SPECIAL FEATURE: Material Art Fair 2017

0Z2A8928

Featured Artists: KOAK, David Bayus, Luka Arbay, Thomas Mailaender, Louise Sartor, Florian & Michael Quistrebert, Than Hussein Clark, Erica Baum, Lauren Halsey, Laura Letinsky, John Paul Morabito, Birgit Megerle, Cybele Lyle,  Constant Dullaart, Candice Lin, Sarah Schönfeld, Abel Bentin, Pablo Ravina, Elizabeth Ferry, Nick Herman, Eduardo Sarabia, Jose León Cerrillo, Nina Beier, Sol Calero, Elsa-Louise Manceaux, Lewis Teague Wright, Tom Allen, B. Wurtz, Amanda Ross-Ho, Carolina Fusilier, Trevor Baird, Patrick Cruz, Claire Milbrath, Darby Milbrath, Joani Tremblay, Jonas Woods, Wickerham & Lomax, Chelsea Culprit, SANGREE, Tomás Díaz Cedeño, Jessica Sanchez, Daniele Milvio, Ron Ewert, Michael Assiff, Rafael Delacruz, Constanza Giuliani

Venue: Material Art Fair, Mexico City

Featured Exhibitors: Alter Space, San Francisco; Chez Mohamed, Paris; Crèvecoeur, Paris; Damien & The Love Guru, Brussels; Document, Chicago; Galerie Emanuel Layr, Vienna; Et al., San Francisco; Future Gallery, Berlin; Ghebaly Gallery, Los Angeles; Gildar Gallery, Denver; Ginsberg Galería, Lima; Grice Bench, Los Angeles; Joségarcía mx, Mexico City; Laura Bartlett Gallery, London; Lodos, Mexico City; Lulu, Mexico City, Maisterravalbuena, Madrid; Amanda Ross-Ho, Miami/Detroit; Natalia Hug, Cologne; Projet Pangée, Montreal; Shane Campbell Gallery, Chicago; Springsteen, Baltimore; Yautepec, Mexico City, 206 Arte Contemporáneo, Tijuana; EXO EXO, Paris; Good Weather, North Little Rock, Kimberly-Klark, Queens, New York; PIEDRAS, Buenos Aires

Date: February 9 –12, 2017

Photography: PJ Rountree, images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Material Art Fair

Lodos_2

JoseGarcia_2

ExoExo-Milvio-5

SPECIAL FEATURE: Selection of works at Independent Brussels

Clearing Huma Bhabha 2 copy
Featured Artists: Ane Graff, Jef Geys, Aline Bouvy, Liesbeth Doms, Rachel de Joode, Harold Ancart, Carol Bove, Fred Sandback, Pieter Paul Pothoven, Leo Gavin, Mac Adams, Birgit Megerle, Stand Filko, Tillman Kaiser, Shana Moulton, Nicolas Party, John Seal, Jirí Kovanda, Rodrigo Matheus, Carol Rama, Jos de Gruyter and Harald Thys, Stephen G. Rodes, Francis Alÿs, Ana Mazzei, Judith Hopf, Carter Mull, Kasper Bosmans, François Curlet, Anita Leisz, Julia Haller, Michael E. Smith, Ann Veronica Janssens, Carsten Höller, Daniel Dewar and Grégory Gicquel, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Lili Dujourie, Art & Language, Anna Zacharoff, Magnus Andersen, Melike Kara, Julien Monnerie, Lisa Oppenheim, Magali Reus, Sophie Bueno-Boutellier, Timothée Calame & Alan Schmalz, Eloise Hawser

Venue: Independent Brussels, Brussels, Belgium

Featured Exhibitors: 1857, Air de Paris, Art Viewer, Christophe Gaillard, C L E A R I N G, Huma Bhabha, David Zwirner, Dürst Britt & Mayhew, Elizabeth Dee, Emanuel Layr, Galerie Gregor Staiger, Shana Moulton, Gavin Brown’s Enterprise, gb agency, Ibid., Isabella Bortolozzi, Jan Mot, Jaqueline Martins, kaufmann repetto, Marc Foxx, Mehdi Chouakri, Meyer Kainer, Michael Benevento, Micheline Szwajcer, Mulier Mulier, Neue Alte Brücke, Peres Projects, Room East, The Approach, Truth & Consequences, VI VII

Date: April 20 – 23, 2016

Photography: Art Viewer, all images courtesy of the artists, galleries and Independent Brussels

David Zwirner Carol Bove 2 copy
Mehdi Chouakri FRANÇOIS CURLET