EXPECTATIONS at Emalin

Artists: Leda Bourgogne, Daiga Grantina, Patrick Staff, Jessica Vaughn with a poem by Pedro Neves Marques

Exhibition title: EXPECTATIONS

Venue: Emalin, London, UK

Date: February 28  – April 4, 2020

Photography: Plastiques / all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Emalin

Note: Press release is available here

SPECIAL FEATURE: Paris Internationale 2019 (Part 2)

Featured Artists: Miho Dohi, Edward Thomasson, Bagus Pandega, Kei Imazu, Julien Monnerie, Robert Brambora, Zak Prekop, Torey Thornton, Sarah Rapson, Paul Maheke, Faith Wilding, Koak, Philip Seibel, Caroline Mesquita, Aks Misyuta, Nicholas Cheveldave, Augustas Serapinas, Rick Owens, Kembra Pfahler, Gina Folly, Margret Lee, Maki Katayama, Shimon Minamikawa, Richard Aldrich, Simon Lässig, Vera Lutz, Alina Chaiderov, Srijon Chowdhury, Daniel Jacoby, Oscar Chan Yik Long, Catherine Biocca, Amalia Vekri, Alan Stanners, Bradley Davies, Anders Dickson, Mateusz Choróbski, Dominique White, Aviva Silverman

Venue: Paris Internationale, Paris, France

Featured Exhibitors: Hagiwara Projects, Tokyo; Southard Reid, London; ROH Projects, Jakarta; Shivers Only, Paris; Sans titre (2016), Paris; Essex Street, New York; Sultana, Paris; Union Pacific, London; Emalin, London; Ermes-Ermes, Vienna; Misako & Rosen and XYZ collective, Tokyo; Felix Gaudlitz, Vienna; Antoine Levi, Paris; EXIT, Hong Kong; greengrassi, London; Wschód, Warsaw; VEDA, Florence

Date: October 16–20, 2019

Photography: all images courtesy of the artists, galleries and Art Viewer

SPECIAL FEATURE: VARIOUS OTHERS

Artists: Andrea Büttner, Charline von Heyl, Louise Lawler, Amy Sillman, Seth Price, Wolfgang Tillmans, Arthur Jafa, Alexandra Bircken, Monika Baer, André Butzer, Antoine Catala, Andy Hope 1930, Rafael Delacruz, Ken Kagami, Tan Kagami, Marc Matchak, Quintessa Matranga, Mieko Meguro, Kitty Cat Meow Meow, Chris Milic, Monique Mouton, Eric Palgon, Asha Schechter, Trevor Shimizu, Paul Gondry, KAYA (Kerstin Brätsch, Debo Eilers), Amar Kanwar, Thomas Baldischwyler, Soyon Jung, Albert Oehlen, Laura Owens, Avery Singer, Felix Thiele, Monika Michalko, Lorenz Strassl, Stephan Balkenhol, Joseph Beuys, James Brown, Jan Fabre, Gregor Hildebrandt, Victor Hugo, Alex Katz,  Robert Longo, Mimmo Paladino, Julian Rosefeldt, Volker Tannert, Claudio Abate, Ute Klophaus , Olaf Metzel , Lori Nix , Cindy Sherman , Boyd Webb , William Wegman, Senga Nengudi, Tramaine de Senna, Nicholás Lamas, Eva Grubinger, Timo Seber, Johannes Tassilo Walter, Ding Yi, Paul Morrison, Augustas Serapinas, Malte Zenses

Exhibition title: VARIOUS OTHERS

Participating venues: Barbara Gross Galerie, Hollybush Gardens, Museum Brandhorst, Galerie Christine Mayer, Goldie’s Gallery, Deborah Schamoni, MX Gallery, Espace Louis Vuitton , Galerie Conradi, Kraupa-Tuskany Zeidler, Jahn und Jahn, Produzentengalerie Hamburg, JO VAN DE LOO, Sperone Westwater, Galerie Klüser, Kunstraum München, Kunstverein München, Lenbachhaus, MÉLANGE, Sabot, Loggia, Galerie Tobias Naehring, Nir Altman, ShanghART, Galerie Rüdiger Schöttle, ​Attercliffe™, Galerie Sabine Knust, Emalin, SPERLING

Venues: Barbara Gross Galerie, Museum Brandhorst, Galerie Christine Mayer, Deborah Schamoni, MX Gallery, Espace Louis Vuitton München, Jahn und Jahn, JO VAN DE LOO, Galerie Klüser, Kunstraum München, Kunstverein München, Lenbachhaus, Loggia, Nir Altman, ShanghART, Galerie Rüdiger Schöttle, Galerie Sabine Knust, SPERLING, Munich, Germany

Date: September 12 – October 13, 2019

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists, participating galleries and VARIOUS OTHERS