City Prince/sses at Palais de Tokyo

With: Aderemi Adegbite, Mehraneh Atashi, Shishir Bhattacharjee, Biquini Wax EPS, Britto Arts Trust, Luciano Calderon, Chelsea Culprit, Ndidi Dike, Doktor Karayom, Ema Edosio, Kadara Enyeasi, Falz, Dex Fernandez, Dina Gadia, Betzabé García, David Griggs, Ha.Mü, Timmy Harn, La Havi, Amir Kamand, Hoda Kashiha, Lulu, Tala Madani, Farrokh Mahdavi, Pow Martinez, Arash Nassiri, Leeroy New, Emeka Ogboh, Wura-Natasha Ogunji, Adeola Olagunju, Ashfika Rahman, Mahbubur Rahman, Fernando Palma Rodríguez, John Jayvee del Rosario et Maine Magno (Urban Decay Planning), Bárbara Sánchez-Kane, Reetu Sattar, Mamali Shafahi, Reza Shafahi, Justin Shoulder, Mohammad Shoaib, Manuel Solano, Newsha Tavakolian, Stephen Tayo, Tercerunquinto, Traición, WAFFLESNCREAM, Maria Jeona Zoleta, Zombra, Anisuzzaman Sohel, Ahmed Hossain, Jewel A Rob, Rafiqul Islam, Tapan Das, Lutfur Nahar, Najmun Nahar Keya, Promotesh Das Pulak, Yasmin Jahan Nupur,  Yuji Agematsu, Lorena Ancona, Lucas Arruda, Michael Berryhill, Juliette Blightman, Christian Camacho, Nina Canell, Martin Soto Climent, Josef Dabernig, Miho Dohi, Ann Cathrin November Høibo, Frieda Toranzo Jaeger, Ian Kiaer, Ryan Nord Kitchen, Jiří Kovanda, Ella Kruglyanskaya, Jochen Lempert, José Antonio Suárez Londoño, Jenine Marsh, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Kate Newby, Aliza Nisenbaum, Scott Olson, Lisa Oppenheim, Santiago de Paoli, Matt Paweski, Manfred Pernice, Daniel Rios Rodriguez, Willem de Rooij, Victoria Roth, Lin May Saeed, Anna Schachinger, Shana Sharp, Michael E. Smith, John Smith, Melanie Smith, Pádraig Timoney, Hayley Tompkins, Patricia Treib, Lucía Vidales, Ambera Wellmann, Allison Katz, Camilla Wills, Lea von Wintzingerode, B. Wurtz, Marcel Alcalá, Max Ammo, Andonella, Paula Assadourian, Victor Barragán, Cute Brute, Persian Circumcision, Maria Conejo, Chelsea Culprit, Daniel Díaz, Rafa Esparza, Inés Estrada, Mohammed Fayaz, Fersan, Diego Gómez, Sergio Hernández, Jovan Israel, Rachel Levit, Rudy Loewe, Luxiano31, So Me, Miguel, Julián Morales, Yego Muñoz, Shalva Nikvashvili, Alejandro Núñez, Sean O’Connor, Ian O’Phelan, El Chico Cabello De Pan, Mariano Pascual, Maldito Perrito, Suricato Quintero, Radriguez, Miguel Rual, Sangree, Skiff, Sabor Suave, Santee Alley Trade, Carmela Tzigana, Valleiyey, Lorena Vega, Nah Wah

Exhibition title: City Prince/sses. DHAKA, LAGOS, MANILA, MEXICO CITY and TEHRAN

Curated by: Hugo Vitrani

Associate curator: Fabien Danesi

Scenographer: Olivier Goethals

Venue: Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France

Date: June 21 – September 8, 2019

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artist, ©Palais de Tokyo and the respective copyright holders

SPECIAL FEATURE: Art Brussels 2018 (Part 2)

Featured Artists: Ron Gorchov, Bill Jessen, Sue Williams, Hassan Sharif, Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh, Hesam Rahmanian, Thomas Houseago, Walter Swennen, Michel François, David Altmejd, Louise Bourgeois, Nicolas Party, Benoît Maire, Thomas Lerooy, Jorge Gueiroz, Sophie Kuijken, Matthieu Ronsse, Helmut Stallaerts, David Brian Smith, Robert Devriendt, Leen Voet, Leon Vranken, Chaim van Luit, Florian Meisenberg, Will Benedict, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Haegue Yang, Oscar Tuazon, Chéri Samba, Jason Matthew Lee, Chantal Peñalosa, Tercerunquinto, Adrien Missika, Michael Sailstorfer, Raúl Ortega Ayala, Ištvan Išt Huzjan, Anne Neukamp, Sanam Khatibi, Douglas Eynon, Louisa Gagliardi, Sally Ross, Léon Wuidar, Wim Delvoye, Sofie Muller, Christen Glein, Michael Kvium, Tom Volkaert, Nadia Naveau, Michèle Matyn, Stelios Karamanolis, Jim Thorell, Markus Lüpertz, Jörg Immendorff, Jeff Sonhouse, Tomokazu Matsuyama, Hélène Delprat, Julien Des Monstiers, Abigail Deville, Matthew Cerletty, Ataru Sato, Rosa Loy, Daniel Firman, Mounir Fatmi, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Kader Attia, Hans Op De Beeck, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Michael Dean, Paulo Nimer Pjota, Ryan Mosley, Romain Van Wissen

Venue: Art Brussels, Brussels, Belgium

Featured Exhibitors: Maruani Mecier, Brussels; Gallery Isabelle van den Eynde, Dubai; Xavier Hufkens, Brussels; Nathalie Obadia, Paris/Brussels; Almine Rech Gallery, Paris/Brussels/London/New York; Albert Baronian, Brussels; Meessen De Clercq, Brussels; Avlskarl Gallery, Copenhagen; dépendance, Brussels; Galerie Mazzoli, Berlin/Modena; Proyectos Monclova, Mexico City; Galerie Greta Meert, Brussels; Rodolphe Janssen, Brussels; Geukens & De Vil, Antwerp/Knokke; Thomas Brambilla, Bergamo; Galleri Brandstrup, Oslo; Base-Alpha, Antwerp; Flatland, Amsterdam; Tajtana Pieters, Ghent; Suzanne Tarasieve, Paris; Zidoun-Bossuyt, Luxembourg; Christophe Gaillard, Paris; Michel Rein, Brussels/Paris; Office Baroque, Brussels; Ceysson & Bénétière, Paris/Saint Étienne/New York/Luxembourg; Galleria Continua, San Gimignano/Beijing/Les Moulins/Havana; Mendes Wood DM, Sao Paulo/Brussels/New York; Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp; Triangle Bleu, Stavelot

Date: April 19 – 22, 2018

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Art Brussels and Art Viewer

Béton at Kunsthalle Wien

Akhoj_Kasper

Artists: Kasper Akhøj, Heba Amin, Monica Bonvicini, Mark Boyle, Andreas Bunte, Tom Burr, Thomas Demand, Werner Feiersinger, Karsten Födinger, Cyprien Gaillard, Isa Genzken, Liam Gillick, Annette Kelm, Hubert Kiecol, Jakob Kolding, Miki Kratsman, Susanne Kriemann, David Maljković, Jumana Manna, Ingrid Martens, Isa Melsheimer, Olaf Metzel, Maximilian Pramatarov, Heidi Specker, Ron Terada, Tercerunquinto, Sofie Thorsen, Klaus Weber, Tobias Zielony

Exhibition title: Béton

Curated by: Vanessa Joan Müller, Nicolaus Schafhausen

Venue: Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna, Austria

Date: June 25 – October 16, 2016

Photography: Stephan Wyckoff, all images copyright and courtesy of the artist and Kunsthalle Wien

Note: Exhibition booklet can be found here

Ausstellungsansicht_Beton_1

David-Maljkovic_Missing-Colours