Dwelling Poetically: Mexico City, a case study at Australian Centre for Contemporary Art

Artists: Francis Alÿs, Andrew Birk, Ramiro Chaves, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Chelsea Culprit, ektor garcia, Yann Gerstberger, Jaki Irvine, Kate Newby, Isabel Nuño de Buen, Melanie Smith, Martin Soto Climent

Exhibition title: Dwelling Poetically: Mexico City, a case study

Curated by: Chris Sharp

Venue: Australian Centre for Contemporary Art (ACCA), Melbourne, Australia

Date: April 21 – June 24, 2018

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and ACCA

IL PLEUT, TULIPE at CRAC Alsace

Artists: Pedro Barateiro, Simon Bergala, Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky, Samir Ramdani, Melanie Smith, Jessica Warboys

Exhibition title: IL PLEUT, TULIPE

Curated by: Elfi Turpin

Venue: CRAC Alsace, Altkirch, France

Date: February 18 – May 13, 2018

Photography: Aurélien Mole / all images copyright and courtesy of the artists, SALTS and CRAC Alsace

SPECIAL FEATURE: ARCO Madrid 2018 (Part 1)

Featured Artists: Tabor Robak, Ryan McGinley, Denisa Lehocká, Sérgio Camargo, Paul Neagu, Ishmael Randall Weeks, Andrea Sala, Jonas Burgert, Jeanne Silverthorne, Chris Jones, Federico Solmi, Sebastian Kuhn, Broto, Tàpies, Ràfols-Casamada, Joaquin Torres-Garcia, Carmelo de Arzadun, Amalia Nieto, Hector Ragni, Anna Bella Geiger, Luis Gordillo, Pelayo Ortega, Manolo Valdés, Antonio López, Richard Estes, Manolo Millares, Antonio Saura, Dis Berlin, Maria Blanchard, Gilbert & George, Imi Knoebel, Miquel Barceló, Richard Deacon, Juan Pérez Agirregoikoa, June Crespo, Txomin Badiola, Pello Irazu, Haegue Yang, Roberto Cuoghi, José María Sicilia, Oscar Tuazon, Franz West, Anton Henning, Guillermo Rubí, Frank Nitsche, Natasja Kensmil, Melanie Smith, Marcel Dzama, Ángela de la Cruz, Kim Simonsson, Ross Bleckner, David Salle, Hélène Delprat, Laure Prouvost, José Guerrero, Josef Albers, Victor Vasarely, Yves Klein, David Magán, Dan Flavin, Louise Bourgeois, Dieter Roth, Bernd Ribbeck, Thomas Kiesewetter, Lothar Hempel, Claudia Wieser

Venue: ARCO, Madrid, Spain

Featured Exhibitors: Team Gallery, New York; Gandy, Bratislava; Dan Galeria, São Paulo; Ivan, Bucharest; Federica Schiavo, Milan; Mark Straus, New York; Anita Beckers, Frankfurt; Fernández-Braso, Madrid; Galería de las Misiones, Montevideo; Aural, Alicante; Marlborough, New York, London, Madrid, Barcelona; Mayoral, Barcelona; Guillermo de Osma, Madrid; Thaddaeus Ropac, London, Paris, Salzburg; CarrerasMugica, Bilbao; Chantal Crousel, Paris; Tim Van Laere, Antwerp; Galeria Pelaires, Palma; Andriesse Eyck, Amsterdam; La Caja Negra, Madrid; Helga de Alvear, Madrid; Forsblom, Helsinki; carlier | gebauer, Berlin; Cayón, Madrid, Menorca, Manila; Hauser & Wirth, Zurich, Gstaad, London, Somerset, New York, Los Angeles, Hong Kong; Galeria Casado Santpau, Madrid

Date: February 21 –25, 2018

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, ARCO Madrid and Art Viewer