SPECIAL FEATURE: Independent New York 2018 (Part 2)

Featured Artists: Hayley Tompkins, Issy Wood, Ann Greene Kelly, Alexandru Chira, Eamon Ore-Giron, Eugene Von Bruenchenhein, Becky Suss, Jacques Charlier, Tobias Kaspar, Martín Ramírez, Kye Christensen-Knowles, Liz Craft, Julien Nguyen, Yngve Holen, Sayre Gomez, Vaginal Davis, Ryan McLaughlin, Jaune Quick-To-See Smith, Rochelle Feinstein, Kaspar Müller, Greg Parma Smith, Stefan Tcherepnin, Sarah Braman, Aaron Birnbaum, Terence Koh, Dorothy Iannone, Eliza Douglas, Elaine Cameron-Weir, Borna Sammak, Alan Michael, Mark von Schlegell, Violet Dennison, Christine Wang, Grant Levy-Lucero, Cynthia Daignault, Nathalie Du Pasquier, Charlie Billingham, Milena Muzquiz, Augustin Delloye, Anne Libby, Don Dudley, Peter Nagy

Venue: Independent New York, New York, US

Featured Exhibitors: The Modern Institute, Glasgow; Carlos/Ishikawa, London; Chapter NY, New York; Delmes & Zander, Cologne; Fleisher/Ollman, Philadelphia; Hervé Bize, Nancy; VI, VII, Oslo; Ricco/Maresca Gallery, New York; Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt; Ghebaly Gallery, Los Angeles; Adams and Ollman, Portland; Garth Greenan Gallery, New York; Galerie Francesca Pia, Zurich; LINN LÜHN, Düsseldorf; Kerry Schuss, New York; Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York; Air de Paris, Paris; JTT, New York; Jan Kaps, Cologne; Night Gallery, Los Angeles; The Sunday Painter, London; APALAZZOGALLERY, Brescia; Travesía Cuatro, Madrid/Guadalajara; Stems Gallery, Brussels; MAGENTA PLAINS, New York

Date: March 9 – 11, 2018

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Independent New York and Art Viewer

SPECIAL FEATURE: Independent New York 2017

Michael Dean at Herald St 03

Featured Artists: Magali Reus, John Stezaker, Rezi van Lankveld, Camille Blatrix, Puppies Puppies, Xinyi Cheng, Andre Cadere, Udomsak Krisanamis, Lionel Maunz, Patricia Treib, Katherine Bradford, Darja Bajagic, Sam Anderson, Willa Nasatir, Julia Wachtel, Joan Wallace, Disko Girls (Anonymous), Eugene Von Bruenchenhein, Sarah Gamble, Diena Georgetti, DAS INSTITUT, Allison Katz, Lucie Stahl, Madison Rossetti, Vittorio Brodmann, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Despina Stokou, Nancy Shaver, Kelly Akashi, Sayre Gomez, Neil Beloufa, Kathleen Ryan, Anna Betbeze, Nikki Maloof, Michael Dean, Scott Treleaven, Jonathan Berger, David Shrigley, Sam Anderson, Ryan Foester, Jory Rabinovitz, Christian Kosmas Mayer, Thomas Bayrle, GCC, Ana Cardoso, John Miller, Charline von Heyl, Yngve Holen, Eliza Douglas, Margnus Andersen, Dirk Stewen, Melike Kara, Tatiana Trouve, Stefan Tcherepnin, Kaspar Muller, Juliana Huxtable, Chip Hughes, Giorgio Andreotta Calo, Ilya & Emilia Kabakov, Thea Djordjadze, Kaari Upson, Devan Shimoyama, Derrick Adams, Landon Metz, Ervin Loffler, Derrick Alexis Coard, Emheyo Bahabba

Venue: Independent New York, New York, US

Featured Exhibitors: The Approach, London; Balice Hertling, Paris; Hervé Bize, Nancy; Gavin Brown’s enterprise, New York/Rome; Bureau, New York; Canada, New York; CARLOS/ISHIKAWA, London; Chapter NY, New York; Elizabeth Dee, New York; Delmes & Zander, Cologne/Berlin; Fleisher/Ollman, Philadelphia; Freedman Fitzpatrick, Los Angeles; Derek Eller, New York; Ghebaly Gallery, Los Angeles; Jay Gorney, New York; Jack Hanley, New York; Herald St, London; Invisible Exports, New York; JTT, New York; Anton Kern Gallery, New York; Tanya Leighton, Berlin; Martos, New York; Galerie Mezzanin, Geneva; Mitchell-Innes & Nash, New York; Múrias Centeno, Lisbon/Porto; Nagel Draxler, Cologne/Berlin; Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt; Maureen Paley, London; Peres Projects, Berlin; Galerie Perrotin, Paris/New York; Francesca Pia, Zurich; Project Native Informant, London; Kerry Schuss, New York; Sprovieri, London; Sprüth Magers, Berlin/London/Los Angeles; Stems Gallery, Brussels; Tilton Gallery, New York; VI VII, Oslo; White Columns, New York

Date: March 2 – 5, 2017

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries and Independent New York

Eliza Douglas at Neue Alte Brucke 01

Giorgio Andreotta Calo at Sprovieri 01

TOWER at Ibid.

Artists: David Adamo, Vito Acconci, Makoto Aida, Harold Ancart, Archigram, Richard Artschwager, Jānis Avotiņš, YRBRB, Jean -Michel Basquiat, Becky Beasley, Răzvan Boar, Alighiero Boetti, Pablo Bronstein, Eugene Von Bruenchenhein, Rafal Bujnowski, Olivier Castel, Ross Chisholm, Paolo Colombo, George Condo, Cyprien Gaillard, Louise Despont, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Robert Gober, Sayre Gomez, Rachel Harrison, Flora Hauser, Alexander Heim, … Read more