ORIENT at Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art

Artists: Darja Bajagić, Wojciech Bąkowski, Matei Bejenaru, Piotr Bosacki, Pavel Brăila, Veronika Bromová, Jan Brož, Jiří Černický, Anetta Mona Chişa & Lucia Tkáčová, Matyáš Chochola, Romana Drdová, Habima Fuchs, Anežka Hošková, Jasanský & Polák, Atis Jākobsons, Zsófia Keresztes, Aurora Király, Adrian Kiss, Adam Kokesch, Jiří Kovanda, Václav Litvan, Piotr Łakomy, Pavla Malinová, David Maljković, Jimena Mendoza, Gizela Mickiewicz, Marge Monko, Vlad Nancă, Ioana Nemeş, Alice Nikitinová, Richard Nikl, Pakui Hardware, Julius Reichel, Dragana Sapanjoš, Jiří Skála, Adéla Součková, Petr Štembera, Аvdej Ter-Oganyan, Mark Ther, Viktor Timofeev, Jerzy Truszkowski, Emöke Vargová, Martin Vongrej, Jana Želibská

Exhibition title: ORIENT, The New East in Central Eastern European Art

Curated by: Michal Novotný

Co-curated by: Anna Bargiel

Venue: Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art, Kraków, Poland

Date: September 22 – December 9, 2018

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art

Note: Curatorial text by Michal Novotný can be found here

Orient at kim?

Artists: Darja Bajagić, Wojciech Bąkowski, Matei Bejenaru, Piotr Bosacki, Pavel Brăila, Veronika Bromová, Jan Brož, Jiří Černický, Romana Drdová, Habima Fuchs, Matyáš Chochola, Anežka Hošková, Atis Jākobsons, Zsófia Keresztes, Aurora Király, Adrian Kiss, Adam Kokesch, Jiří Kovanda, Piotr Łakomy, Václav Litvan, Pavla Malinová, David Maljkovič, Jimena Mendoza, Gizela Mickiewicz, Marge Monko, Vlad Nancă, Ioana Nemeş, Alice Nikitinova, Richard Nikl, Pakui Hardware, Jasanský & Polák, Julius Reichel, Dragana Sapanjoš, Jiří Skála, Adéla Součková, Petr Štembera, Aвдeй Tep-Oгaньян, Mark Ther, Viktor Timofeev, Jerzy Truszkowski, Anetta Mona Chişa & Lucia Tkáčová, Emöke Vargová, Martin Vongrej, Jana Želibská

Exhibition title: Orient

Curated by: Michal Novotny

Venue: kim? Contemporary Art Centre, Riga, Latvia

Date: April 20 – May 20, 2018

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and kim? Contemporary Art Centre, Riga

Afterbirth of a Dream at Galerie MeetFactory

Artists: Jan Brož, Leon Eisermann, Zsófia Keresztes, Estrid Lutz & Emile Mold, Carl Palm, Anna Slama & Marek Delong, Pavel Sterec

Exhibition title: Afterbirth of a Dream

Curated by: Christina Gigliotti and Jan Zalešák

Venue: Galerie MeetFactory, Prague, The Czech Republic

Date: June 10 – September 10, 2017

Photography: Tomáš Souček, all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Galerie MeetFactory