SPECIAL FEATURE: Selection of works at Art Rotterdam

Tom Volkaert at Base-Alpha, Antwerp 01

Featured Artists: Abigail DeVille, Alain Biltereyst, Amalia Pica, Anne von Freyburg, Antonietta Peeters, Babs at Haenen, Balz Isler, Bastian Börsig, Callum Innes, Christof Mascher, David Jablonowski, Denie Put, Emma Talbot, Erik van Lieshout, Evelyn Taocheng Wang, Farah Atassi, Fred Sandback, Frido Evers, Geert Mul, Gé-Karel van der Sterren, Gina Beavers, Glenn Sorensen, Hannae Wilke, Harm van den Dorpel, Iede Reckman, Ina van Zyl, JCJ Vanderheyden, Jochen Mühlenbrink, Johann Arens, Jonathan Callan, Kasper Bosmans, Lenz Geerk, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Maaike Schoorel, Malgorzata Szymankiewicz, Markus Selg, Nadia Naveau, Navid Nuur, Olga Balema, Pennacchio Argentato, Robert Seidel, Robin von Einsiedel, Rogers Cremers, Ron van der Ende, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Sebastiaan Schlicher, Sebastian Utzni, Serge Attukwei Clottery, Sofie Muller, Stephen Dwoskin, Tessa Perutz, Thierry Oussou, Tom Volkaert, Victor Yudaev, Wieske Wester, Woulter van der Laan, Yelena Popova

Venue: Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Featured Exhibitors: AKINCI, Amsterdam; Andriesse Eyck Galerie, Amsterdam; ASPN, Leipzig; Base-Alpha, Antwerp; Dürst Britt & Mayhew, The Hague; Flatland Gallery, Amsterdam; Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam; GNYP Gallery, Berlin; Rianne Groen, Rotterdam; Gerhard Hofland, Amsterdam; Martin Kudlek, Cologne; Maurits van de Laar, The Hague; Lullin Ferrari, Zurich; Ron Mandos, Amsterdam; Van Der Mieden Gallery, Antwerp; Galerie Onrust, Amsterdam; Ornis A. Gallery, Amsterdam; Pablo’s Birthday, New York; Michel Rein, Paris/Brussels; Mieke van Schaijk, Den Bosch; Slewe Galerie, Amsterdam; Stigter Van Doesburg, Amsterdam; Vilma Gold, London; VIVID, Rotterdam; Kunstruimte Wagemans, Beetsterzwaag; Wagner + Partner, Berlin; Fons Welters, Amsterdam; Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam; Acappella, Naples; Billytown, The Hague; Bosse & Baum, London; CINNNAMON, Rotterdam; Galerie Conrandi, Hamburg; Dapiran Art Project Space, Utrecht; Division of Labour, Worcester; Herrmann Germann Contemporary, Zurich; Neumeister Bar-Am, Berlin; 1646, The Hague; P/////AKT, Amsterdam; Witte de With, Rotterdam

Date: February 9 –12, 2017

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Art Rotterdam and Art Viewer

JCJ Vanderheyden at Kunstruimte Wagemans, Beetsterzwaag 04

Kasper Bosmans at Witte de With, Rotterdam 01

Evelyn Taocheng Wang at Galerie Fons Welters, Amsterdam 01

4 works, 55 artists, one drawing at Rib

3

Artists: Matthias Dornfeld, Puppies Puppies, Liesbeth Bik, Paul van der Eerden, Jos Van der Pol, Erik van Lieshout, Klaas van Gorkum, Iratxe Jaio, Katarina Zdjelar, Nienke Terpsma, Rob Hamelijnck, Gilbert van Drunen, Sabrina Chou, Sjoerd Westbroek, Woody van Aamen, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Mel Bochner, George Brecht, Jack Burnham, James Lee Byars, Robert H. Cumming, Francoise Dallegret, Jan Dibbets, John Giorno, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, Davi Det Hompson, Robert Huot, Alani Jacquet, Ed Kienholz, Joseph Kosuth, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Guenther Uecker, Stan Van Der Beek, Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Wolf Vostell, William Wegman, William T. Wiley

Exhibition title: 4 works, 55 artists, one drawing

Venue: Rib, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Date: December 12, 2015 – February 14, 2016

Photography: images copyright and courtesy the artists and Rib

1

8

Political Populism at Kunsthalle Wien

Artists: Basel Abbas and Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Saâdane Afif, Darren Bader, Keren Cytter, Simon Denny, Christian Falsnaes, Evgeny Granilshchikov, Flaka Haliti, Rosemary Heather, Calla Henkel and Max Pitegoff, Anna Jermolaewa, Johanna Kandl, Erik van Lieshout, Minouk Lim, Goshka Macuga, Jumana Manna, Mián Mián, Marcel Odenbach, Ahmet Öğüt, Trevor Paglen, Hito Steyerl, Jun Yang … Read more