Janek Simon at 1646

Artist: Janek Simon

Exhibition title: Meta Folklore

Venue: 1646, The Hague, The Netherlands

Date: April 8 – May 15, 2022

Photography: Jhoeko / images copyright and courtesy of the artist and 1646, The Hague. The photos of the opening are taken by Maarten Nauw

Janek Simon at Raster

Artist: Janek Simon Exhibition title: People With The Heads Of Dogs Venue: Raster, Warsaw, Poland Date: June 3 – August 1, 2015 Photography: images copyright and courtesy of the artist and Raster, Warsaw Janek Simon’s many exotic trips over the past dozen years have served to develop his para-​artistic endeavors, vested on the frin­ges of economics, art and post-​colonial thought. As goods sub­ject … Read more

Baltic Triennial 14: The Endless Frontier at Contemporary Art Centre

Artists: Jüri Arrak, Tekla Aslanishvili, Alex Baczynski-Jenkins, Zuzanna Czebatul, Juta Čeičytė, Anna Daučíková, Aleksandra Domanović, Harun Farocki, Andrei Ujica, Uli Golub, Edvinas Grin, Lubomir Grzelak, Henrikas Gulbinas, Flaka Haliti, Roman Himey-Yarema Malashchuk, Klára Hosnedlová, Monika Janulevičiūtė, Antanas Lučiūnas, Milda Januševičiūtė, Miša Skalskis, Agnė Jokšė, Krõõt Juurak, Alex Bailey, Dóra Maurer, Flo Kasearu, Zsófia Keresztes, Jiri Kovanda, Vojtěch Kovařík, Tomasz Kowalski, Edward Krasiński, Žygimantas Kudirka, Felicita, Dasha Kuznetsova, Danutė Kvietkevičiūtė, Sasha Litvintseva, Natalia LL, George Mačiūnas, Yarema Malashchuk, Roman Himey, Rachel McIntosh, Robertas Narkus, Ania Nowak, Markéta Othová, Jaakko Pallasvuo, Agnieszka Polska, Nada Prlja, Anni Puolakka, Karol Radziszewski, Marija Teresė Rožanskaitė, Adam Rzepecki, Kirill Savchenkov, Sergey Shabohin, Jura Shust, Janek Simon, Miša Skalskis,  Emilija Škarnulytė, Martina Smutná, Virgilijus Šonta, Anastasija Sosunova, Mladen Stilinović, Lukas Strolia, Oleg Šurajev, Viktor Timofeev, Dominika Trapp, Goran Trbuljak, Evita Vasiljeva, Mona Vatamanu, Florin Tudor, Elena Veleckaitė, Austėja Vilkaitytė, Stephen Webb, Jonas Zagorskas, Žilvinas Dobilas, Artur Žmijewski, and others

Exhibition title: Baltic Triennial 14: The Endless Frontier

Curated by: Valentinas Klimašauskas and João Laia

Venue: Contemporary Art Centre (CAC), Vilnius, Lithuania

Date: June 4 – September 5, 2021

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artist and Contemporary Art Centre (CAC), Vilnius

SPECIAL FEATURE: LISTE 2019 (Part 2)

Featured Artists: Miao Ying, Buhlebezwe Siwani, Belén Uriel, Regina de Miguel, Maggie Lee, Théo Mercier, Rossella Biscotti, Daniel Otero Torres, Yukihiro Taguchi, Dylan Mira, Liv Schulman, Agata Ingarden, Gabriel Pericàs, Pakui Hardware, Jakub Choma, Victoria Colmegna, Peter Friel, Nik Geene, Marie Karlberg, Kunle F. Martins, Akira Ikezoe, Radamés “Juni” Figueroa, Dominika Olszowy, Janek Simon, Nona Inescu, Jin Ningning, Daniela Pălimariu, Cristian Răduță, Vikenti Komitski, Flaka Haliti, Jonathan Penca, Tobias Spichtig, Raphaela Vogel, E’wao Kagoshima, Sonia Kacem, Isaac Lythgoe, Kayode Ojo, João Loureiro, Julie Béna, Claire van Lubeek, Mathis Altmann, Yoan Mudry, Aviva Silverman 

Venue: LISTE, Basel, Switzerland

Featured Exhibitors: MadeIn, Shanghai; MADRAGOA, Lisbon; MAISTERRAVALBUENA, Madrid; Édouard Montassut, Paris; mor charpentier, Paris; Mujin-to Production, Tokyo; Park View/Paul Soto, Los Angeles; Piedras, Buenos Aires; Piktogram, Warsaw; PM8, Vigo; Polansky Gallery, Prague; Bonny Poon, Paris; Proyectos Ultravioleta, Guatemala City; Raster, Warsaw; Sabot, Cluj-Napoca; Sandwich, Bucharest; SARIEV Contemporary, Plovdiv; Deborah Schamoni, Munich; Gregor Staiger, Zurich; Super Dakota, Brussels; Sweetwater, Berlin; Galeria Sé, São Paulo; Galerie Joseph Tang, Paris; Truth and Consequences, Geneva; Union Pacific, London; Veda, Firenze

Date: June 10 – 16, 2019

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and LISTE