Prelude: Melancholy of the Future at Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens

Artists: Ida Barbarigo, Meriem Bennani, Pierre Bismuth, Katinka Bock, Manon de Boer, Lucia Bru, Michael Dean, Edith Dekyndt, Kasper De Vos, Lieve D’hondt, David Douard, Jeronimo Elespe, Luca Frei, Ryan Gander, Anna Bella Geiger, Thomas Hirschhorn, Gary Hume, Patricia Leite, Jonathan Meese, Bjarne Melgaard, Philip Metten, Yuko Nasaka, Antonio Obá, Hans Op de Beeck, Shahpour Pouyan, Laure Prouvost, Tal R, Magali Reus, Giangiacomo Rossetti, Chris Huen Sin Kan, David Tremlett, Rinus Van de Velde, Paul Van Hoeydonck, Atelier Van Lieshout, Richard Venlet

Exhibition title: Prelude: Melancholy of the Future

Curated by: Antony Hudek

Designed by: Richard Venlet

Venue: Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens, Deurle, Belgium

Date: November 5 – December 6, 2020

Photography: Rik Vannevel / images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens

SPECIAL FEATURE: ARCO Madrid 2019 (Part 1)

Featured Artists: Rodrigo Hernández, Jonathan Monk, Naama Tsabar, Ofelia Rodriguez, Caroline Mesquita, Ron Gorchov, Marco Cingolani, Amalia Ulman, Thorsten Brinkmann, Moisès Villèlia, Gaston Chaissac, Germán Cueto, Gorka Mohamed, Rafa Macarrón, Guillermo Pérez Villalta, Wynnie Mynerva, Silvana Pestana, Brus Ribio, Gavin Turk, Eddie Martinez, Jenny Holzer, Thomas Zipp, Hans Op de Beeck, Claudia Wieser, Bernd Ribbeck, Alexandre Arrechea, Thomas Kiesewetter, Lothar Hempel, Haegue Yang, June Crespo, Armando Andrade Tudela, Leda Catunda, Erika Verzutti, João Maria Gusmão & Pedro Paiva, Daniel Richter, Dis Berlin, Yaacov Agam, Luis Gordillo, Abraham Lacalle, Juan Genovés, Manolo Valdés, Juan Barjola, David Zink Yi, Carlos Bunga, Sol Calero, Kiki Smith, Sara Bichão, Pedro Barateiro, Steven Claydon, Prudencio Irazábal, Alexej Meschtschanow, Fernando Gutierrez Huanchaco, Susy Gómez, Joana Vasconcelos, Carles Congost, José Miguel Pereñíguez, José María Baez, Max Brand, Lin May Saeed, Omar Rodriguez-Graham, Emilio López-Menchero, Max Gomez Canle, Ana Teresa Barboza, Claudia Martínez Garay, Javier Bravo de Rueda, Sandra Gamarra

Venue: ARCO, Madrid, Spain

Featured Exhibitors: ChertLüdde (Berlin), Dvir Gallery (Tel Aviv/Brussels), Instituto de Visión (Bogotá), carlier | gebauer (Berlin), Thomas Brambilla (Bergamo), Barro (Buenos Aires), Anita Beckers (Frankfurt), Marc Domènech (Barcelona), Juan Silió (Santander), FERNÁNDEZ- BRASO (Madrid), Ginsberg (Lima), MARUANI MERCIER (Brussels), Timothy Taylor (New York/London), Hauser & Wirth (Zurich/London/New York/Los Angeles/Hong Kong/Somerset/St. Moritz/Gstaad), Krinzinger (Vienna), Casado Santapau (Madrid), Chantal Crousel (Paris), CarrerasMugica (Bilbao), Fortes D’Aloia & Gabriel (São Paulo), Thaddaeus Ropac (London/Paris), Guillermo de Osma (Madrid), Denise René (Paris), Marlborough (Madrid/Barcelona/New York/London), Leandro Navarro (Madrid), König Galerie (Berlin/London),  Elba Benitez (Madrid), Barbara Gross (Munich), Filomena Soares (Lisbon), Pelaires (Mallorca), Nieves Fernández (Madrid), Aninat Gallery (Santiago de Chile), Horrach Moya (Mallorca), Rafael Ortiz (Sevilla/Madrid), Jacky Strenz (Frankfurt), Arróniz (Mexico City), Nadja Vilenne (Liège), Ruth Benzacar (Buenos Aires), Wu Galería (Lima), Impakto (Lima), Juana de Aizpuru (Madrid)

Date: February 27 –March 3, 2019

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, ARCO Madrid and Art Viewer

SPECIAL FEATURE: Art Brussels 2018 (Part 2)

Featured Artists: Ron Gorchov, Bill Jessen, Sue Williams, Hassan Sharif, Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh, Hesam Rahmanian, Thomas Houseago, Walter Swennen, Michel François, David Altmejd, Louise Bourgeois, Nicolas Party, Benoît Maire, Thomas Lerooy, Jorge Gueiroz, Sophie Kuijken, Matthieu Ronsse, Helmut Stallaerts, David Brian Smith, Robert Devriendt, Leen Voet, Leon Vranken, Chaim van Luit, Florian Meisenberg, Will Benedict, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Haegue Yang, Oscar Tuazon, Chéri Samba, Jason Matthew Lee, Chantal Peñalosa, Tercerunquinto, Adrien Missika, Michael Sailstorfer, Raúl Ortega Ayala, Ištvan Išt Huzjan, Anne Neukamp, Sanam Khatibi, Douglas Eynon, Louisa Gagliardi, Sally Ross, Léon Wuidar, Wim Delvoye, Sofie Muller, Christen Glein, Michael Kvium, Tom Volkaert, Nadia Naveau, Michèle Matyn, Stelios Karamanolis, Jim Thorell, Markus Lüpertz, Jörg Immendorff, Jeff Sonhouse, Tomokazu Matsuyama, Hélène Delprat, Julien Des Monstiers, Abigail Deville, Matthew Cerletty, Ataru Sato, Rosa Loy, Daniel Firman, Mounir Fatmi, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Kader Attia, Hans Op De Beeck, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Michael Dean, Paulo Nimer Pjota, Ryan Mosley, Romain Van Wissen

Venue: Art Brussels, Brussels, Belgium

Featured Exhibitors: Maruani Mecier, Brussels; Gallery Isabelle van den Eynde, Dubai; Xavier Hufkens, Brussels; Nathalie Obadia, Paris/Brussels; Almine Rech Gallery, Paris/Brussels/London/New York; Albert Baronian, Brussels; Meessen De Clercq, Brussels; Avlskarl Gallery, Copenhagen; dépendance, Brussels; Galerie Mazzoli, Berlin/Modena; Proyectos Monclova, Mexico City; Galerie Greta Meert, Brussels; Rodolphe Janssen, Brussels; Geukens & De Vil, Antwerp/Knokke; Thomas Brambilla, Bergamo; Galleri Brandstrup, Oslo; Base-Alpha, Antwerp; Flatland, Amsterdam; Tajtana Pieters, Ghent; Suzanne Tarasieve, Paris; Zidoun-Bossuyt, Luxembourg; Christophe Gaillard, Paris; Michel Rein, Brussels/Paris; Office Baroque, Brussels; Ceysson & Bénétière, Paris/Saint Étienne/New York/Luxembourg; Galleria Continua, San Gimignano/Beijing/Les Moulins/Havana; Mendes Wood DM, Sao Paulo/Brussels/New York; Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp; Triangle Bleu, Stavelot

Date: April 19 – 22, 2018

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Art Brussels and Art Viewer

Future Fictions at Z33

Artists: Neïl Beloufa , Nelly Ben Hayoun , Blueprints for the Unknown , Bureau Europa / Lara Schrijver, Dept. Architectuur UHasselt, Theo Deutinger, Dunne & Raby, FoAM, El Ultimo Grito, Arne Hendriks / Monnik, Shane Hope, Speedism, Near Future Laboratory , Hans Op de Beeck, Pantopicon, The Extrapolation Factory, Atelier Van Lieshout, Chris Woebken, The … Read more