SPECIAL FEATURE: FIAC 2021 (Part 1)

Featured Artists: Monica Bonvicini, Maaike Schoorel, Katinka Bock, Diego Bianchi, Sheila Hicks, Katharina Grosse, Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh, Hesam Rahmanian, George Rouy, Donna Huanca, Richard Kennedy, Paolo Salvador, Elisabeth Frieberg, Dana-Fiona Armour, Heike-Karin Föll, Kianja Strobert, Kianja Strobert, Paula Rego, Chantal Joffe, Ryan Gander, Paul Heintz, Federico Herrero, Julius von Bismark, Christian Marclay, Walid Raad/The Atlas Group, Joel Shapiro, Veronica Ryan, Melvin Edwards, Jutta Koether, Isa Genzken, Henrik Olesen, Martin Margiela, Marina Rheingantz, Mark Manders, N. Dash, Luc Tuymans, Haegue Yang, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Suki Seokyeong Kang, Lee Ufan, George Condo, Bridget Riley, Karel Appel, Matthew Barney, Raymond Hains, Jesus Rafael Soto, Paul McCarthy, Philip Guston, Rashid Johnson, Avery Singer, Pipilotti Rist, Louise Bourgeois, Alice Neel, Pierre Huyghe, Wade Guyton, Jean-Luc Moulène, Gabriel Orozco, Michel Pérez Pollo, Thomas Ruff, Matt Mullican, John Baldessari, Carla Accardi, Bertrand Lavier, Simon Fujiwara, Anicka Yi, Sigmar Polke, Thomas Bayrle, Nazgol Ansarinia, Monica Bonvicini, Peter Buggenhout, Hannah Fitz, Daniel Rios Rodriguez, Theaster Gates, Paul Sietsema, Annette Messager, Tavares Strachan, Nairy Baghramian, Antoine Renard, Prune Nourry, Jim Dine, ROBIN KID a.k.a THE KID, Gérard Garouste, Christo, Anthony Caro, David Nash, Harold Ancart, Francis Alÿs, Lucas Arruda, Kenjirō Okazaki, Douglas Gordon, Ariel Schlesinger, Sarah Ortmeyer, Walter Robinson, François Curlet, Dorothy Iannone, Monica Majoli

Featured Exhibitors: Peter Kilchmann, Mendes Wood DM, Jocelyn Wolff, Nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, In Situ – fabienne leclerc, Peres Projects, Andréhn-Schiptjenko, Campoli Presti, Victoria Miro, gb agency, Sies + Höke, Paula Cooper, Galerie Buchholz, Zeno X, Kukje Gallery, Skarstedt, Max Hetzler, Perrotin, Hauser & Wirth, Xavier Hufkens, Chantal Crousel, Mai 36 Galerie, MASSIMODECARLO, Esther Schipper, Gladstone Gallery, neugerriemschneider, Raffaella Cortese, Kerlin, Marian Goodman, Nathalie Obadia, TEMPLON, Annely Juda Fine Art, David Zwirner,  franz elbaz, Dvir Gallery, Air de Paris

Venue: FIAC, Paris, France

Date: October 21 – 24, 2021

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries  and Art Viewer

SPECIAL FEATURE: ARCO Madrid 2021 (Part 1)

Featured Artists: Inmaculada Salinas, Luis Gordillo, Jorge Thuiller, Miki Leal, Equipo 57, Soliman López, José María Sicilia, Vivian Suter, Cosima von Bonin, Josef Strau, Daniel Canogar, Simon Callery, Marta Barrenechea, Anne Buckwalter, Beatriz Olano, Pablo Rasgado, Magda Bolumar, José Guerrero, Xavier Escribà, Roy Lichtenstein, Gaston Chaissac, Henri Michaux, Moisès Villèlia, Rosa Brun, Mompó, Alfredo Alcaín, Eduardo Sanz, Guillermo Pérez Villalta, Broto, Isabel Villar, Nahum Tevet, Bruno Munari, Tamás Konok, Elisabeth Wild, Matthias Bitzer, Lothar Hempel, Thomas Zipp, Kader Attia, Mimosa Echard, David Douard, Haegue Yang, Jean-Luc Moulène, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Roberto Cuoghi, Mona Hatoum, Txomin Badiola, June Crespo, Armando Andrade Tudela, Stefan Reiterer, Franz West, Ashley Hans Scheirl, Ariel Schlesinger, Sigalit Landau, Mircea Cantor, Yudith Levin, Simon Fujiwara, Iván Argote, Laurent Grasso, Mathilde Denize, Gregor Hildebrandt, Rebecca Ackroyd, Richard Kennedy, Shota Nakamura, Manuel Solano, Juan Barjola, Alicia Framis, Susy Gómez, Urs Lüthi, Fernando Sinaga, David Fesl, Mari Chordà, Francis Alÿs, Paul Mpagi Sepuya, Daniel Boccato, Sandra Vásquez de la Horra, Francisca Aninat, Jorge Queiroz, João Ferro Martins, Nuno Sousa Vieira

Venue: ARCO, Madrid, Spain

Featured Exhibitors: Galería Rafael Ortiz, Sevilla; Gaga, Los Angeles/Mexico; Galerie Anita Beckers, Frankfurt; Rafael Pérez Hernando, Madrid; Piero Atchugarry Gallery, Miami; Marc Domènech, Barcelona; Fernández-Braso, Madrid; Maab Gallery, Milan; Ani Molnár Gallery, Budapest; Proyectos Ultravioleta, Guatemala City; Casado Santapau, Madrid; Galerie Krinzinger, Vienna; Galerie Chantal Crousel, Paris; CarrerasMugica, Bilbao; Galerie Crone, Berlin/Vienna; Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv/Brussels; Perrotin, Paris/New York/Hong Kong/Seoul/Tokyo/Shanghai; Peres Projects, Berlin; Horrach Moya, Palma de Mallorca; Aural, Alicante/Madrid; Georg Kargl Fine Arts, Vienna; Mayoral, Barcelona/Paris; Galerie Peter Kilchmann, Zurich; Formato Comodo, Madrid; Bendana Pinel, Paris; Bruno Múrias, Lisbon; 3+1 Arte Contemporânea, Lisbon

Date: July 7 – 11, 2021

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, ARCO Madrid and Art Viewer

Dwelling Poetically: Mexico City, a case study at Australian Centre for Contemporary Art

Artists: Francis Alÿs, Andrew Birk, Ramiro Chaves, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Chelsea Culprit, ektor garcia, Yann Gerstberger, Jaki Irvine, Kate Newby, Isabel Nuño de Buen, Melanie Smith, Martin Soto Climent

Exhibition title: Dwelling Poetically: Mexico City, a case study

Curated by: Chris Sharp

Venue: Australian Centre for Contemporary Art (ACCA), Melbourne, Australia

Date: April 21 – June 24, 2018

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and ACCA

Kathmandu Triennale 2017

Artists: Lida Abdul, Waseem Ahmed, Leonardiansyah Allenda, Francis Alÿs, Kader Attia, Leyla Aydoslu, Massimo Bartolini, Kasper Bosmans, Ricardo Brey, Michael Candy, Sujan Chitrakar, Paulo Climachauska, Honoré d’O, Sujan Dangol, Saurganga Darshandhari, Gerry De Smet, Ronny Delrue, Anno Dijkstra, Song Dong, Peter Downsborough, Belu Simion Fainaru, Alice Fox, Shilpa Gupta, Hit Man Gurung, Majd Abdel Hamid, Laxman Karmacharya, Bidhata KC, Lee Kit, Surasi Kusolwong, Laxman Bazra Lama, Mani Lama, Mekh Limbu, Tayeba Begum Lipi, Bart Lodewijks, Jorge Macchi, Sanjeev Maharjan, Sunita Maharjan, Youdhister Maharjan, Youdhister Maharjan, Kiran Maharjan, Ciprian Muresan, Oscar Murillo, Sana Nasir, Daniel Arthur Panjwaneey, Jupiter Pradhan, Mahbubur Rahman, Tushikur Rahman, Sheelasha Rajbhandari, Ashmina Ranjit, Michael Ross, Salam Atta Sabri, Mithu Sen, Ang Tsherin Sherpa, Bikash Shrestha, Karan Shrestha, Prithvi Shrestha, Kailash K Shrestha, Kailash K Shrestha, Manish Lal Shrestha, Birendra Pratap Singh, Nedko Solakov, S.C. Suman, Setsu Suzuki, Masae Suzuki, Diana Tamane, Kunjan Tamang, Javier Tellez, Pratima Thakali, Bhuwan Thapa, Martin Travers, Carole Vanderlinden, Henk Visch, Lois Weinberger, Lois Weinberger

Curated by: Philippe Van Cauteren

Venue: Kathmandu Triennale, Kathmandu, Nepal

Date: March 24 – April 9, 2017

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Kathmandu Triennale

Note: Kathmandu Triennale booklet can be found here

Kathmandu Triennale is Nepal’s premier international platform for global contemporary art. It is the latest iteration of the pioneering Kathmandu International Art Festival (KIAF), which nurtured several historical outcomes for Nepali arts and the city of Kathmandu. Like the precursory Festivals (2009, 2012), the Triennale is thematically engaged with particular social issues and seeks to advance a nuanced approach that encapsulates the pedagogical potential of contemporary arts.

The mission of the platform is to promote Nepali arts and culture and to establish Kathmandu as a cultural hub for socially aware art practices.

Through the facilitation of the platform, organizer Siddhartha Arts Foundation (SAF) employs the arts to present multiple perspectives on contemporary themes in order to educate audiences and engage society in critical dialogue.