After all, a collection is only human at Villa Vandenbussche

Artists: Becky Beasley, Mike Bouchet, René Daniëls, D.D. Trans, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Lieve D’hondt, Lili Dujourie, Matias Faldbakken, Mekhitar Garabedian with Céline Butaye, Rodney Graham, Wade Guyton, Roni Horn, Moshekwa Langa, Manfred Pernice, Joe Scanlan, Kelly Schacht, Thomas Schütte, Josef Strau, Richard Venlet, Jan Vercruysse, Didier Vermeiren, Evelyn Taocheng Wang, Stephen Wilks, Haegue Yang

Exhibition title: After all, a collection is only human

Curated by: Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens in collaboration with Richard Venlet

Venue: Villa Vandenbussche, Tielt, Belgium

Date: May 9 – June 20, 2021

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens

Note: Exhibition’s floor plan is available here

Wiener Raum at Universitätsgalerie der Angewandten im Heiligenkreuzerhof

Artists: Eva Chytilek, Josef Dabernig, Verena Dengler, Friedl Dicker, Friederike Domnosil, Sebastian Doplbaur, Heinrich Dunst, Melanie Ebenhoch, Josef Frank, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Lone Haugaard Madsen, Thomas Hitchcock, Simon Iurino, Lukas Kaufmann, Eric Kläring, Krüger/Pardeller, Sonia Leimer, Ernst Lichtblau, Marko Lulić, Lotte Lyon, Laurent Dupont & Lucy McKenzie, Christoph Meier, Liesl Raff, Imre Nagy, Manfred Pernice, Johannes Porsch, Margarethe Schütte-Lihotzky, Nora Schultz, Franz Singer, Maria Lucia Stadlmayer, Oskar Strnad, Mirjam Thomann, Sofie Thorsen, Jenni Tischer, Amelie von Wulffen, Heimo Zobernig, Anna Zwingl

Exhibition title: Wiener Raum

Curated by: Lukas Kaufmann and Eva Maria Stadler

Venue: Universitätsgalerie der Angewandten im Heiligenkreuzerhof, Vienna, Austria

Date: March 15 – April 14, 2018

Photography: Thomas Hitchcock, all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Universitätsgalerie der Angewandten im Heiligenkreuzerhof

Note: Press release can be found here (in German)

SPECIAL FEATURE: ARCO Madrid 2018 (Part 2)

Featured Artists: Joana Vasconcelos, Julian Rosefeldt, Jorinde Voigt, Camille Henrot, Erwin Wurm, Andreas Schmitten, Amalia Pica, Catalina Swinburn, Josep Grau-Garriga, Maryan S. Maryan, Gregorio Peño, Agathe Pitié, Francesco Clemente, Phil Frost, Mark Ryden, Marina Vargas, José María Yturralde, Jan Fabre, Daniel Canogar, Omar BA, Marta Boto, Alberto Peral, Moris, Juan Barjola, Benjamín Palencia, Manfred Pernice, Liz Markus, Ron Gorchov, Toiletpaper (Maurizio Cattelan & Pierpaolo Ferrari), Philip Taaffe, Stephan Balkenhol, Ian Tweedy, Tomaso de Luca, B. Wurtz, Néstor Sanmiguel Diest, Daniel Jacoby, Rebecca Horn, Luisa Mota, Gabriel Lima, Tamina Amadyar, Philipp Modersohn, Guy Rombouts, Juan Diego Tobalina, Luis Vassallo, Leonor Serrano Rivas, David Diao, Rafa Macarrón, Ellen Berkenblit, Michael Berryhill, June Crespo, Ernesto Burgos, Till Gerhard, Pablo Accinelli, Cristina Garrido, Martin Lukáč, Rafa Forteza, Francesco Arena, Iris Schomaker, Jiri Dokoupil, Pierre Alechinsky, David Hockney, Barthélémy Toguo

Venue: ARCO, Madrid, Spain

Featured Exhibitors: Horrach Moya, Palma; König Galerie, Berlin, London; Aninat Isabel, Santiago de Chile; Michel Soskine Inc., New York, Madrid; Javier Lopez & Fer Frances, Madrid; Art Bärtschi & Cie, Geneva; MCMC, Buenos Aires; Ana Mas Projects, Barcelona, San Juan; NF / Nieves Fernandez, Madrid; Leandro Navarro, Madrid; Galerie nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Vienna; Maruani Mecier, Brussels; Jochen Hempel, Leipzig; MONITOR, Rome, Lisbon; Maisterravalbuena, Madrid, Lisbon; Studio Trisorio, Naples; Nuno Centeno, Porto; Galerie Guido W. Baudach, Berlin; Annie Gentils, Antwerp; 80M2 Livia Benavides, Lima; Espacio Valverde, Madrid; Marta Cervera, Madrid; P420, Bologna; The Goma, Madrid; L21 Gallery, Mallorca; Raffaela Cortese, Milan; Thomas Schulte, Berlin; Juana de Aizpuru, Madrid; Lelong & Co, Paris, New York

Date: February 21 –25, 2018

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, ARCO Madrid and Art Viewer