DOING THINGS WITH WORDS at Kunstverein Braunschweig

Artists: Feiko Beckers, Mike Bourscheid, Christian Falsnaes, Lina Hermsdorf, Hassan Khan, Hanne Lippard, Teresa Solar, Adrian Williams, Ricardo Domeneck, Balz Isler

Exhibition title: DOING THINGS WITH WORDS

Curated by: Jule Hillgärtner

Curatorial Assistants: Miriam Bettin and Nele Kaczmarek

Venue: Kunstverein Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany

Date: June 2 – August 19, 2018

Photography: Stefan Stark / all images copyright and courtesy of the artist and Kunstverein Braunschweig

Note: Exhibition booklet can be found here

Alpina Huus at Le Commun Bâtiment d’Art Contemporain

Participants: Alex Baczynski-Jenkins, Zuzanna Bartoszek, Donatella Bernardi, Bonaventure, Ralph Bürgin, Yannis Christ, Circumstances, Maud Constantin, Gina Folly, Lou Forster, Gilles Furtwängler, Selina Grüter, Michèle Graf, Balz Isler, Elise Lammer, Leo, Miriam Laura Leonardi, Renée Levi, Hanne Lippard, Sarah Margnetti, Chus Martínez, Josep Maynou, Guy Meldem, Adrien Missika, Julie Monot, Garrett Nelson, Colin Raynal, Nathalie Rebholz, Niels Trannois, Melissa Tun Tun, Alvaro Urbano, Yanling and Asian Eyez

Exhibition title: Alpina Huus

Curated by: Elise Lammer and Denis Pernet

Venue: Le Commun Bâtiment d’Art Contemporain, Geneva, Switzerland

Date: December 16, 2017 – January 14, 2018

Photography: (c) AW: Annie Wetter / NS: Neige Sanchez / all images copyright and courtesy of the artists and Le Commun Bâtiment d’Art Contemporain

SPECIAL FEATURE: Selection of works at Art Rotterdam

Tom Volkaert at Base-Alpha, Antwerp 01

Featured Artists: Abigail DeVille, Alain Biltereyst, Amalia Pica, Anne von Freyburg, Antonietta Peeters, Babs at Haenen, Balz Isler, Bastian Börsig, Callum Innes, Christof Mascher, David Jablonowski, Denie Put, Emma Talbot, Erik van Lieshout, Evelyn Taocheng Wang, Farah Atassi, Fred Sandback, Frido Evers, Geert Mul, Gé-Karel van der Sterren, Gina Beavers, Glenn Sorensen, Hannae Wilke, Harm van den Dorpel, Iede Reckman, Ina van Zyl, JCJ Vanderheyden, Jochen Mühlenbrink, Johann Arens, Jonathan Callan, Kasper Bosmans, Lenz Geerk, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Maaike Schoorel, Malgorzata Szymankiewicz, Markus Selg, Nadia Naveau, Navid Nuur, Olga Balema, Pennacchio Argentato, Robert Seidel, Robin von Einsiedel, Rogers Cremers, Ron van der Ende, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Sebastiaan Schlicher, Sebastian Utzni, Serge Attukwei Clottery, Sofie Muller, Stephen Dwoskin, Tessa Perutz, Thierry Oussou, Tom Volkaert, Victor Yudaev, Wieske Wester, Woulter van der Laan, Yelena Popova

Venue: Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Featured Exhibitors: AKINCI, Amsterdam; Andriesse Eyck Galerie, Amsterdam; ASPN, Leipzig; Base-Alpha, Antwerp; Dürst Britt & Mayhew, The Hague; Flatland Gallery, Amsterdam; Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam; GNYP Gallery, Berlin; Rianne Groen, Rotterdam; Gerhard Hofland, Amsterdam; Martin Kudlek, Cologne; Maurits van de Laar, The Hague; Lullin Ferrari, Zurich; Ron Mandos, Amsterdam; Van Der Mieden Gallery, Antwerp; Galerie Onrust, Amsterdam; Ornis A. Gallery, Amsterdam; Pablo’s Birthday, New York; Michel Rein, Paris/Brussels; Mieke van Schaijk, Den Bosch; Slewe Galerie, Amsterdam; Stigter Van Doesburg, Amsterdam; Vilma Gold, London; VIVID, Rotterdam; Kunstruimte Wagemans, Beetsterzwaag; Wagner + Partner, Berlin; Fons Welters, Amsterdam; Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam; Acappella, Naples; Billytown, The Hague; Bosse & Baum, London; CINNNAMON, Rotterdam; Galerie Conrandi, Hamburg; Dapiran Art Project Space, Utrecht; Division of Labour, Worcester; Herrmann Germann Contemporary, Zurich; Neumeister Bar-Am, Berlin; 1646, The Hague; P/////AKT, Amsterdam; Witte de With, Rotterdam

Date: February 9 –12, 2017

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Art Rotterdam and Art Viewer

JCJ Vanderheyden at Kunstruimte Wagemans, Beetsterzwaag 04

Kasper Bosmans at Witte de With, Rotterdam 01

Evelyn Taocheng Wang at Galerie Fons Welters, Amsterdam 01