SPECIAL FEATURE: documenta 14

Artists: Michel Auder, Nikhil Chopra, iQhiya, Zafos Xagoraris, Rasheed Araeen, Roger Bernat, Ross Birrell, Ulises Carrión, Moyra Davey, Theo Eshetu, Daniel García Andújar, Beatriz González, Irena Haiduk, Maria Hassabi, Edi Hila, Gordon Hookey, Andreas Ragnar Kassapis, Joar Nango, Otobong Nkanga, Dan Peterman, Arin Rungjang, Máret Ánne Sara, Ahlam Shibli, Algirdas Šeškus, The Society of Friends of Halit, Tracey Rose, Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt, Ulrich Wüst, Artur Żmijewski, Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Angela Melitopoulos, Bili Bidjocka, Israel Galván, Niño de Elche, and Pedro G. Romero, ​Bouchra Khalili, Angelo Plessas, Agnes Denes, Termokiss, Joar Nango, Otobong Nkanga, Dan Peterman, Angelo Plessas, Georgia Sagri, Mounira Al Solh, ​Vivian Suter, Olu Oguibe, Hans Haacke, Hiwa K, Marta Minujín, ​Pope.L, Vadim Sidur, Daniel Knorr, Gülsün Karamustafa, Athanasios Argianas, Kimsooja, Jan Fabre, Nikos Tranos, Christiana Soulou, Costas Varotsos, Andreas Angelidakis, Banu Cennetoğlu, Hans Haacke, Pope.L, Ben Russell, ANTIDORON: Works from the EMST Collection at documenta 14, Alexis Akrithakis, Nikos Alexiou, Dimitris Alithinos, Andreas Angelidakis, Stephen Antonakos, Janine Antoni, Eugenia Apostolou, Athanasios Argianas, Manolis Baboussis, Bertille Bak, Lynda Benglis, Chronis Botsoglou, Yiannis Bouteas, Andrea Bowers, Adam Broomberg and Oliver Chanarin, Constantin Byzantios, Pedro Cabrita Reis Vlassis Caniaris, Pantelis Chandris, Chryssa, Bia Davou, Pavlos (Dionysopoulos), George Drivas, Eirene Efstathiou, Haris Epaminonda, Köken Ergun, Jan Fabre, Stelios Faitakis, Carlos Garaicoa, Kendell Geers, George Hadjimichalis, Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige, Mona Hatoum, Gary Hill, Emily Jacir, Gülsün Karamustafa, Nikos Kessanlis, Kimsooja, Panos Kokkinias, Joseph Kosuth, Dimosthenis Kokkinidis, Jannis Kounellis, Piotr Kowalski, George Lappas, Yorgos Lazongas, Ange Leccia, Stathis Logothetis, Maria Loizidou, Andreas Lolis, Danny Matthys, Yiannis Michas, Nikos Navridis, Danil (Panagopoulos), Nina Papaconstantinou, Maria Papadimitriou, Aemilia Papaphilippou, Ilias Papailiakis, Rena Papaspyrou, Nausika Pastra, Jannis Psychopedis, Alexandros Psychoulis, Walid Raad, Oliver Ressler, Lucas Samaras, Yorgos Sapountzis, Allan Sekula, Vassilis Skylakos, Christiana Soulou, Aspa Stasinopoulou, Takis, Theodoros, sculptor, Thanassis Totsikas, Nikos Tranos, Stefanos Tsivopoulos, Costas Tsoclis, Dimitris Tzamouranis, Costas Varotsos, Kostis Velonis, Bill Viola, Vangelis Vlahos, Pantelis Xagoraris, Georgios Xenos, Akinbode Akinbiyi, Ariuntugs Tserenpil, Nomin Bold, Beatriz González, Dale Harding, Keviselie (Hans Ragnar Mathisen), Abel Rodríguez, Khvay Samnang, Rosalind Nashashibi, Apostolos Georgiou, Alexandra Bachzetsis, Miriam Cahn, Cornelius Cardew, Ulises Carrión Jani Christou, André du Colombier, Marie Cool Fabio Balducci, Christopher D’Arcangelo, Igo Diarra and La Medina, Beau Dick, Aboubakar Fofana, Guillermo Galindo, Apostolos Georgiou, ​Anna Halprin, Anna and Lawrence Halprin, Sedje Hémon, Lala Rukh, Listening Space Kassel, Alvin Lucier, Britta Marakatt-Labba, Ernest Mancoba, Mattin, Pope.L, Prinz Gholam, El Hadji Sy, Cecilia Vicuña, Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan), Stanley Whitney, Romuald Karmakar, ​Antonio Vega Macotela, Ciudad Abierta, Olaf Holzapfel, Benjamin Patterson, ​Lois Weinberger, Zainul Abedin, Danai Anesiadou, Sammy Baloji, Ernst Barlach, Samuel Beckett, Benin bronzes, Sokol Beqiri, Chittaprosad, Arnold Bode, Lorenza Böttner, Geta Brătescu, Marcel Broodthaers, Lucius Burckhardt, Cornelius Cardew, Agim Çavdarbasha, Vija Celmins, Le code noir, Gustave Courbet, Yael Davids, Maya Deren, Maria Eichhorn, Hans Eijkelboom, Conrad Felixmüller, Pavel Filonov, Gandhara Sculptures, Pélagie Gbaguidi, Niccolò di Pietro Gerini, Yervant Gianikian and Angela Ricci Lucchi, Marina Gioti, Giovanni di ser Giovanni Guidi, Tomislav Gotovac, Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm, Ludwig Emil Grimm, Cornelia Gurlitt, Louis Gurlitt, Constantinos Hadzinikolaou, Theodor Heuss, Edi Hila, Karl Hofer, Ralph Hotere, Albert Jaern, Sunil Janah, Alexander Kalderach, Amar Kanwar, Leo von Klenze, Louis Kolitz, Katalin Ladik, Maria Lai, Yves Laloy, Valery Pavlovich Lamakh, Karl Leyhausen, Max Liebermann, George Maciunas, Mikhail Matyushin, Tina Modotti, Otobong Nkanga, André Pierre, Dimitris Pikionis, ​Pope.L, Postcommodity, R. H. Quaytman, Hasan Reçi, Gerhard Richter, W. Richter, Erna Rosenstein, Ashley Hans Scheirl, Marilou Schultz, David Schutter, Baldugiin Sharav, Nilima Sheikh, Amrita Sher-Gil, Vadim Sidur, Annie Sprinkle and Beth Stephens, K. G. Subramanyan, Władysław Strzemiński, Alina Szapocznikow, Piotr Uklański, Cecilia Vicuña, Antonio Vidal, Albert Weisgerber, Elisabeth Wild, Johann Joachim Winckelmann, Fritz Winter, Andrzej Wróblewski, Ivan Wyschnegradsky, Androniqi Zengo Antoniu, Sergio Zevallos, Pierre Zucca, Rebecca Belmore, Ross Birrell and David Harding, Agnes Denes, Bonita Ely, Guillermo Galindo, Regina José Galindo, Olaf Holzapfel, Sanja Iveković, Iver Jåks, Lala Meredith-Vula, Rosalind Nashashibi, Christos Papoulias, Dan Peterman, Abel Rodríguez, Roee Rosen, Eva Stefani, Mary Zygouri, Roger Bernat, Agim Çavdarbasha, Collective Exhibition for a Single Body, Thomas Dick, John Heath, Prinz Gholam, Sanja Iveković, Terre Thaemlitz, Yannis Tsarouchis, Nevin Aladağ, Nairy Baghramian, Gauri Gill, Gauri Gill and Rajesh Vangad, Ganesh Haloi, Mata Aho Collective, Naeem Mohaiemen, Rainer Oldendorf, Oskar Hansen, Edi Hila, Ibrahim Mahama, Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan), ​Lois Weinberger

Exhibition title: documenta 14: Learning from Athens

Artistic Director: Adam Szymczyk

Curated by: Adam Szymczyk, Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung, Pierre Bal-Blanc, Hendrik Folkerts, Candice Hopkins, Hila Peleg, Dieter Roelstraete, Monika Szewczyk

Venue: documenta 14, Kassel, Germany

Date: June 10 – September 17, 2017

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and documenta 14, all photos by Art Viewer

List of our features on documenta 14:

documenta 14: Former Underground Train Station (KulturBahnhof)

documenta 14: Neue Neue Galerie (Neue Hauptpost)

documenta 14: Tofufabrik, Giesshaus, Gottschalk-Halle and Nordstadtpark

documenta 14: Glass Pavilions on Kurt-Schumacher-Strasse

documenta 14: Königsplatz, Friedrichsplatz and Zwehrenturm

documenta 14: Fridericianum

documenta 14: Naturkundemuseum im Ottoneum and Leder Meid Apartment

documenta 14: documenta Halle

documenta 14: Westpavillon (Orangerie) and Karlsaue Park

documenta 14: Neue Galerie

documenta 14: Palais Bellevue

documenta 14: Museum für Sepulkralkultur, Hessisches Landesmuseum and Torwache

documenta 14: Neue Galerie

Artists: Zainul Abedin, Danai Anesiadou, Sammy Baloji, Ernst Barlach, Samuel Beckett, Benin bronzes, Sokol Beqiri, Chittaprosad, Arnold Bode, Lorenza Böttner, Geta Brătescu, Marcel Broodthaers, Lucius Burckhardt, Cornelius Cardew, Agim Çavdarbasha, Vija Celmins, Le code noir, Gustave Courbet, Yael Davids, Maya Deren, Maria Eichhorn, Hans Eijkelboom, Conrad Felixmüller, Pavel Filonov, Gandhara Sculptures, Pélagie Gbaguidi, Niccolò di Pietro Gerini, Yervant Gianikian and Angela Ricci Lucchi, Marina Gioti, Giovanni di ser Giovanni Guidi, Tomislav Gotovac, Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm, Ludwig Emil Grimm, Cornelia Gurlitt, Louis Gurlitt, Constantinos Hadzinikolaou, Theodor Heuss, Edi Hila, Karl Hofer, Ralph Hotere, Albert Jaern, Sunil Janah, Alexander Kalderach, Amar Kanwar, Leo von Klenze, Louis Kolitz, Katalin Ladik, Maria Lai, Yves Laloy, Valery Pavlovich Lamakh, Karl Leyhausen, Max Liebermann, George Maciunas, Mikhail Matyushin, Tina Modotti, Otobong Nkanga, André Pierre, Dimitris Pikionis, ​Pope.L, Postcommodity, R. H. Quaytman, Hasan Reçi, Gerhard Richter, W. Richter, Erna Rosenstein, Ashley Hans Scheirl, Marilou Schultz, David Schutter, Baldugiin Sharav, Nilima Sheikh, Amrita Sher-Gil, Vadim Sidur, Annie Sprinkle and Beth Stephens, K. G. Subramanyan, Władysław Strzemiński, Alina Szapocznikow, Piotr Uklański, Cecilia Vicuña, Antonio Vidal, Albert Weisgerber, Elisabeth Wild, Johann Joachim Winckelmann, Fritz Winter, Andrzej Wróblewski, Ivan Wyschnegradsky, Androniqi Zengo Antoniu, Sergio Zevallos, Pierre Zucca

Exhibition title: documenta 14: Learning from Athens

Artistic Director: Adam Szymczyk

Curated by: Adam Szymczyk, Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung, Pierre Bal-Blanc, Hendrik Folkerts, Candice Hopkins, Hila Peleg, Dieter Roelstraete, Monika Szewczyk

Venue: documenta 14, Neue Galerie, Kassel, Germany

Date: June 10 – September 17, 2017

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and documenta 14, all photos by Art Viewer

Armory Captures at Smart Objects

Artists: Josef Albers, Milton Avery, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Joseph Beuys, Guy Pène du Bois, Agostino Bonalumi, Alexander Calder, Giorgio de Chirico, George Condo, Le Corbusier, Joseph Cornell, Salvador Dali, Beauford Delaney, Jim Dine, Arthur Dove, Lucio Fontana, Helen Frankenthaler, Balcomb Greene, Keith Haring, Marsden Hartley, Damien Hirst, David Hockney, Hans Hoffman, Paul Klee, Willem de Kooning, … Read more