SPECIAL FEATURE: Selection of works at Independent Brussels

April 23rd, 2016|

Featured Artists: Ane Graff, Jef Geys, Aline Bouvy, Liesbeth Doms, Rachel de Joode, Harold Ancart, Carol Bove, Fred Sandback, Pieter Paul Pothoven, Leo Gavin, Mac Adams, Birgit Megerle, Stand Filko, Tillman Kaiser, Shana Moulton, Nicolas Party, John Seal, Jirí Kovanda, Rodrigo Matheus, Carol Rama, Jos de Gruyter and Harald Thys, Stephen G. Rodes, Francis Alÿs, Ana Mazzei, Judith Hopf, Carter Mull, Kasper Bosmans, François Curlet, Anita Leisz, Julia Haller, Michael E. Smith, Ann Veronica Janssens, Carsten Höller, Daniel Dewar and Grégory Gicquel, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Lili Dujourie, Art & Language, Anna Zacharoff, Magnus Andersen, Melike Kara, Julien Monnerie, Lisa Oppenheim, Magali Reus, Sophie Bueno-Boutellier, Timothée Calame & Alan Schmalz, Eloise Hawser

Venue: Independent Brussels, Brussels, Belgium

Featured Exhibitors: 1857, Air de Paris, Art Viewer, Christophe Gaillard, Clearing, Huma Bhabha, David Zwirner, Dürst Britt & Mayhew, Elizabeth Dee, Emanuel Layr, Galerie Gregor Staiger, Shana Moulton, Gavin Brown’s Enterprise, gb agency, Ibid., Isabella Bortolozzi, Jan Mot, Jaqueline Martins, kaufmann repetto, Marc Foxx, Mehdi Chouakri, Meyer Kainer, Michael Benevento, Micheline Szwajcer, Mulier Mulier, Neue Alte Brücke, Peres Projects, Room East, The Approach, Truth & Consequences, VI VII

Date: April 20 – 23, 2016

Photography: Art Viewer, all images courtesy of the artists, galleries and Independent Brussels

Joan Jonas at Sant’Andrea De Scaphis

March 18th, 2016|

Artist: Joan Jonas

Exhibition title: After Mirage

Venue: Sant’Andrea De Scaphis, Rome, Italy

Date: February 17 – March 19, 2016

Photography: Roberto Apa and Gilda Aloisi, all images copyright and courtesy of […]

Thomas Bayrle at Gavin Brown’s enterprise

March 14th, 2016|

Artist: Thomas Bayrle

Exhibition title: Complete Films 1979-2007

Venue: Gavin Brown’s Enterprise, New York, US

Date: February 10 – March 13, 2016

Photography: images copyright and courtesy the artist and Gavin […]

SPECIAL FEATURE: Selection of works at Independent New York

March 6th, 2016|

Featured Artists: Agustín Fernández, Allison Katz, Becky Suss, Borna Sammak, Bruce M. Sherman, Charline Von Heyl, Corazón del Sol, DIS, Donna Huanca, Eugenia P. Butler, Gerry Bibby, Greg Parma Smith, Hardy Hill, Joanna Malinowska, JPW3, Julien Nguyen, Kader Attia, Karl Holmqvist, Liz Glynn, Lucas Arruda, Morag Keil, Olga Balema, Pablo Bronstein, Paulo Monteiro, Paulo Nimer Pjota, Sebastian Black, Than Hussein Clark, Tom Holmes, Viktor Jopp, Yngve Holen

Venue: Independent New York, New York, US

Featured Exhibitors: Mitchell Algus, The Approach, Adams and Ollman, JTT, White Columns, Nagel Draxler, The Box, Project Native Informant, Peres Projects, Silberkuppe, David Lewis, Neue Alte Brücke, Canada, Martos, Gavin Brown's enterprise, Paula Cooper, Mendes Wood DM, Project Native Informant, Hannah Hoffman, Herald St, Maureen Paley, Clearing, VI VII, Bureau, Modern Art

Date: March 3 – 6, 2016

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries and Independent New York

Advertisment ad adsense adlogger