SPECIAL FEATURE: ARCO Madrid 2020 (Part 1)

Featured Artists: Michael E. Smith, Falke Pisano, Derek Liddington, Chris Curreri, Iris Häussler, Nadia Belerique, Andrea Canepa, Elena Aitzkoa, Musa paradisiaca, Ana Santos, Francisco Tropa, Stefan Rinck, Alberto Peral, Enzo Cucchi, Adrián Balseca, MP & MP Rosado, Albrecht Schnider, Leandro Erlich, Rubén Grilo, Alex Cerveny, Paul Setúbal, Allen Ruppersberg, Lara Fluxà, Patricia Dauder, Miler Lagos, Almudena Lobera, Diego Delas, Katinka Bock, Luis Gordillo, Teresa Solar, Markus Oehlen, Sandra Gamarra, Jan Zöller, Eva Koťátková, Miriam Cahn, Evru Zush, Rafa Macarrón, Bernard Piffaretti, Kendell Geers, Paolo Icaro, June Crespo, Javier Arce, Cecilia Bengolea, Itziar Barrio, B. Wurtz, Jerónimo Elespe, Oliver Laric, Sara Ramo, Nacho Criado, Orestes Hernández, Levi Orta, Ezequiel O.Suárez, David Bestué, Rasmus Nilausen, Giulia Cenci, David Jablonowski, Chiara Camoni

Venue: ARCO, Madrid, Spain

Featured Exhibitors: KOW, Berlin/Madrid; Ellen de Bruijne Projects, Amsterdam; Daniel Faria Gallery, Toronto; Rosa Santos, Valencia; Quadrado Azul, Porto; Galería Alegría, Madrid; MADRAGOA, Lisbon; Alarcon Criado, Sevilla; Mai 36 Galerie, Zurich; Nogueras Blanchard, Madrid; Casa Triângulo, São Paulo; ProjecteSD, Barcelona; Max Estrella, Madrid; F2 Galería, Madrid; Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, Paris; Galeria Joan Prats, Barcelona; Travesía Cuatro, Madrid/Mexico City/Guadalajara; Galería Juana de Aizpuru, Madrid; Meyer Riegger, Berlin; Galeria Senda, Barcelona; Marta Cervera, Madrid; ADN Galería, Barcelona; P420, Bologna; The Goma, Madrid; Esther Schipper, Berlin; Àngels Barcelona, Barcelona; Maisterravalbuena, Madrid; Pedro Cera, Lisbon; FORMATOCOMODO, Madrid; El Apartamento, La Habana; garcía | galería, Madrid; SpazioA, Pistoia

Date: February 27 –March 1, 2020

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, ARCO Madrid and Art Viewer

SPECIAL FEATURE: ARCO Madrid 2019 (Part 2)

Featured Artists: Tania Pérez Córdova, Hernan Bas, Matt Mullican, Reynier Leyva Novo, Yann Leto, Ana Barriga, Fod, Shannon Bool, Kristine Moran, Nadia Belerique, Luis Vassallo, Rafa Fortaleza, Ian Waelder, Nuria Fuster, Sérgio Carronha, Nicola Samori, Robert Polidori, Rebecca Horn, Miriam Cahn, Oliver Laric, Paloma Varga Weisz, B. Wurtz, Maria Luisa Fernández, Ugo Rondinone, Enrique Radigales, Antonio Rovaldi, Ernesto Burgos, Ana Lupas, June Crespo, Marion Verboom, Michel Zózimo, Dalton Paula, Aldo Urbano, Jason Gomez, Claudia Peña Salinas, Valerio Nicolai, Joseph Montgomery, Ludovica Carbotta, Rafa Macarrón, Leonor Serrano Rivas, Donna Huanca, Asunción Molinos Gordo, Oriol Vilanova, Ana Laura Aláez, Tony Oursler, Miralda, Santiago de Paoli, Nicolás Lamas, Leyla Cárdenas, Diego Delas, Tamara Henderson, Apostolos Georgiou, Iman Issa, Paul Beumer, Ewa Juszkiewicz, Marco Godoy, Marlon de Azambuja, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Mariana Palma, Alexandre Farto aka Vhils, Leandro Erlich, Ruben Grilo, Vivian Suter, Michel Pérez Pollo, Willie Cole, Chiara Fumai, Jana Schröder, Elena Aitzkoa, Patricia Camet, Thiago Martins de Melo, Vanessa Billy, Pepe Espaliú, Carlos Fernández-Pello, André Romão, Teresa Solar, Michael E. Smith, Lorenzo Sandoval, Diana Policarpo

Venue: ARCO, Madrid, Spain

Featured Exhibitors: Martin Janda (Vienna), Peter Kilchmann (Zurich), Cristina Guerra (Lisbon), El Apartamento (La Habana), T20 (Murcia), Daniel Faria Gallery (Toronto), Espacio Valverde (Madrid), L21 Gallery (Mallorca), Monitor (Rome/Lisbon), Studio Trisorio (Naples), Meyer Riegger (Berlin/Karlruhe), Pedro Cera (Lisbon), Maisterravalbuena (Madrid), Esther Schipper (Berlin), The Goma (Madrid), P420 (Bologna), Galerie Jérôme Poggi (Paris), Sé Galeria (São Paulo), Bombon Projects (Barcelona), Clima (Milan), Embajada (San Juan), Car Drde (Bologna), Marta Cervera (Madrid), Travesia Cuatro (Madrid/Guadalajara), Parra & Romero (Ibiza/Madrid), Moises Perez de Albeniz (Madrid), Jocelyn Wolff (Paris), Meessen De Clercq (Brussels), Casas Riegner (Bogotá), F2 Galería (Madrid), Rodeo (London), Dürst Britt & Mayhew (The Hague), Rolando Anselmi (Berlin/Rome), Max Estrella (Madrid), ProjecteSD (Barcelona), Casa Triângulo (São Paulo), Galeria Vera Cortês (Lisbon), Nogueras Blanchard (Madrid/L’Hospitalet de Llobregat), Proyectos Ultravioleta (Ciudad de Gatemala), Mai 36 Galerie (Zurich), Rosa Santos (Valencia), Nino Mier Gallery (Los Angeles), Ponce + Robles (Madrid), Cavalo (Rio de Janeiro), GENTILI (Florence), garcía | galería (Madrid), Kow (Berlin/Madrid), Lehmann + Silva (Porto)

Date: February 27 –March 3, 2019

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, ARCO Madrid and Art Viewer

SPECIAL FEATURE: Independent New York 2018 (Part 2)

Featured Artists: Hayley Tompkins, Issy Wood, Ann Greene Kelly, Alexandru Chira, Eamon Ore-Giron, Eugene Von Bruenchenhein, Becky Suss, Jacques Charlier, Tobias Kaspar, Martín Ramírez, Kye Christensen-Knowles, Liz Craft, Julien Nguyen, Yngve Holen, Sayre Gomez, Vaginal Davis, Ryan McLaughlin, Jaune Quick-To-See Smith, Rochelle Feinstein, Kaspar Müller, Greg Parma Smith, Stefan Tcherepnin, Sarah Braman, Aaron Birnbaum, Terence Koh, Dorothy Iannone, Eliza Douglas, Elaine Cameron-Weir, Borna Sammak, Alan Michael, Mark von Schlegell, Violet Dennison, Christine Wang, Grant Levy-Lucero, Cynthia Daignault, Nathalie Du Pasquier, Charlie Billingham, Milena Muzquiz, Augustin Delloye, Anne Libby, Don Dudley, Peter Nagy

Venue: Independent New York, New York, US

Featured Exhibitors: The Modern Institute, Glasgow; Carlos/Ishikawa, London; Chapter NY, New York; Delmes & Zander, Cologne; Fleisher/Ollman, Philadelphia; Hervé Bize, Nancy; VI, VII, Oslo; Ricco/Maresca Gallery, New York; Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt; Ghebaly Gallery, Los Angeles; Adams and Ollman, Portland; Garth Greenan Gallery, New York; Galerie Francesca Pia, Zurich; LINN LÜHN, Düsseldorf; Kerry Schuss, New York; Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York; Air de Paris, Paris; JTT, New York; Jan Kaps, Cologne; Night Gallery, Los Angeles; The Sunday Painter, London; APALAZZOGALLERY, Brescia; Travesía Cuatro, Madrid/Guadalajara; Stems Gallery, Brussels; MAGENTA PLAINS, New York

Date: March 9 – 11, 2018

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Independent New York and Art Viewer

Scenes with Flat Objects at TRAVESIA CUATRO

17

Artist: Elena Bajo, Debora Delmar Corp., Donna Huanca, Tania Pérez Córdova, Lucia Elena Prusa, Elena del Rivero

Exhibition title: Scenes with Flat Objects

Curated by: Andrés González

Venue: TRAVESIA CUATRO, Guadalajara, Mexico

Date: January 30 – May 15, 2016

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artist and TRAVESIA CUATRO

5

22