SPECIAL FEATURE: Independent New York 2017

Michael Dean at Herald St 03

Featured Artists: Magali Reus, John Stezaker, Rezi van Lankveld, Camille Blatrix, Puppies Puppies, Xinyi Cheng, Andre Cadere, Udomsak Krisanamis, Lionel Maunz, Patricia Treib, Katherine Bradford, Darja Bajagic, Sam Anderson, Willa Nasatir, Julia Wachtel, Joan Wallace, Disko Girls (Anonymous), Eugene Von Bruenchenhein, Sarah Gamble, Diena Georgetti, DAS INSTITUT, Allison Katz, Lucie Stahl, Madison Rossetti, Vittorio Brodmann, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Despina Stokou, Nancy Shaver, Kelly Akashi, Sayre Gomez, Neil Beloufa, Kathleen Ryan, Anna Betbeze, Nikki Maloof, Michael Dean, Scott Treleaven, Jonathan Berger, David Shrigley, Sam Anderson, Ryan Foester, Jory Rabinovitz, Christian Kosmas Mayer, Thomas Bayrle, GCC, Ana Cardoso, John Miller, Charline von Heyl, Yngve Holen, Eliza Douglas, Margnus Andersen, Dirk Stewen, Melike Kara, Tatiana Trouve, Stefan Tcherepnin, Kaspar Muller, Juliana Huxtable, Chip Hughes, Giorgio Andreotta Calo, Ilya & Emilia Kabakov, Thea Djordjadze, Kaari Upson, Devan Shimoyama, Derrick Adams, Landon Metz, Ervin Loffler, Derrick Alexis Coard, Emheyo Bahabba

Venue: Independent New York, New York, US

Featured Exhibitors: The Approach, London; Balice Hertling, Paris; Hervé Bize, Nancy; Gavin Brown’s enterprise, New York/Rome; Bureau, New York; Canada, New York; CARLOS/ISHIKAWA, London; Chapter NY, New York; Elizabeth Dee, New York; Delmes & Zander, Cologne/Berlin; Fleisher/Ollman, Philadelphia; Freedman Fitzpatrick, Los Angeles; Derek Eller, New York; Ghebaly Gallery, Los Angeles; Jay Gorney, New York; Jack Hanley, New York; Herald St, London; Invisible Exports, New York; JTT, New York; Anton Kern Gallery, New York; Tanya Leighton, Berlin; Martos, New York; Galerie Mezzanin, Geneva; Mitchell-Innes & Nash, New York; Múrias Centeno, Lisbon/Porto; Nagel Draxler, Cologne/Berlin; Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt; Maureen Paley, London; Peres Projects, Berlin; Galerie Perrotin, Paris/New York; Francesca Pia, Zurich; Project Native Informant, London; Kerry Schuss, New York; Sprovieri, London; Sprüth Magers, Berlin/London/Los Angeles; Stems Gallery, Brussels; Tilton Gallery, New York; VI VII, Oslo; White Columns, New York

Date: March 2 – 5, 2017

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries and Independent New York

Eliza Douglas at Neue Alte Brucke 01

Giorgio Andreotta Calo at Sprovieri 01

SPECIAL FEATURE: Selection of works at Independent Brussels

Clearing Huma Bhabha 2 copy
Featured Artists: Ane Graff, Jef Geys, Aline Bouvy, Liesbeth Doms, Rachel de Joode, Harold Ancart, Carol Bove, Fred Sandback, Pieter Paul Pothoven, Leo Gavin, Mac Adams, Birgit Megerle, Stand Filko, Tillman Kaiser, Shana Moulton, Nicolas Party, John Seal, Jirí Kovanda, Rodrigo Matheus, Carol Rama, Jos de Gruyter and Harald Thys, Stephen G. Rodes, Francis Alÿs, Ana Mazzei, Judith Hopf, Carter Mull, Kasper Bosmans, François Curlet, Anita Leisz, Julia Haller, Michael E. Smith, Ann Veronica Janssens, Carsten Höller, Daniel Dewar and Grégory Gicquel, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Lili Dujourie, Art & Language, Anna Zacharoff, Magnus Andersen, Melike Kara, Julien Monnerie, Lisa Oppenheim, Magali Reus, Sophie Bueno-Boutellier, Timothée Calame & Alan Schmalz, Eloise Hawser

Venue: Independent Brussels, Brussels, Belgium

Featured Exhibitors: 1857, Air de Paris, Art Viewer, Christophe Gaillard, C L E A R I N G, Huma Bhabha, David Zwirner, Dürst Britt & Mayhew, Elizabeth Dee, Emanuel Layr, Galerie Gregor Staiger, Shana Moulton, Gavin Brown’s Enterprise, gb agency, Ibid., Isabella Bortolozzi, Jan Mot, Jaqueline Martins, kaufmann repetto, Marc Foxx, Mehdi Chouakri, Meyer Kainer, Michael Benevento, Micheline Szwajcer, Mulier Mulier, Neue Alte Brücke, Peres Projects, Room East, The Approach, Truth & Consequences, VI VII

Date: April 20 – 23, 2016

Photography: Art Viewer, all images courtesy of the artists, galleries and Independent Brussels

David Zwirner Carol Bove 2 copy
Mehdi Chouakri FRANÇOIS CURLET

SPECIAL FEATURE: Selection of works at Independent New York

Yngve Holen at Modern Art 02
Featured Artists: Agustín Fernández, Allison Katz, Becky Suss, Borna Sammak, Bruce M. Sherman, Charline Von Heyl, Corazón del Sol, DIS, Donna Huanca, Eugenia P. Butler, Gerry Bibby, Greg Parma Smith, Hardy Hill, Joanna Malinowska, JPW3, Julien Nguyen, Kader Attia, Karl Holmqvist, Liz Glynn, Lucas Arruda, Morag Keil, Olga Balema, Pablo Bronstein, Paulo Monteiro, Paulo Nimer Pjota, Sebastian Black, Than Hussein Clark, Tom Holmes, Viktor Jopp, Yngve Holen

Venue: Independent New York, New York, US

Featured Exhibitors: Mitchell Algus, The Approach, Adams and Ollman, JTT, White Columns, Nagel Draxler, The Box, Project Native Informant, Peres Projects, Silberkuppe, David Lewis, Neue Alte Brücke, Canada, Martos, Gavin Brown’s enterprise, Paula Cooper, Mendes Wood DM, Project Native Informant, Hannah Hoffman, Herald St, Maureen Paley, C L E A R I N G, VI VII, Bureau, Modern Art

Date: March 3 – 6, 2016

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries and Independent New York

Allison Katz at The Approach 04
Pablo Bronstein at Herald St 03

Donna Huanca and Przemek Pyszczek at Peres Projects

Artists: Donna Huanca and Przemek Pyszczek Exhibition title: Muscle Memory Venue: Peres Projects, Berlin, Germany Date:  June 27 – August 8, 2015 Photography: Images courtesy of the artists and Peres Projects, Berlin Peres Projects is pleased to present a two-person exhibition with new works by Bolivian-American artist Donna Huanca and Polish-Canadian artist Przemek Pyszczek. Both artists … Read more