Kinship at Jessica Silverman Gallery

Artists: Yoko Ono, Barbara Kasten, Judy Chicago, Mary Heilmann, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Amikam Toren, Suzanne Blank Redstone, John Waters, Ian Wallace, Donald Woodman, Catherine Wagner, Grayson Perry, Isaac Julien, Tammy Rae Carland, Andrea Bowers, Susanne M. Winterling, Mickalene Thomas, Haegue Yang, Luke Butler, Nicole Wermers, Julian Hoeber, Hank Willis Thomas, Matt Lipps, John Houck, Christopher Badger, N Dash, Davina Semo, Sean Raspet, Heather Rasmussen, Hayal Pozanti, Ru O’Connell, Dashiell Manley, Margo Wolowiec, Hugh Scott Douglas, Matthew Angelo Harrison, Woody De Othello

Exhibition title: Kinship: Celebrating 10 Years of Jessica Silverman Gallery

Venue: Jessica Silverman Gallery, San Francisco, US

Date: July 19 – August 20, 2018

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Jessica Silverman Gallery, San Francisco

Riga International Biennial of Contemporary Art

Artists: ASI, Alexis Blake, Alexis Destoop, Adrián Villar Rojas, Andrejs Strokins, Andris Eglītis, Annaïk-Lou Pitteloud, Anne Duk Hee Jordan, Ariane Loze, Aslan Gaisumov, Chechnya, Augustas Serapinas, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Danilo Correale, Diana Lelonek, Diāna Tamane, Eli Cortiñas, Emilija Škarnulytė, Erik Kessels, Ēriks Apaļais, Eve Kiiler, Femke Herregraven, Fernando Sánchez Castillo, Han Hoogerbrugge, Hannah Anbert, Hans Rosenström, Henrike Naumann, IC-98, Ieva Balode, Ieva Epnere, Indrė Šerpytytė, Ivar Veermäe, Jacob Kirkegaard, James Beckett, Jani Ruscica, Johanna Gustafsson-Fürst, Johannes Heldén, Håkan Jonson, Jonas Mekas, Julian Charrière, Julian Rosefeldt, Julijonas Urbonas, Karel Koplimets, Katarzyna Przezwańska, Katrīna Neiburga, Kerstin Hamilton, Kristaps Epners, Kustaa Saksi, Liina Siib, Lynn Hershman-Leeson, Maarten Vanden Eynde, Marco Montiel-Soto, Marge Monko, Maria Kapajeva, Marina Pinsky, Marisa Benjamim, Mark Dion, Maryam Jafri, Melanie Bonajo, Netherlands, Michael Landy, Michael Sailstorfer, Minna Rainio, Mark Roberts, Nabil Boutros, Nedko Solakov, Nicolas Kozakis, Raoul Vaneigem, Nikos Navridis, Oswaldo Maciá, Orbita, Paulis Liepa, Petra Bauer, Rebecka Katz-Thor, Robert Kuśmirowski, Sandra Kosorotova, Sasha Huber, Petri Saarikko, Saskia Holmkvist, Sissel Tolaas, Sputnik photos, Stelios Faitakis, Stine-Marie Jacobsen, Sven Johne, Taus Makhacheva, Dagestan, Teemu Korpela, Tilman Wendland, Tobias Zielony, Trevor Paglen, Valio Tchenkov, Vladimir Svetlov, Viron Erol Vert, Jevgeni Zolotko, Žilvinas Landzbergas

Exhibition title: Riga International Biennial of Contemporary Art

Curated by: Katerina Gregos

Venue: Faculty of Biology, University of Latvia, Zuzeum, Andrejsala, Residence of Kristaps Morbergs, Bolshevichka textile factory, Art Station Dubulti, Riga, Latvia

Date: June 2 – October 28, 2018

Photography: images copyright and courtesy of the artists, Riga International Biennial of Contemporary Art and the respective copyright holders

Note: Curatorial concept announced by Katerina Gregos can be found here

SPECIAL FEATURE: Selection of works at Art Rotterdam

Tom Volkaert at Base-Alpha, Antwerp 01

Featured Artists: Abigail DeVille, Alain Biltereyst, Amalia Pica, Anne von Freyburg, Antonietta Peeters, Babs at Haenen, Balz Isler, Bastian Börsig, Callum Innes, Christof Mascher, David Jablonowski, Denie Put, Emma Talbot, Erik van Lieshout, Evelyn Taocheng Wang, Farah Atassi, Fred Sandback, Frido Evers, Geert Mul, Gé-Karel van der Sterren, Gina Beavers, Glenn Sorensen, Hannae Wilke, Harm van den Dorpel, Iede Reckman, Ina van Zyl, JCJ Vanderheyden, Jochen Mühlenbrink, Johann Arens, Jonathan Callan, Kasper Bosmans, Lenz Geerk, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Maaike Schoorel, Malgorzata Szymankiewicz, Markus Selg, Nadia Naveau, Navid Nuur, Olga Balema, Pennacchio Argentato, Robert Seidel, Robin von Einsiedel, Rogers Cremers, Ron van der Ende, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Sebastiaan Schlicher, Sebastian Utzni, Serge Attukwei Clottery, Sofie Muller, Stephen Dwoskin, Tessa Perutz, Thierry Oussou, Tom Volkaert, Victor Yudaev, Wieske Wester, Woulter van der Laan, Yelena Popova

Venue: Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Featured Exhibitors: AKINCI, Amsterdam; Andriesse Eyck Galerie, Amsterdam; ASPN, Leipzig; Base-Alpha, Antwerp; Dürst Britt & Mayhew, The Hague; Flatland Gallery, Amsterdam; Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam; GNYP Gallery, Berlin; Rianne Groen, Rotterdam; Gerhard Hofland, Amsterdam; Martin Kudlek, Cologne; Maurits van de Laar, The Hague; Lullin Ferrari, Zurich; Ron Mandos, Amsterdam; Van Der Mieden Gallery, Antwerp; Galerie Onrust, Amsterdam; Ornis A. Gallery, Amsterdam; Pablo’s Birthday, New York; Michel Rein, Paris/Brussels; Mieke van Schaijk, Den Bosch; Slewe Galerie, Amsterdam; Stigter Van Doesburg, Amsterdam; Vilma Gold, London; VIVID, Rotterdam; Kunstruimte Wagemans, Beetsterzwaag; Wagner + Partner, Berlin; Fons Welters, Amsterdam; Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam; Acappella, Naples; Billytown, The Hague; Bosse & Baum, London; CINNNAMON, Rotterdam; Galerie Conrandi, Hamburg; Dapiran Art Project Space, Utrecht; Division of Labour, Worcester; Herrmann Germann Contemporary, Zurich; Neumeister Bar-Am, Berlin; 1646, The Hague; P/////AKT, Amsterdam; Witte de With, Rotterdam

Date: February 9 –12, 2017

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Art Rotterdam and Art Viewer

JCJ Vanderheyden at Kunstruimte Wagemans, Beetsterzwaag 04

Kasper Bosmans at Witte de With, Rotterdam 01

Evelyn Taocheng Wang at Galerie Fons Welters, Amsterdam 01