SPECIAL FEATURE: Art Brussels 2019 (Part 1)

Featured Artists: David Hockney, Lucio Fontana, Heinz Butz, Peterson Kamwathi, Alex Gardner, Johnny Abrahams, Jonathan Chapline, Tomokazu Matsuyama, R. H. Quaytman, Justin Allen , Paul Pretzer, Stephan Goldrajch, Peter Buggenhout, Renato Nicolodi, Jake & Dinos Chapman, Hoda Tawakol, Neïl Beloufa, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Daniel Steegmann Mangrané, Jan-Ole Schiemann, Tom Wesselmann, Mark Manders, Mircea Suciu, Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven, Henrik Olai Kaarstein, Julie Favreau, Jaime Pitarch, Walter Libuda, Julius Hofmann, Hannah Epstein, Kevin McNamee-Tweed, Barbora Kleinhamplová, Ivana Bašić, Fin Simonetti, Yann-Vari Schubert, Alexandre Benjamin Navet, Sander Breure & Witte van Hulzen, Tajh Rust, Tenki Hiramatsu, Valio Tchenkov, Martina Vacheva, Indrikis Gelzis, Lilian Kreutzberger, Waldemar Zimbelmann, Tahmina Negmat, Maika Garnica, Elias Cafmeyer

Venue: Art Brussels, Brussels, Belgium

Featured Exhibitors: Lelong & Co, Paris/New York; Repetto Gallery, London; Jahn und Jahn, Munich; Galerie Ernst Hilger, Vienna; The Hole, New York; Zidoun-Bossuyt Gallery, Luxembourg; Marc Straus Gallery, New York; Edel Assanti, London; Sage, Paris; Axel Vervoordt Gallery, Wijnegem; Blain|Southern, London/Berlin/New York; Gallery Isabelle van den Eynde, Dubai; Mendes Wood DM, São Paulo/Brussels/New York; Almine Rech, Brussels/Paris/London/New York; Zeno X Gallery, Antwerp; Gether Contemporary, Copenhagen; House of Egorn, Berlin; The Raider Project, London; Galerie Kleindienst, Leipzig; Steve Turner Gallery, Los Angeles; Lucie Drdova Gallery, Prague; Pact, Paris; Galerie Conradi, Hamburg; Galerie Derouillon, Paris; tegenboschvanvreden, Amsterdam; Stems Gallery, Brussels; Barbara Seiler, Zurich; Sariev Contemporary, Plovdiv; CINNNAMON, Rotterdam; Althuis Hofland fine arts, Amsterdam; mariondecannière, Antwerp

Date: April 25 – 28, 2019

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Art Brussels and Art Viewer

 

SPECIAL FEATURE: Art Brussels 2018 (Part 2)

Featured Artists: Ron Gorchov, Bill Jessen, Sue Williams, Hassan Sharif, Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh, Hesam Rahmanian, Thomas Houseago, Walter Swennen, Michel François, David Altmejd, Louise Bourgeois, Nicolas Party, Benoît Maire, Thomas Lerooy, Jorge Gueiroz, Sophie Kuijken, Matthieu Ronsse, Helmut Stallaerts, David Brian Smith, Robert Devriendt, Leen Voet, Leon Vranken, Chaim van Luit, Florian Meisenberg, Will Benedict, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Haegue Yang, Oscar Tuazon, Chéri Samba, Jason Matthew Lee, Chantal Peñalosa, Tercerunquinto, Adrien Missika, Michael Sailstorfer, Raúl Ortega Ayala, Ištvan Išt Huzjan, Anne Neukamp, Sanam Khatibi, Douglas Eynon, Louisa Gagliardi, Sally Ross, Léon Wuidar, Wim Delvoye, Sofie Muller, Christen Glein, Michael Kvium, Tom Volkaert, Nadia Naveau, Michèle Matyn, Stelios Karamanolis, Jim Thorell, Markus Lüpertz, Jörg Immendorff, Jeff Sonhouse, Tomokazu Matsuyama, Hélène Delprat, Julien Des Monstiers, Abigail Deville, Matthew Cerletty, Ataru Sato, Rosa Loy, Daniel Firman, Mounir Fatmi, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Kader Attia, Hans Op De Beeck, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Michael Dean, Paulo Nimer Pjota, Ryan Mosley, Romain Van Wissen

Venue: Art Brussels, Brussels, Belgium

Featured Exhibitors: Maruani Mecier, Brussels; Gallery Isabelle van den Eynde, Dubai; Xavier Hufkens, Brussels; Nathalie Obadia, Paris/Brussels; Almine Rech Gallery, Paris/Brussels/London/New York; Albert Baronian, Brussels; Meessen De Clercq, Brussels; Avlskarl Gallery, Copenhagen; dépendance, Brussels; Galerie Mazzoli, Berlin/Modena; Proyectos Monclova, Mexico City; Galerie Greta Meert, Brussels; Rodolphe Janssen, Brussels; Geukens & De Vil, Antwerp/Knokke; Thomas Brambilla, Bergamo; Galleri Brandstrup, Oslo; Base-Alpha, Antwerp; Flatland, Amsterdam; Tajtana Pieters, Ghent; Suzanne Tarasieve, Paris; Zidoun-Bossuyt, Luxembourg; Christophe Gaillard, Paris; Michel Rein, Brussels/Paris; Office Baroque, Brussels; Ceysson & Bénétière, Paris/Saint Étienne/New York/Luxembourg; Galleria Continua, San Gimignano/Beijing/Les Moulins/Havana; Mendes Wood DM, Sao Paulo/Brussels/New York; Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp; Triangle Bleu, Stavelot

Date: April 19 – 22, 2018

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Art Brussels and Art Viewer

SPECIAL FEATURE: Independent New York 2017

Michael Dean at Herald St 03

Featured Artists: Magali Reus, John Stezaker, Rezi van Lankveld, Camille Blatrix, Puppies Puppies, Xinyi Cheng, Andre Cadere, Udomsak Krisanamis, Lionel Maunz, Patricia Treib, Katherine Bradford, Darja Bajagic, Sam Anderson, Willa Nasatir, Julia Wachtel, Joan Wallace, Disko Girls (Anonymous), Eugene Von Bruenchenhein, Sarah Gamble, Diena Georgetti, DAS INSTITUT, Allison Katz, Lucie Stahl, Madison Rossetti, Vittorio Brodmann, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Despina Stokou, Nancy Shaver, Kelly Akashi, Sayre Gomez, Neil Beloufa, Kathleen Ryan, Anna Betbeze, Nikki Maloof, Michael Dean, Scott Treleaven, Jonathan Berger, David Shrigley, Sam Anderson, Ryan Foester, Jory Rabinovitz, Christian Kosmas Mayer, Thomas Bayrle, GCC, Ana Cardoso, John Miller, Charline von Heyl, Yngve Holen, Eliza Douglas, Margnus Andersen, Dirk Stewen, Melike Kara, Tatiana Trouve, Stefan Tcherepnin, Kaspar Muller, Juliana Huxtable, Chip Hughes, Giorgio Andreotta Calo, Ilya & Emilia Kabakov, Thea Djordjadze, Kaari Upson, Devan Shimoyama, Derrick Adams, Landon Metz, Ervin Loffler, Derrick Alexis Coard, Emheyo Bahabba

Venue: Independent New York, New York, US

Featured Exhibitors: The Approach, London; Balice Hertling, Paris; Hervé Bize, Nancy; Gavin Brown’s enterprise, New York/Rome; Bureau, New York; Canada, New York; CARLOS/ISHIKAWA, London; Chapter NY, New York; Elizabeth Dee, New York; Delmes & Zander, Cologne/Berlin; Fleisher/Ollman, Philadelphia; Freedman Fitzpatrick, Los Angeles; Derek Eller, New York; Ghebaly Gallery, Los Angeles; Jay Gorney, New York; Jack Hanley, New York; Herald St, London; Invisible Exports, New York; JTT, New York; Anton Kern Gallery, New York; Tanya Leighton, Berlin; Martos, New York; Galerie Mezzanin, Geneva; Mitchell-Innes & Nash, New York; Múrias Centeno, Lisbon/Porto; Nagel Draxler, Cologne/Berlin; Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt; Maureen Paley, London; Peres Projects, Berlin; Galerie Perrotin, Paris/New York; Francesca Pia, Zurich; Project Native Informant, London; Kerry Schuss, New York; Sprovieri, London; Sprüth Magers, Berlin/London/Los Angeles; Stems Gallery, Brussels; Tilton Gallery, New York; VI VII, Oslo; White Columns, New York

Date: March 2 – 5, 2017

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries and Independent New York

Eliza Douglas at Neue Alte Brucke 01

Giorgio Andreotta Calo at Sprovieri 01