SPECIAL FEATURE: Whitney Biennial 2019

Artists: Eddie Arroyo, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Olga Balema, Morgan Bassichis, Blitz Bazawule, Alexandra Bell, Brian Belott, Meriem Bennani, Robert Bittenbender, Lucas Blalock, Garrett Bradley, Milano Chow, Colectivo Los Ingrávidos, Thirza Cuthand, John Edmonds, Nicole Eisenman, Janiva Ellis, Kota Ezawa, Brendan Fernandes, FIERCE and Paper Tiger Television, Marcus Fischer, Forensic Architecture, Ellie Ga, Nicholas Galanin, Sofía Gallisá Muriente, Jeffrey Gibson, Todd Gray, Sam Green, Barbara Hammer, Ilana Harris-Babou, Matthew Angelo Harrison, Curran Hatleberg, Madeline Hollander, Iman Issa, Tomashi Jackson, Steffani Jemison, Adam Khalil, Zack Khalil, and Jackson Polys, Christine Sun Kim, Josh Kline, Autumn Knight, Carolyn Lazard, Maia Ruth Lee, Simone Leigh, Daniel Lind-Ramos, James Luna, Eric N. Mack, Calvin Marcus, Tiona Nekkia McClodden, Troy Michie, Joe Minter, Keegan Monaghan, Caroline Monnet, Darius Clark Monroe, Ragen Moss, Sahra Motalebi, Marlon Mullen, Jeanette Mundt, Wangechi Mutu, Las Nietas de Nonó, Jenn Nkiru, Laura Ortman, Jennifer Packer, nibia pastrana santiago, Elle Pérez, Pat Phillips, Gala Porras-Kim, Walter Price, Carissa Rodriguez, Paul Mpagi Sepuya, Heji Shin, Diane Simpson, Martine Syms, Kyle Thurman, Mariana Valencia, Agustina Woodgate

Venue: Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, US

Curated by: Rujeko Hockley and Jane Panetta

Date: May 17 – September 22, 2019

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and ©Whitney Museum of American Art

SPECIAL FEATURE: ARCO Madrid 2019 (Part 2)

Featured Artists: Tania Pérez Córdova, Hernan Bas, Matt Mullican, Reynier Leyva Novo, Yann Leto, Ana Barriga, Fod, Shannon Bool, Kristine Moran, Nadia Belerique, Luis Vassallo, Rafa Fortaleza, Ian Waelder, Nuria Fuster, Sérgio Carronha, Nicola Samori, Robert Polidori, Rebecca Horn, Miriam Cahn, Oliver Laric, Paloma Varga Weisz, B. Wurtz, Maria Luisa Fernández, Ugo Rondinone, Enrique Radigales, Antonio Rovaldi, Ernesto Burgos, Ana Lupas, June Crespo, Marion Verboom, Michel Zózimo, Dalton Paula, Aldo Urbano, Jason Gomez, Claudia Peña Salinas, Valerio Nicolai, Joseph Montgomery, Ludovica Carbotta, Rafa Macarrón, Leonor Serrano Rivas, Donna Huanca, Asunción Molinos Gordo, Oriol Vilanova, Ana Laura Aláez, Tony Oursler, Miralda, Santiago de Paoli, Nicolás Lamas, Leyla Cárdenas, Diego Delas, Tamara Henderson, Apostolos Georgiou, Iman Issa, Paul Beumer, Ewa Juszkiewicz, Marco Godoy, Marlon de Azambuja, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Mariana Palma, Alexandre Farto aka Vhils, Leandro Erlich, Ruben Grilo, Vivian Suter, Michel Pérez Pollo, Willie Cole, Chiara Fumai, Jana Schröder, Elena Aitzkoa, Patricia Camet, Thiago Martins de Melo, Vanessa Billy, Pepe Espaliú, Carlos Fernández-Pello, André Romão, Teresa Solar, Michael E. Smith, Lorenzo Sandoval, Diana Policarpo

Venue: ARCO, Madrid, Spain

Featured Exhibitors: Martin Janda (Vienna), Peter Kilchmann (Zurich), Cristina Guerra (Lisbon), El Apartamento (La Habana), T20 (Murcia), Daniel Faria Gallery (Toronto), Espacio Valverde (Madrid), L21 Gallery (Mallorca), Monitor (Rome/Lisbon), Studio Trisorio (Naples), Meyer Riegger (Berlin/Karlruhe), Pedro Cera (Lisbon), Maisterravalbuena (Madrid), Esther Schipper (Berlin), The Goma (Madrid), P420 (Bologna), Galerie Jérôme Poggi (Paris), Sé Galeria (São Paulo), Bombon Projects (Barcelona), Clima (Milan), Embajada (San Juan), Car Drde (Bologna), Marta Cervera (Madrid), Travesia Cuatro (Madrid/Guadalajara), Parra & Romero (Ibiza/Madrid), Moises Perez de Albeniz (Madrid), Jocelyn Wolff (Paris), Meessen De Clercq (Brussels), Casas Riegner (Bogotá), F2 Galería (Madrid), Rodeo (London), Dürst Britt & Mayhew (The Hague), Rolando Anselmi (Berlin/Rome), Max Estrella (Madrid), ProjecteSD (Barcelona), Casa Triângulo (São Paulo), Galeria Vera Cortês (Lisbon), Nogueras Blanchard (Madrid/L’Hospitalet de Llobregat), Proyectos Ultravioleta (Ciudad de Gatemala), Mai 36 Galerie (Zurich), Rosa Santos (Valencia), Nino Mier Gallery (Los Angeles), Ponce + Robles (Madrid), Cavalo (Rio de Janeiro), GENTILI (Florence), garcía | galería (Madrid), Kow (Berlin/Madrid), Lehmann + Silva (Porto)

Date: February 27 –March 3, 2019

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, ARCO Madrid and Art Viewer

Ways of the hand at Maisterravalbuena

Artists: Leonor Antunes, Haris Epaminonda, Joana Escoval, Iman Issa, Magdalena Jitrik, Christodoulos Panayiotou, André Romão

Exhibition title: Ways of the hand

Curated by: João Mourão and Luís Silva

Venue: Maisterravalbuena, Lisbon, Portugal

Date: May 16 – July 29, 2017

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Maisterravalbuena