Prelude: Melancholy of the Future at Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens

Artists: Ida Barbarigo, Meriem Bennani, Pierre Bismuth, Katinka Bock, Manon de Boer, Lucia Bru, Michael Dean, Edith Dekyndt, Kasper De Vos, Lieve D’hondt, David Douard, Jeronimo Elespe, Luca Frei, Ryan Gander, Anna Bella Geiger, Thomas Hirschhorn, Gary Hume, Patricia Leite, Jonathan Meese, Bjarne Melgaard, Philip Metten, Yuko Nasaka, Antonio Obá, Hans Op de Beeck, Shahpour Pouyan, Laure Prouvost, Tal R, Magali Reus, Giangiacomo Rossetti, Chris Huen Sin Kan, David Tremlett, Rinus Van de Velde, Paul Van Hoeydonck, Atelier Van Lieshout, Richard Venlet

Exhibition title: Prelude: Melancholy of the Future

Curated by: Antony Hudek

Designed by: Richard Venlet

Venue: Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens, Deurle, Belgium

Date: November 5 – December 6, 2020

Photography: Rik Vannevel / images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens

SPECIAL FEATURE: Antwerp Art Weekend 2019 (Selected Shows Part 1)

Featured Artists: Laure Prouvost, Ann Veronica Janssens, Antwan Horfee, Maaike Schoorel, Guy Mees, Anna Aagaard Jensen, Nicholas Riis, Carlo Lorenzetti, Daan Gielis, Tom Volkaert, Leo Luccioni, Janne Schimmel, Thomas Ballouhey, Schimmel & Schweikle, Stef Van Looveren, Théophile Blandet, Anais Borie, Adrian Ghenie, Jonathan Meese, Rinus Van de Velde, Beni Bischof, Aneta Bartos, Polien Boons, Antoine Goossens, Homa Arkani, Calixte Poncelet, Charlot Van Geert, Luc Tuymans, Carla Arocha, Stéphane Schraenen, Angel Vergara

Featured venues: M HKA, Micheline Szwajcer, PLUS-ONE Gallery, Gallery Sofie Van de Velde, Everyday Gallery, Tim Van Laere Gallery, FOMU, Tommy Simoens, Kunst in Huis, LLS Paleis

Date: May 16 – 19, 2019

Photography: images courtesy of the artists and galleries

Drawings at Clint Roenisch

Artists: Delphine Hennelly, Dorian FitzGerald, Arnaud Maggs, Darby Milbrath, Nick Bierk, Niall McClelland, Eli Langer, Daniel Romano, Ningiukulu Teevee, Padloo Samayualie, Rinus Van de Velde, Shuvinai Ashoona, Tim Pitsiulak, Marcel van Eeden, Tony Romano, Claire Greenshaw, Derek Sullivan, Kris Knight, Marlon Kroll, Lisa Diquinzio, Sky Glabush, Catherine Carmichael, Bobby Mathieson, Tristan Unrau, Harold Klunder, Denise Dussault, Jerome Havre, Thomas Garland Greene, Chris Cran, Unknown

Exhibition title: Drawings

Venue: Clint Roenisch, Toronto, Canada

Date: December 1, 2018 – January 19, 2019

Photography: Toni Hafkenscheid /all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Clint Roenisch, Toronto