SPECIAL FEATURE: Independent New York 2018 (Part 1)

Featured Artists: Woody de Othello, Paul Mogensen, Kathleen White, Cy Gavin, Gerasimos Floratos, Derrick Alexis Coard, Camille Henrot, Urban Zellweger, Judith Bernstein, Dora Budor, Richard Phillips, Sarah Morris, Mai-Thu Perret, John Giorno, Julien Nguyen, Jamian Juliano-Villani, Tomashi Jackson, Tony Feher, Elisabeth Kley, Rebecca Ackroyd, Ken Price, Mimi Lauter, Peter Shire, Nancy Shaver, Eduardo Sarabia, Tim Rollins and K.O.S, Oscar Tuazon, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Harold Ancart, Helene Delprat, Werner Büttner, Ruby Neri, Lizzie Fitch, Jack Pierson, Nina Beier, Ann Cathrin November Høibo, Anna Zacharoff

Venue: Independent New York, New York, US

Featured Exhibitors: Karma, New York; Martos Gallery, New York; VNH Gallery, Paris; White Columns, New York; Swiss Institute, New York; Tilton Gallery, New York; Sikkema Jenkins & Co., New York; Canada, New York; Peres Projects, Berlin; Franklin Parrasch Gallery, New York; Derek Eller Gallery, New York; Maureen Paley, London; 303 Gallery, New York; C L E A R I N G, New York/Brussels; Galerie Christophe Gaillard, Paris; Marlborough Contemporary, New York/London; David Kordansky Gallery, Los Angeles; Sprüth Magers, Berlin, London, New York; Cheim & Read, New York; STANDARD (OSLO), Oslo

Date: March 9 – 11, 2018

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Independent New York and Art Viewer

How To Live Together at Kunsthalle Wien

Artists: Bas Jan Ader, Kader Attia, Sven Augustijnen, Tina Barney, Cana Bilir-Meier, Ayzit Bostan, Mohamed Bourouissa, Kasper De Vos, Ieva Epnere, Aslan Gaisumov, Gelitin, Liam Gillick, Paul Graham, Johan Grimonprez, Binelde Hyrcan, Leon Kahane, Herlinde Koelbl, Armin Linke, Goshka Macuga, Taus Makhacheva, Pedro Moraes, Sarah Morris, Adam Pendleton, Yvonne Rainer, Jeroen de Rijke, Willem de Rooij, Willem de Rooij, August Sander, Ritu Sarin, Tenzing Sonam, Augustas Serapinas, Jeremy Shaw, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rosemarie Trockel

Exhibition title: How To Live Together

Curated by: Nicolaus Schafhausen

Venue: Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna, Austria

Date: May 25 – October 15, 2017

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Kunsthalle Wien

Note: Exhibition booklet can be found here. Community College can be found here

Architectural Design: Studio Miessen

Primary Structures at MMK Frankfurt am Main

Artists: Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, Jo Baer, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Michael Beutler, Benedikte Bjerre, Alighiero Boetti, Bill Bollinger, George Brecht, Marcel Broodthaers, Walter De Maria, Dan Flavin, Ceal Floyer, William Forsythe, Günther Förg, Isa Genzken, Hermann Goepfert, Bethan Huws, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, Joseph Kosuth, Gary Kuehn, Barry La Va, Robert Mangold, Teresa Margolles, Sarah Morris, Bruce Nauman, Kenneth C. Noland, Blinky Palermo, Steven Parrino, Angelika Platen, Charlotte Posenenske, Timm Rautert, Peter Roehr, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Ulrich Rückriem, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Richard Serra, Paul Sharits, Santiago Sierra, Andreas Slominski, Lewis Stein, Heide Stolz, Franz Erhard Walther, Jonas Weichsel and Lawrence Weiner

Exhibition title: Primary Structures. Masterworks of Minimal Art

Curated by: Mario Kramer

Venue: MMK Frankfurt am Main, Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Date: February 22 – August 13, 2017

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and MMK Frankfurt am Main