Medieval Minded at Stigter Van Doesburg

Artists: Catherine Biocca, Paul Ferens, Brendan Michal Heshka, Thijs Jaeger, Rik Laging, Erkka Nissinen, Wolfgang Messing, Sharon van Overmeiren, Daniel van Straalen, Joeri Woudstra

Exhibition title: Medieval Minded

Curated by: Daniel van Straalen

Venue: Stigter Van Doesburg, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Date: June 1 – July 13, 2019

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Stigter Van Doesburg, Amsterdam

Note: Exhibition booklet can be found here

SPECIAL FEATURE: June

Artists: Marcel Broodthaers, D’Ette Nogle, Michael Van den Abeele, Gaia Vincensini, Anne Speier, Loretta Fahrenholz, Hans-Christian Lotz, Nathaniel Mellors, Erkka Nissinen, Colette Lumiere, Sky Hopinka, Michelle Grabner, Tobias Kaspar, Yuki Okumura, Takahashi Hisachika, Marius Bercea, Lea von Wintzingerode

Participating galleries: VI, VII, Oslo; Christian Andersen, Copenhagen; Ellen de Bruijne Projects, Amsterdam; François Ghebaly, Los Angeles; Gaudel de Stampa, Paris; The Green Gallery, Milwaukee; Hannah Hoffman, Los Angeles; Kristina Kite Gallery, Los Angeles; Lulu, Mexico City; Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna; Midway Contemporary Art, Minneapolis; Misako & Rosen, Tokyo; Mitchell Algus Gallery, New York; Stigter van Doesburg, Amsterdam

Venues: June, Basel, Switzerland

Date: April 6 – May 11, 2019

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists, participating galleries and June

Link: June

SPECIAL FEATURE: Selection of works at Art Rotterdam

Featured Artists: Yair Callender, Anne de Vries, Maurice Meewisse, Bruno Zhu, Rachel de Joode, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Martin Belou, Catherine Biocca, Niek Hendrix, Alexander Gorlizki, Erik de Bree, Nora Turato, Ceel Mogami de Haas, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Marianne Vierø, Nikita Alexeev, Maria Arendt, Amalia Pica, Rafael Ortega, Iris van Dongen, David Ben White, Juliette Blightman, David Jablonowski, Sven Kroner, Maria Roosen, Saskia Noor van Imhoff, Théophile Blandet, Tom Volkaert, Thomas Hämén, Sander Breure & Witte van Hulzen, Rien Schelleschoot & Gijs Satermans, Leyla Aydoslu, Serge Attukwei Clottey, Charlotte Schleiffert, Leyla Gediz, Daniel Arsham, Levi van Veluw, Konrad Wyrebek, Christian Hidaka, Farah Atassi, Michèle Matyn, Katleen Vinck, Gregory Forstner, Thorsten Brinkmann, Fang Lijun, Eckart Hahn, Tim Ellis, Pennacchio Argentato, Hidenori Mitsue, Hadassah Emmerich, Anton Cotteleer, Jessica Lajard, Vivien Zhang, Luís Lázaro Matos, Mary-Audrey Ramirez, Paulo Arraiano, Goiffon & Beauté, Ted Larsen, Alex Hamilton, Johan de Wit, Sam Samiee, Fillip Vervaet, Theis Wendt, Lennart Lahuis, Sybren Renema, Lieven Segers, Riley Harmon, Janine van Oene, Anna Sophie de Vries, Romy Muijrers, Thomas van Rijs, Hanae Wilke, Sander van Noort

Venue: Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Featured Exhibitors: Artlead.net, Roger Katwijk, Martin Kudlek, Juliette Jongma, Ellen de Bruijne Projects, Galerie Iragui, Stigter van Doesburg, l’étrangère, Fons Welters, Rod Barton, tegenboschvanvreden, Marion de Cannière, GNYP, AKINCI, Ron Mandos, Michel Rein, Base-Alpha, Galerie Zink, Pablo’s Birthday, FOLD Gallery, Acappella, Francis Boeske Projects, The White House Gallery, Irène Laub Gallery, House of Egorn, MADRAGOA, Martinez, Hawaii Lisbon, Galerie Eva Meyer, Private View, Kristof De Clercq Gallery, (re)D., Cinnnamon, PSM, Dürst Britt & Mayhew,

Date: February 8 –11, 2018

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Art Rotterdam and Art Viewer