SPECIAL FEATURE: The Armory Show 2020 (PIER 94)

Featured Artists: Edward & Nancy Kienholz, Thomas Wachholz, Janet Werner, Amie Dicke, Zhanna Kadyrova, Peggy Ahwesh, Julie Green, Shary Boyle, Abdul Abdullah, Douglas Goldberg, Mamie Tinkler, Glen Baldridge, Elias Hansen, Pamela Phatismo Sunstrum, Merikokeb Berhanu, Mehdi Ghadyanloo, Anna Plesset, Francesco Gennari, Wendy White, Alessandro Teoldi, Mella Jaarsma, Philip Mueller, Sheida Soleimani, Oren Pinhassi, David Shrigley, Kendall Geers, Gilberto Zorio, Joseph Kosuth, Jonathan Meese, Ivan Navarro, John Baldessari, Rachel Perry, Jenny Holzer, Leslie Wayne, Chitra Ganesh, Beth Campbell, Andrea Geyer, Joseph Beuys, Hanne Darboven, Nancy Grossman, Atelier Van Lieshout, Dawood Bey, Hank Willis, Thomas Kayne, Mark Manders, Tracey Emin, Vivienne Koorland, Marina Abramovic & Ulay, Sol Lewitt, Donald Evans, Giuseppe Desiato,  Diamond Stingily, Gerhard Richter, Rafael Lozano–Hemmer, Melissa McGill, Salvo, Alberto Burri, Lucio Fontana, Jannis Kounellis, Pedro Wirz, Jonas Mekas, David Austen, Allan McCollum, Mary Reid Kelley, Partick Kelley, Jonathan Meese, Erik van Lieshout, Imi Knoebel

Venue: The Armory Show, New York, US

Featured Galleries: L.A.Louver, Nino Mier Gallery, Anat Ebgi, Voloshyn Gallery, Microscope Gallery, Upfor, Bradley Ertaskiran, Yavuz Gallery, Ulterior Gallery, Halsey McKay Gallery, Tiwani Contemporary, Addis Fine Art, Dastan’s Basement, Jack Barrett, Antoine Levi, Shulamit Nazarian, Marinaro, Baik + Khneysser, Carbon 12, Edel Assanti, Stephen Friedman Gallery, Lia Rumma, Templon, Poligrafa, Yancey Richardson Gallery, Brooke Alexander, Inc., Durham Press, Anne Mosseri-Marlio Galerie, R & Company, Galerie Crone, Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, Carpenters Workshop Gallery, Sean Kelly, Griffin Corcoran, Zeno X Gallery, Galleria Lorcan O’Neill Roma, RICHARD SALTOUN, Galerie Isabella Bortolozzi, Dittrich & Schlechtriem, Max Estrella, Mazzoleni, Kai Matsumiya, Apalazzogallery, Ingleby Gallery, Galerie Thomas Schulte, Vielmetter Los Angeles, Galerie Krinzinger Vienna, Galerie Christian Lethert

Date: March 6 – 8, 2020

Photography: © Kiki Petratou / all images courtesy of the artists and galleries

SPECIAL FEATURE: Art Brussels 2019 (Part 2)

Featured Artists: Jos De Gruyter & Harald Thys, Friedrich Kunath, Tal R, Nicolás Lamas, Alice Neel, Lesley Vance, Rina Banerjee, Laure Prouvost, Jan Fabre, Francesco Clemente, Oda Jaune, Stephan Balkenhol, Thomas Zipp, Atelier Van Lieshout, Ugo Rondinone, Cyprien Gaillard, Roe Ethridge, Paloma Varga Weisz, Kasper Bosmans, Thomas Lerooy, Gert & Uwe Tobias, Douglas Eynon, Lisa Vlaemminck, Wim Delvoye, Théo Mercier, Adrien Missika, Yoshua Okon, Michael Berryhill, Yui Yaegashi, Autumn Ramsey, Hana Miletić, Marty Schnapf, Tristan Pigott, Lee Marshall, Stefan Tcherepnin, Alexandra Noel, Lucie Stahl, Nadia Naveau, Aisha Christison, Margarita Maximova, Jasmin Werner, Yannick Ganseman, Lucien Murat, Daniel Boccato, Yann Gerstberger, Tomasz Kowalski, Anwar Khalifi, Barthélémy Toguo, Pieter Jennes, Nel Aerts, Guy Mees, Jimmie Durham

Venue: Art Brussels, Brussels, Belgium

Featured Exhibitors: dépendance, Brussels; Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp; Meessen De Clercq, Brussels; Xavier Hufkens, Brussels; Galerie Nathalie Obadia, Paris/Brussels; Templon, Paris/Brussels; Senda, Barcelona; Galerie Krinzinger, Vienna; Gladstone Gallery, New York/Brussels; Rodolphe Janssen, Brussels; Proyectos Monclova, Mexico City; LA MAISON DE RENDEZ-VOUS, Brussels; Alice Black, London; Freedman Fitzpatrick, Los Angeles/Paris; Base-Alpha, Antwerp; Damien & The Love Guru, Brussels; Paid by the artist, Antwerp; Suzanne Tarasieve, Paris; Sorry We’re Closed, Brussels; Nino Mier Gallery, Los Angeles; Nosbaum Reding, Luxembourg; Gallery Sofie Van de Velde & PLUS-ONE Gallery, Antwerpen; Michel Rein, Paris/Brussels

Date: April 25 – 28, 2019

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Art Brussels and Art Viewer

Onder ons at CIAP

Artists: Billie Zangewa, Atelier Van Lieshout, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Marina Pinsky, Wermke & Leinkauf, Jef Geys, Lara Ögel, Apparatus 22, Kasia Fudakowski, Martijn Hendriks, Mika Rottenberg, Raffaella Crispino, Henrique Nascimento, Olivier Goethals, Army of Love & Casco, Gerard Herman, Monica Bonvicini

Exhibition title: Onder ons

Curated by: Evelyn Simons and Isabel Van Bos

Venue: CIAP, Hasselt, Belgium

Date: March 8 – May 14, 2017

Photography: Kristof Vranken, all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and CIAP, Hasselt

Note: Exhibition booklet can be found here

Future Fictions at Z33

Artists: Neïl Beloufa , Nelly Ben Hayoun , Blueprints for the Unknown , Bureau Europa / Lara Schrijver, Dept. Architectuur UHasselt, Theo Deutinger, Dunne & Raby, FoAM, El Ultimo Grito, Arne Hendriks / Monnik, Shane Hope, Speedism, Near Future Laboratory , Hans Op de Beeck, Pantopicon, The Extrapolation Factory, Atelier Van Lieshout, Chris Woebken, The … Read more