SPECIAL FEATURE: ARCO Madrid 2021 (Part 1)

Featured Artists: Inmaculada Salinas, Luis Gordillo, Jorge Thuiller, Miki Leal, Equipo 57, Soliman López, José María Sicilia, Vivian Suter, Cosima von Bonin, Josef Strau, Daniel Canogar, Simon Callery, Marta Barrenechea, Anne Buckwalter, Beatriz Olano, Pablo Rasgado, Magda Bolumar, José Guerrero, Xavier Escribà, Roy Lichtenstein, Gaston Chaissac, Henri Michaux, Moisès Villèlia, Rosa Brun, Mompó, Alfredo Alcaín, Eduardo Sanz, Guillermo Pérez Villalta, Broto, Isabel Villar, Nahum Tevet, Bruno Munari, Tamás Konok, Elisabeth Wild, Matthias Bitzer, Lothar Hempel, Thomas Zipp, Kader Attia, Mimosa Echard, David Douard, Haegue Yang, Jean-Luc Moulène, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Roberto Cuoghi, Mona Hatoum, Txomin Badiola, June Crespo, Armando Andrade Tudela, Stefan Reiterer, Franz West, Ashley Hans Scheirl, Ariel Schlesinger, Sigalit Landau, Mircea Cantor, Yudith Levin, Simon Fujiwara, Iván Argote, Laurent Grasso, Mathilde Denize, Gregor Hildebrandt, Rebecca Ackroyd, Richard Kennedy, Shota Nakamura, Manuel Solano, Juan Barjola, Alicia Framis, Susy Gómez, Urs Lüthi, Fernando Sinaga, David Fesl, Mari Chordà, Francis Alÿs, Paul Mpagi Sepuya, Daniel Boccato, Sandra Vásquez de la Horra, Francisca Aninat, Jorge Queiroz, João Ferro Martins, Nuno Sousa Vieira

Venue: ARCO, Madrid, Spain

Featured Exhibitors: Galería Rafael Ortiz, Sevilla; Gaga, Los Angeles/Mexico; Galerie Anita Beckers, Frankfurt; Rafael Pérez Hernando, Madrid; Piero Atchugarry Gallery, Miami; Marc Domènech, Barcelona; Fernández-Braso, Madrid; Maab Gallery, Milan; Ani Molnár Gallery, Budapest; Proyectos Ultravioleta, Guatemala City; Casado Santapau, Madrid; Galerie Krinzinger, Vienna; Galerie Chantal Crousel, Paris; CarrerasMugica, Bilbao; Galerie Crone, Berlin/Vienna; Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv/Brussels; Perrotin, Paris/New York/Hong Kong/Seoul/Tokyo/Shanghai; Peres Projects, Berlin; Horrach Moya, Palma de Mallorca; Aural, Alicante/Madrid; Georg Kargl Fine Arts, Vienna; Mayoral, Barcelona/Paris; Galerie Peter Kilchmann, Zurich; Formato Comodo, Madrid; Bendana Pinel, Paris; Bruno Múrias, Lisbon; 3+1 Arte Contemporânea, Lisbon

Date: July 7 – 11, 2021

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, ARCO Madrid and Art Viewer

After all, a collection is only human at Villa Vandenbussche

Artists: Becky Beasley, Mike Bouchet, René Daniëls, D.D. Trans, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Lieve D’hondt, Lili Dujourie, Matias Faldbakken, Mekhitar Garabedian with Céline Butaye, Rodney Graham, Wade Guyton, Roni Horn, Moshekwa Langa, Manfred Pernice, Joe Scanlan, Kelly Schacht, Thomas Schütte, Josef Strau, Richard Venlet, Jan Vercruysse, Didier Vermeiren, Evelyn Taocheng Wang, Stephen Wilks, Haegue Yang

Exhibition title: After all, a collection is only human

Curated by: Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens in collaboration with Richard Venlet

Venue: Villa Vandenbussche, Tielt, Belgium

Date: May 9 – June 20, 2021

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens

Note: Exhibition’s floor plan is available here

Holly Village at Bodega

Artists: Lutz Bacher, Trisha Baga, Whitney Claflin, Rochelle Feinstein, Jake Levy, Greg Parma Smith, Josef Strau, Trevor Yeung

Exhibition title: Holly Village

Curated by: James Michael Shaeffer

Venue: Bodega, New York, US

Date: September 13 – October 20, 2019

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Bodega, New York

Souvenir at Alto Refugio

Artists: Pablo Accinelli, Laura Códega, Keren Cytter, Inga Danysz, Bradley Davies, Hadrien Gerenton, Veronica Madanes, Johannes E. Nowak, Jonathan Penca, Josef Strau, Seyoung Yoon, Joon Yeon Park, VMT

Exhibition title: Souvenir

Curated by: Inga Danysz, Natalia Rolón and Ana Vogelfang

Venue: Alto Refugio, Paternal, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date: December 23, 2017 – January 23, 2018

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Alto Refugio