SPECIAL FEATURE: FIAC 2021 (Part 1)

Featured Artists: Monica Bonvicini, Maaike Schoorel, Katinka Bock, Diego Bianchi, Sheila Hicks, Katharina Grosse, Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh, Hesam Rahmanian, George Rouy, Donna Huanca, Richard Kennedy, Paolo Salvador, Elisabeth Frieberg, Dana-Fiona Armour, Heike-Karin Föll, Kianja Strobert, Kianja Strobert, Paula Rego, Chantal Joffe, Ryan Gander, Paul Heintz, Federico Herrero, Julius von Bismark, Christian Marclay, Walid Raad/The Atlas Group, Joel Shapiro, Veronica Ryan, Melvin Edwards, Jutta Koether, Isa Genzken, Henrik Olesen, Martin Margiela, Marina Rheingantz, Mark Manders, N. Dash, Luc Tuymans, Haegue Yang, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Suki Seokyeong Kang, Lee Ufan, George Condo, Bridget Riley, Karel Appel, Matthew Barney, Raymond Hains, Jesus Rafael Soto, Paul McCarthy, Philip Guston, Rashid Johnson, Avery Singer, Pipilotti Rist, Louise Bourgeois, Alice Neel, Pierre Huyghe, Wade Guyton, Jean-Luc Moulène, Gabriel Orozco, Michel Pérez Pollo, Thomas Ruff, Matt Mullican, John Baldessari, Carla Accardi, Bertrand Lavier, Simon Fujiwara, Anicka Yi, Sigmar Polke, Thomas Bayrle, Nazgol Ansarinia, Monica Bonvicini, Peter Buggenhout, Hannah Fitz, Daniel Rios Rodriguez, Theaster Gates, Paul Sietsema, Annette Messager, Tavares Strachan, Nairy Baghramian, Antoine Renard, Prune Nourry, Jim Dine, ROBIN KID a.k.a THE KID, Gérard Garouste, Christo, Anthony Caro, David Nash, Harold Ancart, Francis Alÿs, Lucas Arruda, Kenjirō Okazaki, Douglas Gordon, Ariel Schlesinger, Sarah Ortmeyer, Walter Robinson, François Curlet, Dorothy Iannone, Monica Majoli

Featured Exhibitors: Peter Kilchmann, Mendes Wood DM, Jocelyn Wolff, Nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, In Situ – fabienne leclerc, Peres Projects, Andréhn-Schiptjenko, Campoli Presti, Victoria Miro, gb agency, Sies + Höke, Paula Cooper, Galerie Buchholz, Zeno X, Kukje Gallery, Skarstedt, Max Hetzler, Perrotin, Hauser & Wirth, Xavier Hufkens, Chantal Crousel, Mai 36 Galerie, MASSIMODECARLO, Esther Schipper, Gladstone Gallery, neugerriemschneider, Raffaella Cortese, Kerlin, Marian Goodman, Nathalie Obadia, TEMPLON, Annely Juda Fine Art, David Zwirner,  franz elbaz, Dvir Gallery, Air de Paris

Venue: FIAC, Paris, France

Date: October 21 – 24, 2021

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries  and Art Viewer

Onder ons at CIAP

Artists: Billie Zangewa, Atelier Van Lieshout, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Marina Pinsky, Wermke & Leinkauf, Jef Geys, Lara Ögel, Apparatus 22, Kasia Fudakowski, Martijn Hendriks, Mika Rottenberg, Raffaella Crispino, Henrique Nascimento, Olivier Goethals, Army of Love & Casco, Gerard Herman, Monica Bonvicini

Exhibition title: Onder ons

Curated by: Evelyn Simons and Isabel Van Bos

Venue: CIAP, Hasselt, Belgium

Date: March 8 – May 14, 2017

Photography: Kristof Vranken, all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and CIAP, Hasselt

Note: Exhibition booklet can be found here

Béton at Kunsthalle Wien

Akhoj_Kasper

Artists: Kasper Akhøj, Heba Amin, Monica Bonvicini, Mark Boyle, Andreas Bunte, Tom Burr, Thomas Demand, Werner Feiersinger, Karsten Födinger, Cyprien Gaillard, Isa Genzken, Liam Gillick, Annette Kelm, Hubert Kiecol, Jakob Kolding, Miki Kratsman, Susanne Kriemann, David Maljković, Jumana Manna, Ingrid Martens, Isa Melsheimer, Olaf Metzel, Maximilian Pramatarov, Heidi Specker, Ron Terada, Tercerunquinto, Sofie Thorsen, Klaus Weber, Tobias Zielony

Exhibition title: Béton

Curated by: Vanessa Joan Müller, Nicolaus Schafhausen

Venue: Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna, Austria

Date: June 25 – October 16, 2016

Photography: Stephan Wyckoff, all images copyright and courtesy of the artist and Kunsthalle Wien

Note: Exhibition booklet can be found here

Ausstellungsansicht_Beton_1

David-Maljkovic_Missing-Colours

A Blind Man in His Garden at LUMA Westbau / POOL etc

Artists: Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Pawel Althamer, Danai Anesiadou, Richard Artschwager, Melchiorre Bega, Walead Beshty, Monica Bonvicini, Mark Bradford, Maurizio Cattelan, Valentin Carron, Spartacus Chetwynd, Silvie Defraoui, Trisha Donnelly, Urs Fischer, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Sylvie Fleury, Katharina Grosse, Thomas Hirschhorn, Jenny Holzer, Mike Kelley, Ragnar Kjartansson, Jorge Pardo, Philippe Parreno, Seth Price, De Rijke/De Rooij, Wilhelm Sasnal, … Read more