SPECIAL FEATURE: Independent New York 2018 (Part 2)

Featured Artists: Hayley Tompkins, Issy Wood, Ann Greene Kelly, Alexandru Chira, Eamon Ore-Giron, Eugene Von Bruenchenhein, Becky Suss, Jacques Charlier, Tobias Kaspar, Martín Ramírez, Kye Christensen-Knowles, Liz Craft, Julien Nguyen, Yngve Holen, Sayre Gomez, Vaginal Davis, Ryan McLaughlin, Jaune Quick-To-See Smith, Rochelle Feinstein, Kaspar Müller, Greg Parma Smith, Stefan Tcherepnin, Sarah Braman, Aaron Birnbaum, Terence Koh, Dorothy Iannone, Eliza Douglas, Elaine Cameron-Weir, Borna Sammak, Alan Michael, Mark von Schlegell, Violet Dennison, Christine Wang, Grant Levy-Lucero, Cynthia Daignault, Nathalie Du Pasquier, Charlie Billingham, Milena Muzquiz, Augustin Delloye, Anne Libby, Don Dudley, Peter Nagy

Venue: Independent New York, New York, US

Featured Exhibitors: The Modern Institute, Glasgow; Carlos/Ishikawa, London; Chapter NY, New York; Delmes & Zander, Cologne; Fleisher/Ollman, Philadelphia; Hervé Bize, Nancy; VI, VII, Oslo; Ricco/Maresca Gallery, New York; Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt; Ghebaly Gallery, Los Angeles; Adams and Ollman, Portland; Garth Greenan Gallery, New York; Galerie Francesca Pia, Zurich; LINN LÜHN, Düsseldorf; Kerry Schuss, New York; Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York; Air de Paris, Paris; JTT, New York; Jan Kaps, Cologne; Night Gallery, Los Angeles; The Sunday Painter, London; APALAZZOGALLERY, Brescia; Travesía Cuatro, Madrid/Guadalajara; Stems Gallery, Brussels; MAGENTA PLAINS, New York

Date: March 9 – 11, 2018

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Independent New York and Art Viewer

Hayley Tompkins at The Modern Institute, Glasgow

Hayley Tompkins at The Modern Institute, Glasgow

Hayley Tompkins at The Modern Institute, Glasgow

Issy Wood at Carlos/Ishikawa, London

Issy Wood at Carlos/Ishikawa, London

Issy Wood at Carlos/Ishikawa, London

Issy Wood at Carlos/Ishikawa, London

Issy Wood at Carlos/Ishikawa, London

Issy Wood at Carlos/Ishikawa, London

Ann Greene Kelly at Chapter NY, New York

Ann Greene Kelly at Chapter NY, New York

Alexandru Chira at Delmes & Zander, Cologne

Alexandru Chira at Delmes & Zander, Cologne

Alexandru Chira at Delmes & Zander, Cologne

Eamon Ore-Giron at Fleisher/Ollman, Philadelphia

Eugene Von Bruenchenhein at Fleisher/Ollman, Philadelphia

Eugene Von Bruenchenhein at Fleisher/Ollman, Philadelphia

Eugene Von Bruenchenhein at Fleisher/Ollman, Philadelphia

Becky Suss at Fleisher/Ollman, Philadelphia

Jacques Charlier at Hervé Bize, Nancy

Tobias Kaspar at VI, VII, Oslo

Tobias Kaspar at VI, VII, Oslo

Tobias Kaspar at VI, VII, Oslo

Martín Ramírez at Ricco/Maresca Gallery, New York

Martín Ramírez at Ricco/Maresca Gallery, New York

Kye Christensen-Knowles at Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt

Kye Christensen-Knowles at Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt

Liz Craft at Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt

Liz Craft at Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt

Liz Craft at Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt

Julien Nguyen at Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt

Julien Nguyen at Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt

Yngve Holen at Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt

Sayre Gomez at Ghebaly Gallery, Los Angeles

Sayre Gomez at Ghebaly Gallery, Los Angeles

Vaginal Davis at Adams and Ollman, Portland

Vaginal Davis at Adams and Ollman, Portland

Ryan McLaughlin at Adams and Ollman, Portland

Jaune Quick-To-See Smith, Garth Greenan Gallery, New York

Jaune Quick-To-See Smith, Garth Greenan Gallery, New York

Rochelle Feinstein at Galerie Francesca Pia, Zurich

Rochelle Feinstein at Galerie Francesca Pia, Zurich

Kaspar Müller at Galerie Francesca Pia, Zurich

Greg Parma Smith at Galerie Francesca Pia, Zurich

Stefan Tcherepnin at Galerie Francesca Pia, Zurich

Kaspar Müller and Stefan Tcherepnin at Galerie Francesca Pia, Zurich

Sarah Braman at LINN LÜHN, Düsseldorf

Aaron Birnbaum at Kerry Schuss, New York

Aaron Birnbaum at Kerry Schuss, New York

Aaron Birnbaum at Kerry Schuss, New York

Terence Koh at Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York

Terence Koh at Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York

Terence Koh at Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York

Terence Koh at Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York

Terence Koh at Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York

Dorothy Iannone at Air de Paris, Paris

Eliza Douglas at Air de Paris, Paris

Eliza Douglas at Air de Paris, Paris

Elaine Cameron-Weir at JTT, New York

Borna Sammak at JTT, New York

Borna Sammak at JTT, New York

Alan Michael at Jan Kaps, Cologne

Alan Michael at Jan Kaps, Cologne

Mark von Schlegell at Jan Kaps, Cologne

Violet Dennison at Jan Kaps, Cologne

Violet Dennison at Jan Kaps, Cologne

Violet Dennison at Jan Kaps, Cologne

Christine Wang at Night Gallery, Los Angeles

Grant Levy-Lucero at Night Galley, Los Angeles

Grant Levy-Lucero at Night Galley, Los Angeles

Cynthia Daignault at The Sunday Painter, London

Cynthia Daignault at The Sunday Painter, London

Cynthia Daignault at The Sunday Painter, London

Cynthia Daignault at The Sunday Painter, London

Cynthia Daignault at The Sunday Painter, London

Nathalie Du Pasquier at APALAZZOGALLERY, Brescia

Charlie Billingham at Travesía Cuatro, Madrid/Guadalajara

Charlie Billingham at Travesía Cuatro, Madrid/Guadalajara

Charlie Billingham at Travesía Cuatro, Madrid/Guadalajara

Milena Muzquiz at Travesía Cuatro, Madrid/Guadalajara

Milena Muzquiz at Travesía Cuatro, Madrid/Guadalajara

Milena Muzquiz at Travesía Cuatro, Madrid/Guadalajara

Augustin Delloye at Stems Gallery, Brussels

Augustin Delloye at Stems Gallery, Brussels

Anne Libby at MAGENTA PLAINS, New York

Anne Libby at MAGENTA PLAINS, New York

Anne Libby at MAGENTA PLAINS, New York

Anne Libby at MAGENTA PLAINS, New York

Don Dudley at MAGENTA PLAINS, New York

Don Dudley at MAGENTA PLAINS, New York

Peter Nagy at MAGENTA PLAINS, New York

Related Post