SPECIAL FEATURE: Material Art Fair 2017

February 19th, 2017|

Featured Artists: KOAK, David Bayus, Luka Arbay, Thomas Mailaender, Louise Sartor, Florian & Michael Quistrebert, Than Hussein Clark, Erica Baum, Lauren Halsey, Laura Letinsky, John Paul Morabito, Birgit Megerle, Cybele Lyle,  Constant Dullaart, Candice Lin, Sarah Schönfeld, Abel Bentin, Pablo Ravina, Elizabeth Ferry, Nick Herman, Eduardo Sarabia, Jose León Cerrillo, Nina Beier, Sol Calero, Elsa-Louise Manceaux, Lewis Teague Wright, Tom Allen, B. Wurtz, Amanda Ross-Ho, Carolina Fusilier, Trevor Baird, Patrick Cruz, Claire Milbrath, Darby Milbrath, Joani Tremblay, Jonas Woods, Wickerham & Lomax, Chelsea Culprit, SANGREE, Tomás Díaz Cedeño, Jessica Sanchez, Daniele Milvio, Ron Ewert, Michael Assiff, Rafael Delacruz, Constanza Giuliani

Venue: Material Art Fair, Mexico City

Featured Exhibitors: Alter Space, San Francisco; Chez Mohamed, Paris; Crèvecoeur, Paris; Damien & The Love Guru, Brussels; Document, Chicago; Galerie Emanuel Layr, Vienna; Et al., San Francisco; Future Gallery, Berlin; Ghebaly Gallery, Los Angeles; Gildar Gallery, Denver; Ginsberg Galería, Lima; Grice Bench, Los Angeles; Joségarcía mx, Mexico City; Laura Bartlett Gallery, London; Lodos, Mexico City; Lulu, Mexico City, Maisterravalbuena, Madrid; Amanda Ross-Ho, Miami/Detroit; Natalia Hug, Cologne; Projet Pangée, Montreal; Shane Campbell Gallery, Chicago; Springsteen, Baltimore; Yautepec, Mexico City, 206 Arte Contemporáneo, Tijuana; EXO EXO, Paris; Good Weather, North Little Rock, Kimberly-Klark, Queens, New York; PIEDRAS, Buenos Aires

Date: February 9 –12, 2017

Photography: PJ Rountree, images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Material Art Fair

Lodos_2

JoseGarcia_2

ExoExo-Milvio-5

SPECIAL FEATURE: Selection of works at Art Rotterdam

February 12th, 2017|

Featured Artists: Abigail DeVille, Alain Biltereyst, Amalia Pica, Anne von Freyburg, Antonietta Peeters, Babs at Haenen, Balz Isler, Bastian Börsig, Callum Innes, Christof Mascher, David Jablonowski, Denie Put, Emma Talbot, Erik van Lieshout, Evelyn Taocheng Wang, Farah Atassi, Fred Sandback, Frido Evers, Geert Mul, Gé-Karel van der Sterren, Gina Beavers, Glenn Sorensen, Hannae Wilke, Harm van den Dorpel, Iede Reckman, Ina van Zyl, JCJ Vanderheyden, Jochen Mühlenbrink, Johann Arens, Jonathan Callan, Kasper Bosmans, Lenz Geerk, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Maaike Schoorel, Malgorzata Szymankiewicz, Markus Selg, Nadia Naveau, Navid Nuur, Olga Balema, Pennacchio Argentato, Robert Seidel, Robin von Einsiedel, Rogers Cremers, Ron van der Ende, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Sebastiaan Schlicher, Sebastian Utzni, Serge Attukwei Clottery, Sofie Muller, Stephen Dwoskin, Tessa Perutz, Thierry Oussou, Tom Volkaert, Victor Yudaev, Wieske Wester, Woulter van der Laan, Yelena Popova

Venue: Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Featured Exhibitors: AKINCI, Amsterdam; Andriesse Eyck Galerie, Amsterdam; ASPN, Leipzig; Base-Alpha, Antwerp; Dürst Britt & Mayhew, The Hague; Flatland Gallery, Amsterdam; Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam; GNYP Gallery, Berlin; Rianne Groen, Rotterdam; Gerhard Hofland, Amsterdam; Martin Kudlek, Cologne; Maurits van de Laar, The Hague; Lullin Ferrari, Zurich; Ron Mandos, Amsterdam; Van Der Mieden Gallery, Antwerp; Galerie Onrust, Amsterdam; Ornis A. Gallery, Amsterdam; Pablo's Birthday, New York; Michel Rein, Paris/Brussels; Mieke van Schaijk, Den Bosch; Slewe Galerie, Amsterdam; Stigter Van Doesburg, Amsterdam; Vilma Gold, London; VIVID, Rotterdam; Kunstruimte Wagemans, Beetsterzwaag; Wagner + Partner, Berlin; Fons Welters, Amsterdam; Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam; Acappella, Naples; Billytown, The Hague; Bosse & Baum, London; CINNNAMON, Rotterdam; Galerie Conrandi, Hamburg; Dapiran Art Project Space, Utrecht; Division of Labour, Worcester; Herrmann Germann Contemporary, Zurich; Neumeister Bar-Am, Berlin; 1646, The Hague; P/////AKT, Amsterdam; Witte de With, Rotterdam

Date: February 9 –12, 2017

Photography: images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Art Rotterdam and Art Viewer

JCJ Vanderheyden at Kunstruimte Wagemans, Beetsterzwaag 04

Kasper Bosmans at Witte de With, Rotterdam 01

Evelyn Taocheng Wang at Galerie Fons Welters, Amsterdam 01

Categories: Special Features|Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , |

SPECIAL FEATURE: DAMA

November 6th, 2016|

Artists: Yu Honglei, Isabelle Andriessen, Johanne Hestvold, Cédric Eisenring, Sarah-Jane Hoffmann, Piotr Skiba, Sophie Reinhold, Jan Bünnig, Stephanie Hier, Priscilla Tea, Magda Skupinska, Mateusz Choròbski, Daniel Koniusz, Calixto Ramìrez

Venue: DAMA, Turin, Italy

Exhibitors: Antenna Space, Shanghai; Cinnnamon, Rotterdam; Drei, Cologne; Giorgio Galotti, Turin; Tobias Naehring, Leipzig; Neochrome, Turin; Neumeister Bar-Am, Berlin; Maximillian William, London; Wschód, Warsaw; Yautepec, Mexico City

Date: November 3 – 6, 2016

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artists, galleries and DAMA

SPECIAL FEATURE: Selection of works at Paris Internationale

October 22nd, 2016|

Featured Artists: Arvid Pettersen, Inga Sund Hofset, Mikael Øye Hegnar, Ola Vasiljeva, Sean Townley, Zoe Williams, Alexandra Noel, Andy Meerow, Orion Martin, Guy Mees, Stuart Middleton, Tom Worsfold, Jacqueline de Jong, Louise Sartor, Mick Peter, Renaud Jerez, Than Hussein Clark, Georgia Gardner Gray, Joanna Piotrowska, Tomasz Kowalski, Judith Hopf, Lea Lublin, Erika Landström, Kamrooz Aram, Cooper Jacoby, Lena Henke, Valerie Keane, Alain Bilterreyst, Elizabeth Jaeger, Gili Tal, Julien Ceccaldi, Daiga Grantina, Tatjana Danneberg, Max Brand, Patricia Treib, Kaoru Arima, Agustin Fernandez, Charlie Duck, Juliana Huxtable, Sean Steadman, Adrien Missika, Gabriel de la Mora, Martin Soto Climent, David Rappeneau, Lucie Stahl, Jason Benson, Kim Farkas, B. Ingrid Olson, Sonia Almeida, Olivier Millagou, Pia Camil, Celia Hempton, Jaanus Samma, Kim Seob Boninsegni, Liz Craft, Mathis Altmann, Pentti Monkkonen, Aleksander Hardashnakov, Jan Kiefer, Urara Tsuchiya, Eloise Hawser, Knut Ivar Aaser

Venue: Paris Internationale, Paris, France

Featured Exhibitors1857, Oslo; Antoine Levi, Paris; Bodega, New York; Bureau des Réalités, Brussels; CARLOS/ISHIKAWA, London; Chateau Shatto, Los Angeles; Crèvecoeur, Paris; Croy Nielsen, Vienna; Dawid Radziszewski, Warsaw; Deborah Schamoni, Munich; Federico Vavassori, Milan; Green Art Gallery, Dubai; High Art, Paris; Jack Hanley, New York; Jenny’s, Los Angeles; Joseph Tang, Paris; Lambda Lambda Lambda, Pristina; Marta Cervera, Madrid; Misako & Rosen, Tokyo; Mitchell Algus Gallery, New York; OUTPOST, Norwich; Project Native Informant, London; Proyectos Monclova, Mexico City; Queer Thoughts, New York; Shanaynay, Paris; Simone Subal, New York; Sultana, Paris; Temnikova & Kasela, Tallinn; Truth and Consequences, Geneva; Union Pacific, London; VI VII, Oslo

Date: October 19–23, 2016

Photography: all images courtesy of the artists, galleries, Paris Internationale and Art Viewer

Categories: Special Features|Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , |

SPECIAL FEATURE: Four Stomachs by Nina Beier

July 26th, 2016|

Artist: Nina Beier

Exhibition title: Four Stomachs

Curated by: Chris Fitzpatrick

Venue: Objectif Exhibitions, Director's apartment, Sint-Anna Tunnel, Antwerp, Belgium

Date:  April 21, 2012 – July 1, 2015

Photography: all images copyright and courtesy of the artist, Objectif Exhibitions, Croy Nielsen, Berlin and Laura Bartlett Gallery, London

Advertisment ad adsense adlogger