Utopia/Dystopia – A Paradigm Shift at MAAT

Artists: Alexander Brodsky & Ilya Utkin, Andreas Angelidakis, Archigram, Archizoom, Timo Arnall, åyr, Kader Attia, Pedro Bandeira, Pedro Barateiro, Olivo Barbieri, James Beckett, Berdaguer & Péjus, Alain Bublex, Jordi Colomer, Robert Darroll, Inês Dantas, Tacita Dean, DIS Collective, Diogo Evangelista, Inci Eviner, Didier Faustino, Cao Fei, Ângela Ferreira, Yona Friedman, Cyprien Gaillard, Pierre-Jean Giloux, Clara Ianni, Renaud Jerez, Gonçalo Mabunda, Michael MacGarry, Office in collaboration with Dogma, OMA, Miguel Palma, Pedro Portugal, William Powhida, Tabor Robak, André Romão, Aldo Rossi, Jonas Staal, Beniamino Servino, Michael E. Smith, Superstudio, Ryan Trecartin, Nasan Tur, Vigilism, WAI Think Tank, Wolfgang Tillmans, Lebbeus Woods

Exhibition title: Utopia/Dystopia – A Paradigm Shift

Curated by: Pedro Gadanho, João Laia and Susana Ventura

Venue: MAAT, Lisbon, Portugal

Date: March 22 – August 21, 2017

Photography: Bruno Lopes, all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and MAAT, Lisbon

Béton at Kunsthalle Wien

Akhoj_Kasper

Artists: Kasper Akhøj, Heba Amin, Monica Bonvicini, Mark Boyle, Andreas Bunte, Tom Burr, Thomas Demand, Werner Feiersinger, Karsten Födinger, Cyprien Gaillard, Isa Genzken, Liam Gillick, Annette Kelm, Hubert Kiecol, Jakob Kolding, Miki Kratsman, Susanne Kriemann, David Maljković, Jumana Manna, Ingrid Martens, Isa Melsheimer, Olaf Metzel, Maximilian Pramatarov, Heidi Specker, Ron Terada, Tercerunquinto, Sofie Thorsen, Klaus Weber, Tobias Zielony

Exhibition title: Béton

Curated by: Vanessa Joan Müller, Nicolaus Schafhausen

Venue: Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna, Austria

Date: June 25 – October 16, 2016

Photography: Stephan Wyckoff, all images copyright and courtesy of the artist and Kunsthalle Wien

Note: Exhibition booklet can be found here

Ausstellungsansicht_Beton_1

David-Maljkovic_Missing-Colours

TOWER at Ibid.

Artists: David Adamo, Vito Acconci, Makoto Aida, Harold Ancart, Archigram, Richard Artschwager, Jānis Avotiņš, YRBRB, Jean -Michel Basquiat, Becky Beasley, Răzvan Boar, Alighiero Boetti, Pablo Bronstein, Eugene Von Bruenchenhein, Rafal Bujnowski, Olivier Castel, Ross Chisholm, Paolo Colombo, George Condo, Cyprien Gaillard, Louise Despont, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Robert Gober, Sayre Gomez, Rachel Harrison, Flora Hauser, Alexander Heim, … Read more