Image Power. Institutional Critique Today at Frans Hals Museum

Artists: A Maior, Louise Ashcroft, Gina Beavers, Tony Cokes, Tracey Emin, FLAME, Sylvie Fleury, Andrea Fraser, Florence Jung, Sarah Lucas, Marlon Mullen, Ima-Abasi
Okon, Jaakko Pallasvuo, Heji Shin, Cole Speck, Tenant of Culture, Betty Tompkins, Nora Turato, Christine Wang, Dena Yago

Exhibition title: Image Power. Institutional Critique Today

Curated by: Melanie Bühler

Venue: Frans Hals Museum, Haarlem, Netherlands

Date: March 7 – September 30, 2020

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artist and Smart Objects, Los Angeles

SPECIAL FEATURE: The Armory Show 2020 (PIER 90)

Featured Artists: Andrea Chung, Umar Rashid (Frohawk Two Feathers), Viktor Popović, Anne Samat, Katja Larsson, Kumasi J. Barnett, Susan MacWilliam, Agustina Woodgate, Jamal Cyrus, Alejandro Almanza Pereda, Robert Nava, Dyani White Hawk, Sky Hopinka, Adrian Wong, Christine Wang, Robert Rauschenberg, John Chamberlain, Ed Ruscha, Duane Michals, Tim Youd, Aminah Brenda Lynn Robinson, Jana Vander Lee, Timothy Curtis 13.  Yayoi Kusama, Nan Goldin, Andy Warhol, David Beck, Salvatore Scarpitta

 Venue: The Armory Show, New York, US

Featured Galleries: Klowdenman, New Image Art, C24 Gallery, Marc Straus, Aicon Contemporary, Lowell Ryan Projects, Connersmith, Spinello Projects, Inman Gallery, Curro, Sorry Were Closed, Bockley Gallery, Carrie Secrist Gallery, Night Gallery, Barbara Mathes Gallery, Helwasher Gallery, DC Moore Gallery, Cristin Tierney, ACA Galleries, albertz benda, Whitestone, Caviar20, Ludorff, Hackett Mill, montrasio arte

Date: March 6 – 8, 2020

Photography: © Kiki Petratou / all images courtesy of the artists and galleries

SPECIAL FEATURE: Independent Brussels 2018

Featured Artists: Isaac Lythgoe, Robert Brambora, Margré Steensma, Lucie Lanzini, Kasper De Vos, Daniel Crews-Chubb, Johnny Abrahams, Christine Wang, Sayre Gomez, Marion Verboom, Ugo Schiavi, Julie Béna, Charles Avery, Jacqueline de Jong, Wieske Wester, Colin Penno, Armando Andrade Tudela, Roger Ballen, Dodi Espinosa, Leo Gavin, Femmy Otten, Gavin Kenyon, Nel Aerts, Ben Vautier, Etienne Bossut, Jonathan Trayte, Najla El Zein, Nicolás Lamas, Vivian Greven, Carolin Eidner, Gergő Szinyova, Piero Gilardi, Amélie Bertrand, Laurent Le Deunff, Nick Goss, Eva Nielsen, Pablo Tomek, Masaki Nakayama, Masafumi Maita, Kanji Wakae, Oren Pinhassi, Dale Lewis, Nicolas Pope, Alex Clarke, Rafa Macarrón, Eduardo Sarabia, f.marquespenteado

Venue: Independent Brussels, Brussels, Belgium

Featured Exhibitors: Exo Exo, Paris; Sans titre (2016), Paris; Plagiarama, Brussels; PLUS-ONE Gallery, Antwerp; Vigo, London; Galerie Nagel Draxler, Berlin/Cologne; Galerie Anne-Sarah Bénichou and The Pill, Paris; Galerie Joseph Tang, Paris; GRIMM, Amsterdam/New York; Dürst Britt & Mayhew, The Hague; Berthold Pott, Cologne; Francesca Minini, Milan; trampoline, Antwerp; VNH Gallery, Paris; Fons Welters, Amsterdam; Galerie Hussenot, Paris; Carl Freedman Gallery, Margate; Galerie Hervé Bize, Nancy; Friedman Benda, New York; Meessen De Clercq, Brussels; Aurel Scheibler, Berlin; Kisterem, Budapest; Semiose, Paris; Josh Lilley, London; Galerie Jousse Entreprise, Paris; Galerie Christophe Gaillard, Paris; Edel Assanti, London; The Sunday Painter, London; Super Dakota, Brussels; Marta Cervera, Madrid; Javier Lopez & Fer Frances, Madrid; Mendes Wood DM, São Paulo / New York / Brussels

Date: November 8 – 11, 2018

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries and Independent Brussels