SPECIAL FEATURE: Art Brussels 2018 (Part 2)

Featured Artists: Ron Gorchov, Bill Jessen, Sue Williams, Hassan Sharif, Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh, Hesam Rahmanian, Thomas Houseago, Walter Swennen, Michel François, David Altmejd, Louise Bourgeois, Nicolas Party, Benoît Maire, Thomas Lerooy, Jorge Gueiroz, Sophie Kuijken, Matthieu Ronsse, Helmut Stallaerts, David Brian Smith, Robert Devriendt, Leen Voet, Leon Vranken, Chaim van Luit, Florian Meisenberg, Will Benedict, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Haegue Yang, Oscar Tuazon, Chéri Samba, Jason Matthew Lee, Chantal Peñalosa, Tercerunquinto, Adrien Missika, Michael Sailstorfer, Raúl Ortega Ayala, Ištvan Išt Huzjan, Anne Neukamp, Sanam Khatibi, Douglas Eynon, Louisa Gagliardi, Sally Ross, Léon Wuidar, Wim Delvoye, Sofie Muller, Christen Glein, Michael Kvium, Tom Volkaert, Nadia Naveau, Michèle Matyn, Stelios Karamanolis, Jim Thorell, Markus Lüpertz, Jörg Immendorff, Jeff Sonhouse, Tomokazu Matsuyama, Hélène Delprat, Julien Des Monstiers, Abigail Deville, Matthew Cerletty, Ataru Sato, Rosa Loy, Daniel Firman, Mounir Fatmi, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Kader Attia, Hans Op De Beeck, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Michael Dean, Paulo Nimer Pjota, Ryan Mosley, Romain Van Wissen

Venue: Art Brussels, Brussels, Belgium

Featured Exhibitors: Maruani Mecier, Brussels; Gallery Isabelle van den Eynde, Dubai; Xavier Hufkens, Brussels; Nathalie Obadia, Paris/Brussels; Almine Rech Gallery, Paris/Brussels/London/New York; Albert Baronian, Brussels; Meessen De Clercq, Brussels; Avlskarl Gallery, Copenhagen; dépendance, Brussels; Galerie Mazzoli, Berlin/Modena; Proyectos Monclova, Mexico City; Galerie Greta Meert, Brussels; Rodolphe Janssen, Brussels; Geukens & De Vil, Antwerp/Knokke; Thomas Brambilla, Bergamo; Galleri Brandstrup, Oslo; Base-Alpha, Antwerp; Flatland, Amsterdam; Tajtana Pieters, Ghent; Suzanne Tarasieve, Paris; Zidoun-Bossuyt, Luxembourg; Christophe Gaillard, Paris; Michel Rein, Brussels/Paris; Office Baroque, Brussels; Ceysson & Bénétière, Paris/Saint Étienne/New York/Luxembourg; Galleria Continua, San Gimignano/Beijing/Les Moulins/Havana; Mendes Wood DM, Sao Paulo/Brussels/New York; Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp; Triangle Bleu, Stavelot

Date: April 19 – 22, 2018

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Art Brussels and Art Viewer

Pélamide at Gladstone Gallery

Artists: Nel Aerts, Michael Bauer, Marianne Berenhaut, Michaela Eichwald, Rodrigo Hernández, Cameron Jamie, Ana Jotta, Pierre Klossowski, Gabriel Kuri, Sarah Lucas, Victor Man, Marisa Merz, J Parker Valentine, Walter Swennen, Pieter Vermeersch

Exhibition title: Pélamide

Curated by: Lilou Vidal (Bureau des Réalités)

Venue: Gladstone Gallery, Brussels, Belgium

Date: June 22 – July 14, 2017

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Gladstone Gallery New York and Brussels

Note: “Vingt-cinq poèmes “edited by Tristan Tzara in 1918 facsimile re-published by edition Dilecta Paris 2006 can be found here

Art Brussels: Selection of Works

Artists: Alice Neel, Athanasios Argianas, Brian Duggan, Constant Dullaart, Eric Fischl, Farah Atassi, Gary Webb, Germaine Kruip, Ian Davenport, Imi Knoebel, Jen Aitken, Josef Albers, Lieven De Boeck, Markus Lüpertz, Mathew Cerletty, Michel Pérez Pollo, Miler Lagos, Mirko Tschauner, Ron Gorchov, Ron Nagle, Terry Winters, The Bruce High Quality Foundation, Thomas Grünfeld, Ugo Rondinone, Valentin … Read more