Baltic Triennial 13 – Give Up The Ghost at Contemporary Art Centre

Artists: Caroline Achaintre, Evgeny Antufi ev, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Darja Bajagić, Olga Balema, Nina Beier, Huma Bhabha, Dora Budor, Miriam Cahn, Jayne Cortez, Melvin Edwards, Daiga
Grantina, Max Hooper Schneider, Anna Hulačová, Pierre Huyghe, E’wao Kagoshima, Sanya Kantarovsky, Ella Kruglyanskaya, Benoît Maire, Katja Novitskova, Pakui Hardware, Anu Põder, Laure Prouvost, Ieva Rojūtė, Rachel Rose, Augustas Serapinas, Michael E. Smith, Liv Wynter, Adam Christensen, Anton Lukoszevieze, Ieva Rojūtė, Žygimantas Kudirka

Exhibition title: Baltic Triennial 13 – Give Up The Ghost

Artistic Director: Vincent Honoré

Curators: Dina Akhmadeeva, Canan Batur, Neringa Bumblienė, Cédric Fauq, Anya Harrison

Venue: Contemporary Art Centre (CAC), Vilnius, Lithuania

Date: May 11 – August 12, 2018

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Contemporary Art Centre (CAC), Vilnius

Note: Full press release can be found here

SPECIAL FEATURE: Selection of works at Independent Brussels

Clearing Huma Bhabha 2 copy
Featured Artists: Ane Graff, Jef Geys, Aline Bouvy, Liesbeth Doms, Rachel de Joode, Harold Ancart, Carol Bove, Fred Sandback, Pieter Paul Pothoven, Leo Gavin, Mac Adams, Birgit Megerle, Stand Filko, Tillman Kaiser, Shana Moulton, Nicolas Party, John Seal, Jirí Kovanda, Rodrigo Matheus, Carol Rama, Jos de Gruyter and Harald Thys, Stephen G. Rodes, Francis Alÿs, Ana Mazzei, Judith Hopf, Carter Mull, Kasper Bosmans, François Curlet, Anita Leisz, Julia Haller, Michael E. Smith, Ann Veronica Janssens, Carsten Höller, Daniel Dewar and Grégory Gicquel, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Lili Dujourie, Art & Language, Anna Zacharoff, Magnus Andersen, Melike Kara, Julien Monnerie, Lisa Oppenheim, Magali Reus, Sophie Bueno-Boutellier, Timothée Calame & Alan Schmalz, Eloise Hawser

Venue: Independent Brussels, Brussels, Belgium

Featured Exhibitors: 1857, Air de Paris, Art Viewer, Christophe Gaillard, C L E A R I N G, Huma Bhabha, David Zwirner, Dürst Britt & Mayhew, Elizabeth Dee, Emanuel Layr, Galerie Gregor Staiger, Shana Moulton, Gavin Brown’s Enterprise, gb agency, Ibid., Isabella Bortolozzi, Jan Mot, Jaqueline Martins, kaufmann repetto, Marc Foxx, Mehdi Chouakri, Meyer Kainer, Michael Benevento, Micheline Szwajcer, Mulier Mulier, Neue Alte Brücke, Peres Projects, Room East, The Approach, Truth & Consequences, VI VII

Date: April 20 – 23, 2016

Photography: Art Viewer, all images courtesy of the artists, galleries and Independent Brussels

David Zwirner Carol Bove 2 copy
Mehdi Chouakri FRANÇOIS CURLET