Olga Balema, Marlie Mul, Iza Tarasewicz at Croy Nielsen

February 17th, 2017|

Artists: Olga Balema, Marlie Mul, Iza Tarasewicz

Venue: Croy Nielsen, Vienna, Austria

Date: January 22 – March 11, 2017

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Croy Nielsen, Vienna

SPECIAL FEATURE: Selection of works at Art Rotterdam

February 12th, 2017|

Featured Artists: Abigail DeVille, Alain Biltereyst, Amalia Pica, Anne von Freyburg, Antonietta Peeters, Babs at Haenen, Balz Isler, Bastian Börsig, Callum Innes, Christof Mascher, David Jablonowski, Denie Put, Emma Talbot, Erik van Lieshout, Evelyn Taocheng Wang, Farah Atassi, Fred Sandback, Frido Evers, Geert Mul, Gé-Karel van der Sterren, Gina Beavers, Glenn Sorensen, Hannae Wilke, Harm van den Dorpel, Iede Reckman, Ina van Zyl, JCJ Vanderheyden, Jochen Mühlenbrink, Johann Arens, Jonathan Callan, Kasper Bosmans, Lenz Geerk, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Maaike Schoorel, Malgorzata Szymankiewicz, Markus Selg, Nadia Naveau, Navid Nuur, Olga Balema, Pennacchio Argentato, Robert Seidel, Robin von Einsiedel, Rogers Cremers, Ron van der Ende, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Sebastiaan Schlicher, Sebastian Utzni, Serge Attukwei Clottery, Sofie Muller, Stephen Dwoskin, Tessa Perutz, Thierry Oussou, Tom Volkaert, Victor Yudaev, Wieske Wester, Woulter van der Laan, Yelena Popova

Venue: Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Featured Exhibitors: AKINCI, Amsterdam; Andriesse Eyck Galerie, Amsterdam; ASPN, Leipzig; Base-Alpha, Antwerp; Dürst Britt & Mayhew, The Hague; Flatland Gallery, Amsterdam; Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam; GNYP Gallery, Berlin; Rianne Groen, Rotterdam; Gerhard Hofland, Amsterdam; Martin Kudlek, Cologne; Maurits van de Laar, The Hague; Lullin Ferrari, Zurich; Ron Mandos, Amsterdam; Van Der Mieden Gallery, Antwerp; Galerie Onrust, Amsterdam; Ornis A. Gallery, Amsterdam; Pablo's Birthday, New York; Michel Rein, Paris/Brussels; Mieke van Schaijk, Den Bosch; Slewe Galerie, Amsterdam; Stigter Van Doesburg, Amsterdam; Vilma Gold, London; VIVID, Rotterdam; Kunstruimte Wagemans, Beetsterzwaag; Wagner + Partner, Berlin; Fons Welters, Amsterdam; Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam; Acappella, Naples; Billytown, The Hague; Bosse & Baum, London; CINNNAMON, Rotterdam; Galerie Conrandi, Hamburg; Dapiran Art Project Space, Utrecht; Division of Labour, Worcester; Herrmann Germann Contemporary, Zurich; Neumeister Bar-Am, Berlin; 1646, The Hague; P/////AKT, Amsterdam; Witte de With, Rotterdam

Date: February 9 –12, 2017

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Art Rotterdam and Art Viewer

JCJ Vanderheyden at Kunstruimte Wagemans, Beetsterzwaag 04

Kasper Bosmans at Witte de With, Rotterdam 01

Evelyn Taocheng Wang at Galerie Fons Welters, Amsterdam 01

Categories: Special Features|Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , |

Brachland at W139

December 14th, 2016|

Artists: Mathis Altmann, Olga Balema, Gerry Bibby, Michael Dean, Nina Könnemann, K.r.m. Mooney, George Rippon, Amy Yao

Exhibition title: Brachland

Curated by: Dingum

Venue: W139, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Date: November 25 – December 15, 2016

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists, Dingum and W139

Note: Brachland is part of the exhibition cycle "Peach" at W139. Press release can be found here

Marriage at Queer Thoughts

August 1st, 2016|

Artists: Olga Balema, Quintessa Matranga, Lulou Margarine, Guillaume Maraud, Tariq Alvi, Rodrigo Hernández

Exhibition title: Marriage

Venue: Queer Thoughts, New York, US

Date:  June 29 – July 31, 2016

Photography: all […]

SPECIAL FEATURE: Selection of works at Independent New York

March 6th, 2016|

Featured Artists: Agustín Fernández, Allison Katz, Becky Suss, Borna Sammak, Bruce M. Sherman, Charline Von Heyl, Corazón del Sol, DIS, Donna Huanca, Eugenia P. Butler, Gerry Bibby, Greg Parma Smith, Hardy Hill, Joanna Malinowska, JPW3, Julien Nguyen, Kader Attia, Karl Holmqvist, Liz Glynn, Lucas Arruda, Morag Keil, Olga Balema, Pablo Bronstein, Paulo Monteiro, Paulo Nimer Pjota, Sebastian Black, Than Hussein Clark, Tom Holmes, Viktor Jopp, Yngve Holen

Venue: Independent New York, New York, US

Featured Exhibitors: Mitchell Algus, The Approach, Adams and Ollman, JTT, White Columns, Nagel Draxler, The Box, Project Native Informant, Peres Projects, Silberkuppe, David Lewis, Neue Alte Brücke, Canada, Martos, Gavin Brown's enterprise, Paula Cooper, Mendes Wood DM, Project Native Informant, Hannah Hoffman, Herald St, Maureen Paley, Clearing, VI VII, Bureau, Modern Art

Date: March 3 – 6, 2016

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries and Independent New York

Advertisment ad adsense adlogger