João Maria Gusmão & Pedro Paiva, Daniel Richter, Dis Berlin, Yaacov Agam, Luis Gordillo, Abraham Lacalle, Juan Genovés, Manolo Valdés, Juan Barjola, David Zink Yi, Carlos Bunga, Sol Calero, Kiki Smith, Sara Bichão, Pedro Barateiro, Steven Claydon, Prudencio Irazábal, Alexej Meschtschanow, Fernando Gutierrez Huanchaco, Susy Gómez, Joana Vasconcelos, Carles Congost, José Miguel Pereñíguez, José María Baez, Max Brand, Lin May Saeed, Omar Rodriguez-Graham, Emilio López-Menchero, Max Gomez Canle, Ana Teresa Barboza, Claudia Martínez Garay, Javier Bravo de Rueda, Sandra Gamarra

Venue: ARCO, Madrid, Spain

Featured Exhibitors: ChertLüdde (Berlin), Dvir Gallery (Tel Aviv/Brussels), Instituto de Visión (Bogotá), carlier | gebauer (Berlin), Thomas Brambilla (Bergamo), Barro (Buenos Aires), Anita Beckers (Frankfurt), Marc Domènech (Barcelona), Juan Silió (Santander), FERNÁNDEZ- BRASO (Madrid), Ginsberg (Lima), MARUANI MERCIER (Brussels), Timothy Taylor (New York/London), Hauser & Wirth (Zurich/London/New York/Los Angeles/Hong Kong/Somerset/St. Moritz/Gstaad), Krinzinger (Vienna), Casado Santapau (Madrid), Chantal Crousel (Paris), CarrerasMugica (Bilbao), Fortes D’Aloia & Gabriel (São Paulo), Thaddaeus Ropac (London/Paris), Guillermo de Osma (Madrid), Denise René (Paris), Marlborough (Madrid/Barcelona/New York/London), Leandro Navarro (Madrid), König Galerie (Berlin/London),  Elba Benitez (Madrid), Barbara Gross (Munich), Filomena Soares (Lisbon), Pelaires (Mallorca), Nieves Fernández (Madrid), Aninat Gallery (Santiago de Chile), Horrach Moya (Mallorca), Rafael Ortiz (Sevilla/Madrid), Jacky Strenz (Frankfurt), Arróniz (Mexico City), Nadja Vilenne (Liège), Ruth Benzacar (Buenos Aires), Wu Galería (Lima), Impakto (Lima), Juana de Aizpuru (Madrid)

Date: February 27 –March 3, 2019

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, ARCO Madrid and Art Viewer

Rodrigo Hernández at ChertLüdde, Berlin

Rodrigo Hernández at ChertLüdde, Berlin

Rodrigo Hernández at ChertLüdde, Berlin

Jonathan Monk at Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv/Brussels

Naama Tsabar at Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv/Brussels

Naama Tsabar at Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv/Brussels

Ofelia Rodriguez at Instituto de Visión, Bogotá

Ofelia Rodriguez at Instituto de Visión, Bogotá

Caroline Mesquita at carlier | gebauer, Berlin

Caroline Mesquita at carlier | gebauer, Berlin

Ron Gorchov at Thomas Brambilla, Bergamo

Marco Cingolani at Thomas Brambilla, Bergamo

Amalia Ulman at Barro, Buenos Aires

Amalia Ulman at Barro, Buenos Aires

Thorsten Brinkmann at Anita Beckers, Frankfurt

Thorsten Brinkmann at Anita Beckers, Frankfurt

Moisès Villèlia at Marc Domènech, Barcelona

Gaston Chaissac at Marc Domènech, Barcelona

Germán Cueto at Marc Domènech, Barcelona

Gorka Mohamed at Juan Silió, Santander

Rafa Macarrón at Juan Silió, Santander

Guillermo Pérez Villalta at FERNÁNDEZ- BRASO, Madrid

Guillermo Pérez Villalta at FERNÁNDEZ- BRASO, Madrid

Guillermo Pérez Villalta at FERNÁNDEZ- BRASO, Madrid

Wynnie Mynerva at Ginsberg, Lima

Silvana Pestana at Ginsberg, Lima

Brus Ribio at Ginsberg, Lima

Gavin Turk at MARUANI MERCIER, Brussels

Eddie Martinez at Timothy Taylor, New York/London

Eddie Martinez at Timothy Taylor, New York/London

Jenny Holzer at Hauser & Wirth, Zurich/London/New York/Los Angeles/Hong Kong/Somerset/St. Moritz/Gstaad

Thomas Zipp at Krinzinger, Vienna

Hans Op de Beeck at Krinzinger, Vienna

Claudia Wieser at Casado Santapau, Madrid

Bernd Ribbeck at Casado Santapau, Madrid

Alexandre Arrechea at Casado Santapau, Madrid

Thomas Kiesewetter at Casado Santapau, Madrid

Lothar Hempel at Casado Santapau, Madrid

Haegue Yang at Chantal Crousel, Paris

June Crespo at CarrerasMugica, Bilbao

Armando Andrade Tudela at CarrerasMugica, Bilbao

Leda Catunda at Fortes D’Aloia & Gabriel, São Paulo

Leda Catunda at Fortes D’Aloia & Gabriel, São Paulo

Erika Verzutti at Fortes D’Aloia & Gabriel, São Paulo

João Maria Gusmão & Pedro Paiva at Fortes D’Aloia & Gabriel, São Paulo

Daniel Richter at Thaddaeus Ropac, London/Paris

Dis Berlin at Guillermo de Osma, Madrid

Yaacov Agam at Denise René, Paris

Luis Gordillo at Marlborough, Madrid/Barcelona/New York/London

Abraham Lacalle at Marlborough, Madrid/Barcelona/New York/London

Juan Genovés at Marlborough, Madrid/Barcelona/New York/London

Manolo Valdés at Marlborough, Madrid/Barcelona/New York/London

Juan Barjola at Leandro Navarro, Madrid

David Zink Yi at König Galerie, Berlin/London

Carlos Bunga at Elba Benitez, Madrid

Sol Calero at Barbara Gross, Munich

Kiki Smith at Barbara Gross, Munich

Sara Bichão at Filomena Soares, Lisbon

Pedro Barateiro at Filomena Soares, Lisbon

Pedro Barateiro at Filomena Soares, Lisbon

Pedro Barateiro at Filomena Soares, Lisbon

Steven Claydon at Pelaires, Mallorca

Steven Claydon at Pelaires, Mallorca

Prudencio Irazábal at Pelaires, Mallorca

Alexej Meschtschanow at Nieves Fernández, Madrid

Fernando Gutierrez Huanchaco at Aninat Gallery, Santiago de Chile

Susy Gómez at Horrach Moya, Mallorca

Joana Vasconcelos at Horrach Moya, Mallorca

Carles Congost at Horrach Moya, Mallorca

José Miguel Pereñíguez at Rafael Ortiz, Sevilla/Madrid

José Miguel Pereñíguez at Rafael Ortiz, Sevilla/Madrid

José María Baez at Rafael Ortiz, Sevilla/Madrid

 

Max Brand at Jacky Strenz, Frankfurt

Max Brand at Jacky Strenz, Frankfurt

Lin May Saeed at Jacky Strenz, Frankfurt

Lin May Saeed at Jacky Strenz, Frankfurt

Omar Rodriguez-Graham at Arróniz, Mexico City

Omar Rodriguez-Graham at Arróniz, Mexico City

Emilio López-Menchero at Nadja Vilenne, Liège

Max Gomez Canle at Ruth Benzacar, Buenos Aires

Ana Teresa Barboza at Wu Galería, Lima

Claudia Martínez Garay at Ginsberg, Lima

Javier Bravo de Rueda at Impakto, Lima

Javier Bravo de Rueda at Impakto, Lima

Armando Andrade Tudela at Elba Benítez, Madrid

Armando Andrade Tudela at Elba Benítez, Madrid

Sandra Gamarra at Juana de Aizpuru, Madrid

Related Post

Leave a Comment