Riga International Biennial of Contemporary Art

Artists: ASI, Alexis Blake, Alexis Destoop, Adrián Villar Rojas, Andrejs Strokins, Andris Eglītis, Annaïk-Lou Pitteloud, Anne Duk Hee Jordan, Ariane Loze, Aslan Gaisumov, Chechnya, Augustas Serapinas, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Danilo Correale, Diana Lelonek, Diāna Tamane, Eli Cortiñas, Emilija Škarnulytė, Erik Kessels, Ēriks Apaļais, Eve Kiiler, Femke Herregraven, Fernando Sánchez Castillo, Han Hoogerbrugge, Hannah Anbert, Hans Rosenström, Henrike Naumann, IC-98, Ieva Balode, Ieva Epnere, Indrė Šerpytytė, Ivar Veermäe, Jacob Kirkegaard, James Beckett, Jani Ruscica, Johanna Gustafsson-Fürst, Johannes Heldén, Håkan Jonson, Jonas Mekas, Julian Charrière, Julian Rosefeldt, Julijonas Urbonas, Karel Koplimets, Katarzyna Przezwańska, Katrīna Neiburga, Kerstin Hamilton, Kristaps Epners, Kustaa Saksi, Liina Siib, Lynn Hershman-Leeson, Maarten Vanden Eynde, Marco Montiel-Soto, Marge Monko, Maria Kapajeva, Marina Pinsky, Marisa Benjamim, Mark Dion, Maryam Jafri, Melanie Bonajo, Netherlands, Michael Landy, Michael Sailstorfer, Minna Rainio, Mark Roberts, Nabil Boutros, Nedko Solakov, Nicolas Kozakis, Raoul Vaneigem, Nikos Navridis, Oswaldo Maciá, Orbita, Paulis Liepa, Petra Bauer, Rebecka Katz-Thor, Robert Kuśmirowski, Sandra Kosorotova, Sasha Huber, Petri Saarikko, Saskia Holmkvist, Sissel Tolaas, Sputnik photos, Stelios Faitakis, Stine-Marie Jacobsen, Sven Johne, Taus Makhacheva, Dagestan, Teemu Korpela, Tilman Wendland, Tobias Zielony, Trevor Paglen, Valio Tchenkov, Vladimir Svetlov, Viron Erol Vert, Jevgeni Zolotko, Žilvinas Landzbergas

Exhibition title: Riga International Biennial of Contemporary Art

Curated by: Katerina Gregos

Venue: Faculty of Biology, University of Latvia, Zuzeum, Andrejsala, Residence of Kristaps Morbergs, Bolshevichka textile factory, Art Station Dubulti, Riga, Latvia

Date: June 2 – October 28, 2018

Photography: images copyright and courtesy of the artists, Riga International Biennial of Contemporary Art and the respective copyright holders

Note: Curatorial concept announced by Katerina Gregos can be found here

Utopia/Dystopia – A Paradigm Shift at MAAT

Artists: Alexander Brodsky & Ilya Utkin, Andreas Angelidakis, Archigram, Archizoom, Timo Arnall, åyr, Kader Attia, Pedro Bandeira, Pedro Barateiro, Olivo Barbieri, James Beckett, Berdaguer & Péjus, Alain Bublex, Jordi Colomer, Robert Darroll, Inês Dantas, Tacita Dean, DIS Collective, Diogo Evangelista, Inci Eviner, Didier Faustino, Cao Fei, Ângela Ferreira, Yona Friedman, Cyprien Gaillard, Pierre-Jean Giloux, Clara Ianni, Renaud Jerez, Gonçalo Mabunda, Michael MacGarry, Office in collaboration with Dogma, OMA, Miguel Palma, Pedro Portugal, William Powhida, Tabor Robak, André Romão, Aldo Rossi, Jonas Staal, Beniamino Servino, Michael E. Smith, Superstudio, Ryan Trecartin, Nasan Tur, Vigilism, WAI Think Tank, Wolfgang Tillmans, Lebbeus Woods

Exhibition title: Utopia/Dystopia – A Paradigm Shift

Curated by: Pedro Gadanho, João Laia and Susana Ventura

Venue: MAAT, Lisbon, Portugal

Date: March 22 – August 21, 2017

Photography: Bruno Lopes, all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and MAAT, Lisbon

SPECIAL FEATURE: Antwerp Art Weekend (Selected Works Part 1)

Featured Artists: Vincent Vandaele, Mima Schwahn, William Ludwig Lutgens, Rufus Michielsen, Elias Cafmeyer, Valgerður Sigurðardóttir, Liese Vanhove, Kasper De Vos, Oscar Hugal,  Filip Collin, Elleke Frijters, Vedran Kopljar, Ken Verhoeven, Lotte Vanhamel, Klaas Kloosterboer, Frank Koolen, Lieven Segers, Guy Vandenbranden, Gilbert Swimberghe, Mark Verstockt, Jean Rets, Michiel Ceulers, James Beckett, Philippe Vandenberg, Bruce Nauman, Colburn Paluck, Ville Kallio, Yutaka Kawai, Philippe Van Wolputte

Featured venues: DE Studio, Annette De Keyser Gallery, Annie Gentils Gallery, Base-Alpha, Collection Callewaert-Vanlangendonck, DMW Art Space, Gallery Sofie Van de Velde, Hole Of The Fox, LLS 387

Date: May 19 – 21, 2017

Photography: images courtesy of the artists and galleries, all photos by Art Viewer