Jenine Marsh at Lulu

3 Jenine Marsh L1562679

Artist: Jenine Marsh

Exhibition title: feminine marvelous and tough

Venue: Lulu, Mexico City

Date: November 28, 2015 – January 31, 2016

Photography: images copyright and courtesy of the artist and Lulu, Mexico City

Lulu is pleased to present a solo exhibition of the Toronto-based, Canadian artist Jenine Marsh.

Jenine Marsh basically makes sculpture, which is, to borrow a phrase from the American poet Ted Berrigan “feminine marvelous and tough”. Working with a variety of materials, including plaster, clay, concrete, synthetic rubber, and metals, she reserves a special place for flowers in her production. Indeed, they are known to function as lexical units, images, indexes and highly-textured materials in what she does. She is interested in the multitude of contradictions that they are liable to contain. For all their alleged clichés-ness and naiveté, they are both as a material and a symbol in fact inexhaustible. Objects of candor, they are also known to conceal an unwieldy polysemy, while being art historically indissociable from the memento mori and certain received notions of so-called femininity. It is for these as well as practical reasons that Marsh is particularly drawn to daisies and mums by virtue of their simplicity and durability, their toughness.

For her exhibition at Lulu, the artist focuses on this aspect of her sculptural practice, working exclusively with daisies and mums. She has gathered together a great quantity of the two different kinds of flowers and subjected them to a treatment in which she massages them and saturates them in synthetic rubber. As such, their decomposition is all but arrested and they are made to enter a state that is at once organic and inorganic, living and dead. After this treatment, the flowers are flattened by hand and applied to the floor and walls of Lulu, as if seeking to the wed themselves to its surfaces while activating those surfaces with a certain haptic quality. Framed by a shinny, light green floor, this single, unified installation of floral hyperbole blossoms into a gesture of material and symbolic understatement.

Jenine Marsh (b. 1984) is an artist based in Toronto, Canada. A selection of recent solo exhibitions includes: Feral Tongue, Chapter 61, New York (2015); The cut flower still blooms, 8-11, Toronto (2015). Group exhibitions include: Mrs. Benway, Fourteen30 Contemporary, Portland OR (2015); What she is not, what she is, what she can be, Group exhibition at Garden Avenue, Toronto (2015); Road to Ruin, Cooper Cole Gallery, Toronto (2015); The Lulennial: A Slight Gestuary, Lulu, Mexico City (2015).

1 Jenine March L1562618

2 Jenine Marsh L1562680

4 Jenine Marsh L1562619

5 Jenine Marsh L1562621

6 Jenine Marsh L1562624

7 Jenine Marsh L1562625

8 Jenine Marsh L1562635

9 Jenine Marsh L1562634

10 Jenine Marsh L1562632

11 Jenine Marsh L1562631

12 Jenine Marsh L1562629

13 Jenine Marsh L1562628

14 Jenine Marsh L1562626

15 Jenine Marsh L1562627

16 Jenine Marsh L1562656

17 Jenine Marsh L1562655

18 Jenine Marsh L1562653

19 Jenine Marsh L1562644

20 Jenine Marsh L1562638

21  Jenine Marsh L1562637

22 Jenine Marsh L1562652

23 Jenine Marsh L1562676

24 Jenine Marsh L1562693

25 Jenine Marsh L1562684

26 Jenine Marsh L1562690-4

27 Jenine Marsh L1562692

28 Jenine Marsh L1562691

29 Jenine Marsh L1562688-2

Related Post

Leave a Comment